निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मतदान को आसान बनाने हेतु निर्देश जारी किए
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। आयोग ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि चुनाव दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए सुलभ हों।
2. बिहार में, सभी मतदान केंद्र भूतल/सड़क प्रवेश स्तर पर स्थित होंगे और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं और व्हीलचेयर वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उचित ढलान वाले रैंप होंगे। यह निर्देश भी दिया गया है कि दिव्यांग मतदाताओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को मतदान केंद्रों में प्रवेश के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जाए।
3. आयोग ने दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों की सुविधा के लिए नियमित मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों (वीआईएस) के साथ-साथ ब्रेल लिपि सुविधाओं के साथ सुगम्य मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां जारी करने का निर्देश दिया है।
4. निर्वाचन संचालन नियम, 1961 के नियम 49एन के अनुसार, दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्ति मतदान केन्द्र पर अपनी ओर से वोट डालने के लिए अपने साथ एक सहयोगी को ले जा सकते हैं।
5. सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ब्रेल लिपि में डमी बैलेट शीट भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। कोई भी दृष्टिबाधित मतदाता बिना किसी सहयोगी की मदद के ईवीएम की बैलेट यूनिट पर ब्रेल लिपि सुविधा का उपयोग करके स्वयं इस शीट का उपयोग करके अपना वोट डाल सकता है।
6. आयोग ने निर्देश दिया है कि मतदान के दिन मतदान केंद्र पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उचित परिवहन सुविधा उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए। दिव्यांग मतदाता ईसीआईएनईटी के दिव्यांग (सक्षम) मॉड्यूल पर पंजीकरण कराकर परिवहन और व्हीलचेयर सुविधा का अनुरोध भी कर सकते हैं।
7. ये सुविधाएं बिहार के 90 हजार 712 मतदान केंद्रों में से प्रत्येक पर उपलब्ध होंगी। एक अन्य पहल के अंतर्गत 292 मतदान केंद्रों का प्रबंधन विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा किया जाएगा।

Election Commission
ECI issues directions for ease of voting for Persons with Disabilities
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections in 8 ACs on October 6, 2025. The Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) to ensure that the elections are made accessible to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
2. In Bihar, all polling stations will be located at ground floor/road entry level and will have ramps with proper gradient for the convenience of PwD electors and senior citizens with wheelchairs. Also, it has been directed that PwD electors & senior citizens are given priority for entering polling booths.
3. To facilitate the Persons with Visual Impairment, the Commission has directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips with Braille Features, along with the regular Voter Information Slips (VIS).
4. As per Rule 49N of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, visually impaired persons can take a companion along with them to cast their vote on their behalf at the Polling Station.
5. Dummy Ballot Sheets in Braille will also be made available in all Polling Stations. Any visually impaired voter can use this sheet to cast his/her vote by themselves using Braille facility on Ballot Units of EVMs without any help from companion.
6. The Commission has directed that there should be proper transport facility for PwDs at the polling station on the day of poll. The PwD electors can also request transport and wheelchair facility by registering on Divyang (Saksham) Module of ECINET.
7. These facilities will be available at each of the 90,712 Polling Stations in Bihar. Additionally, in another initiative, 292 Polling Stations will be exclusively managed by Persons with Disabilities.