Ministry of Defence
Military Combat Parachute System, indigenously developed by DRDO, successfully tested at 32,000 feet altitude
15 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Military Combat Parachute System (MCPS), indigenously developed by DRDO, has successfully undergone a combat freefall jump from an altitude of 32,000 feet. The jump was executed by the test jumpers of the Indian Air Force showcasing the efficiency, reliability, and advanced design of the indigenous system. This achievement makes the MCPS the only parachute system currently in operational use by the Indian Armed Forces capable of deployment above 25,000 feet.
The MCPS was developed by DRDO laboratories - Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, Agra and Defence Bioengineering and Electromedical Laboratory, Bengaluru. It incorporates several enhanced tactical features, including a lower rate of descent and superior steering capabilities, enabling paratroopers to safely exit aircraft, deploy parachutes at predetermined altitudes, navigate accurately, and land at designated zones. The system has compatibility with Navigation with Indian Constellation, also providing the freedom of use against any adversary of our choice and is not susceptible to interference/denial of service by outside parties/nations.
The success of this system has opened doors for induction of Indigenous parachute systems. This will ensure maximum utility of parachute system over its lifetime due to least turnaround time for routine maintenance and repair compared to imported equipment. This will also reduce dependency on other nations for its serviceability during times of conflict and war.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry on the successful demonstration. He described it as a significant milestone for India’s indigenous defence capability.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has complimented the DRDO team associated with the demonstration. He termed it a major step towards self-reliance in the field of aerial delivery systems.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने विकसित केलेल्या स्वदेशी मिलिटरी कॉम्बॅट पॅराशूट प्रणालीची 32,000 फूट उंचीवर यशस्वी चाचणी
15 OCT 2025 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) विकसित केलेल्या मिलिटरी कॉम्बॅट पॅराशूट सिस्टम (एमसीपीएस), अर्थात लष्करी लढाऊ पॅराशूट प्रणालीने 32,000 फूट उंचीवरून कॉम्बॅट फ्रीफॉल जंप यशस्वीपणे पार पाडली. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या चाचणी जंपर्सनी ही उडी घेत, स्वदेशी प्रणालीची कार्यक्षमता, विश्वासार्हता आणि प्रगत डिझाइन यांचे प्रदर्शन केले. या कामगिरीमुळे एमसीपीएस ही 25,000 फुटांपेक्षा जास्त उंचीवर तैनात करण्याची क्षमता असलेली भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांद्वारे सध्या कार्यरत असलेली एकमेव पॅराशूट प्रणाली बनली आहे.
एमसीपीएस, ही प्रणाली डीआरडीओच्या एरियल डिलिव्हरी रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट, आग्रा आणि डिफेन्स बायोइंजिनीअरिंग अँड इलेक्ट्रोमेडिकल लॅबोरेटरी, बंगळुरू, या प्रयोगशाळांनी विकसित केली आहे. यामध्ये रणनीतीची अनेक सुधारित वैशिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट आहेत. यामध्ये जमिनीवर उतरताना कमी दर आणि उत्तम स्टीअरिंग क्षमता, पॅराट्रूपर्सना विमानातून सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर पडण्यासाठी अनुकुलता, पूर्वनिर्धारित उंचीवर पॅराशूट तैनात करणे, अचूक दिशादर्शन, आणि निर्धारित झोन मध्ये उतरणे, याचा समावेश आहे.
ही प्रणाली भारतीय पॅराशूट समूहाशी सुसंगत आहे, आपण ठरवलेल्या कोणत्याही शत्रू विरोधात वापराचे स्वातंत्र्य प्रदान करते, आणि बाहेरील पक्ष/राष्ट्रांचा हस्तक्षेप / सेवा नाकारण्याबाबत संवेदनशील नाही.
या प्रणालीच्या यशामुळे स्वदेशी पॅराशूट प्रणालीच्या समावेशाचा मार्ग खुला झाला आहेत.आयात केलेल्या उपकरणांच्या तुलनेत नियमित देखभाल आणि दुरुस्तीसाठी कमीत कमी वेळ लागेल, त्यामुळे पॅराशूट सिस्टमच्या कार्यकाळात अधिकाधिक उपयुक्ततेची खात्री मिळेल. यामुळे संघर्ष आणि युद्धाच्या काळात सेवेसाठी इतर राष्ट्रांवरील अवलंबित्व देखील कमी होईल.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिकाबद्दल डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र दल आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राचे अभिनंदन केले. भारताच्या स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमतेमधील हा एक महत्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
रक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत यांनी या प्रात्यक्षिकांशी संबंधित डीआरडीओच्या पथकाची प्रशंसा केली असून, हवाई वितरण प्रणालीच्या क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने हे एक मोठे पाऊल असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.