Ministry of Defence
Military Combat Parachute System, indigenously developed by DRDO, successfully tested at 32,000 feet altitude
15 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Military Combat Parachute System (MCPS), indigenously developed by DRDO, has successfully undergone a combat freefall jump from an altitude of 32,000 feet. The jump was executed by the test jumpers of the Indian Air Force showcasing the efficiency, reliability, and advanced design of the indigenous system. This achievement makes the MCPS the only parachute system currently in operational use by the Indian Armed Forces capable of deployment above 25,000 feet.
The MCPS was developed by DRDO laboratories - Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, Agra and Defence Bioengineering and Electromedical Laboratory, Bengaluru. It incorporates several enhanced tactical features, including a lower rate of descent and superior steering capabilities, enabling paratroopers to safely exit aircraft, deploy parachutes at predetermined altitudes, navigate accurately, and land at designated zones. The system has compatibility with Navigation with Indian Constellation, also providing the freedom of use against any adversary of our choice and is not susceptible to interference/denial of service by outside parties/nations.
The success of this system has opened doors for induction of Indigenous parachute systems. This will ensure maximum utility of parachute system over its lifetime due to least turnaround time for routine maintenance and repair compared to imported equipment. This will also reduce dependency on other nations for its serviceability during times of conflict and war.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry on the successful demonstration. He described it as a significant milestone for India’s indigenous defence capability.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has complimented the DRDO team associated with the demonstration. He termed it a major step towards self-reliance in the field of aerial delivery systems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सैन्य लड़ाकू पैराशूट प्रणाली का 32,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
15 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सैन्य लड़ाकू पैराशूट प्रणाली (एमसीपीएस) ने 32,000 फीट की ऊंचाई से सफलतापूर्वक लड़ाकू फ्रीफॉल जंप परीक्षण किया है। यह छलांग भारतीय वायु सेना के परीक्षण जम्परों द्वारा लगाई गई, जिसमें स्वदेशी प्रणाली की दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और उन्नत डिजाइन का शानदार प्रदर्शन हुआ। इस उपलब्धि के साथ एमसीपीएस भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा परिचालन में उपयोग की जाने वाली ऐसी एकमात्र पैराशूट प्रणाली बन गई है, जो 25,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर तैनाती में सक्षम है।
एमसीपीएस को डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं, एरियल डिलीवरी रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (आगरा) और डिफेंस बायोइंजीनियरिंग एंड इलेक्ट्रोमेडिकल लैबोरेटरी (बेंगलुरु) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इसमें कई उन्नत सामरिक विशेषताएं समाहित हैं, जैसे कम उतरने की दर और बेहतर स्टीयरिंग क्षमताएं, जो पैराट्रूपर्स को विमान से सुरक्षित रूप से छलांग लगाने, पूर्वनिर्धारित ऊंचाई पर पैराशूट तैनात करने, सटीक नेविगेशन करने और लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उतरने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। यह प्रणाली भारतीय उपग्रह-आधारित नेविगेशन के अनुकूल है और किसी भी संभावित विरोधी के खिलाफ स्वतंत्र रूप से संचालित की जा सकती है; साथ ही यह बाहरी हस्तक्षेप या सेवा-निरस्ती जैसे प्रयासों से प्रभावित होने वाली नहीं है।
इस प्रणाली की सफलता ने स्वदेशी पैराशूट प्रणालियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के नए द्वार खोल दिए हैं। आयातित उपकरणों की तुलना में इसका रखरखाव और मरम्मत प्रक्रिया अधिक सरल व त्वरित है, जिससे पूरे जीवनकाल में इसकी अधिकतम उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित होती है। इसके साथ ही, संघर्ष या युद्ध की परिस्थितियों में सेवाक्षमता बनाए रखने के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस सफल प्रदर्शन पर डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग जगत को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने इसे भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर करार दिया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस प्रदर्शन में योगदान देने वाली रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे हवाई वितरण प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया है।