Ministry of Defence
Military Combat Parachute System, indigenously developed by DRDO, successfully tested at 32,000 feet altitude
15 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Military Combat Parachute System (MCPS), indigenously developed by DRDO, has successfully undergone a combat freefall jump from an altitude of 32,000 feet. The jump was executed by the test jumpers of the Indian Air Force showcasing the efficiency, reliability, and advanced design of the indigenous system. This achievement makes the MCPS the only parachute system currently in operational use by the Indian Armed Forces capable of deployment above 25,000 feet.
The MCPS was developed by DRDO laboratories - Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment, Agra and Defence Bioengineering and Electromedical Laboratory, Bengaluru. It incorporates several enhanced tactical features, including a lower rate of descent and superior steering capabilities, enabling paratroopers to safely exit aircraft, deploy parachutes at predetermined altitudes, navigate accurately, and land at designated zones. The system has compatibility with Navigation with Indian Constellation, also providing the freedom of use against any adversary of our choice and is not susceptible to interference/denial of service by outside parties/nations.
The success of this system has opened doors for induction of Indigenous parachute systems. This will ensure maximum utility of parachute system over its lifetime due to least turnaround time for routine maintenance and repair compared to imported equipment. This will also reduce dependency on other nations for its serviceability during times of conflict and war.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Armed Forces and the Industry on the successful demonstration. He described it as a significant milestone for India’s indigenous defence capability.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat has complimented the DRDO team associated with the demonstration. He termed it a major step towards self-reliance in the field of aerial delivery systems.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கிய ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கான பாராசூட் 32,000 அடி உயரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
15 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான (டிஆர்டிஓ) உருவாக்கிய ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கான பாராசூட்டில் விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் 32,000 அடி உயரத்தில் இருந்து குதித்து வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்துப்பார்த்தனர்.
இந்த சோதனை, உள்நாட்டு அமைப்பின் திறன், நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட வடிவமைப்பை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
முக்கிய சிறப்பு: தற்போது இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் பயன்படுத்தும் பாராசூட்களில், 25,000 அடிக்கு மேல் செயல்படக்கூடிய ஒரே பாராசூட் இதுவாகும்.
உருவாக்கம்: ஆக்ராவில் உள்ள வான்வழி விநியோக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு பொறியியல் மற்றும் மின்னியல் மருத்துவ ஆய்வகம் ஆகிய இரு நிறுவனங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இதனை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
தொழில்நுட்ப சிறப்புகள்: குறைந்த இறங்கு வேகம், மேம்பட்ட திசைமாற்று திறன், இந்திய செயற்கைக்கோள் வழிகாட்டுதல் அமைப்புடன் இணக்கம், வெளிநாட்டு குறுக்கீடுகளுக்கு உட்படாத தன்மை ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள். இது பாராட்ரூப்பர்கள் துல்லியமாக குறிப்பிட்ட இடங்களில் தரையிறங்க உதவுகிறது.
பலன்கள்: இறக்குமதி உபகரணங்களை விட குறைந்த பராமரிப்பு நேரம், போர்க்காலத்தில் பிற நாடுகளை சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாதது, உள்நாட்டு பாராசூட்களை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்த வழி கிடைத்துள்ளது.
பாராட்டு: இந்த சோதனை வெற்றிபெற்றதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் டிஆர்டிஓவுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு திறனுக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் சாதனை என்று அவர் கூறினார். டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் இது வான்வழி விநியோக அமைப்புகளில் சுயசார்புக்கான முக்கிய படி என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179628
வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண் 2179628