سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تین نئی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئر کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
15 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن نے 15 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دلّی میں تین یونیورسٹیوں ممبئی یونیورسٹی ، جے پور نیشنل یونیورسٹی اور جی بی پنتھ یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی میں تین نئی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ۔
تقریب کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کی ۔ حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب امت یادو نے بھی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے نمائندوں اور شرکت کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر موصوف نے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے نظریے اور ویژن کی تشہیر میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم ، سماجی بیداری اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون ایک مساوی اور جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کا سب سے طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جیسا کہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے تصور کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ نئی قائم کی جانے والی چیئر سماجی انصاف ، مساوات ، پسماندہ برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور آئینی اقدار سے متعلق مسائل پر پالیسی پر مبنی تحقیق ، عوامی بیداری اور تعلیمی مباحثوں میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے اپنے تبصرے میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے فلسفے پر کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور عصری سماجی اور قانونی چیلنجوں سے اس کی مطابقت میں یونیورسٹیوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ‘امبیڈکرائٹ ’ فکر پر تعلیمی مشغولیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں فاؤنڈیشن اور یونیورسٹیوں کی باہمی شراکت داری کے نقطہ نظر کی ستائش بھی کی ۔
نئے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کے ساتھ ، موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تین اضافی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اسکیم کے تحت آپریشنل چیئرز کی کل تعداد 28 ہو گئی ہے ۔ شرکت کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز نے وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور معیاری تحقیق اور رسائی کو وسعت دینے کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اسکیم کے مقاصد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر کی طرف سے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا ، جنہوں نے وزیر موصوف ، سکریٹری ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندوں کو ان کی حمایت اور شرکت کے لیے ستائش کی ۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن نے اس پہل کو جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ پورے بھارت کے تعلیمی ادارے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی زندگی اور فلسفے سے متاثر ہو کر تحقیق ، پالیسی کی ترقی اور عوامی تعلیم کے بہترین مراکز بن سکیں ۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU for establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs
15 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, organized the MoU Signing Ceremony for the establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs in three Universities; Mumbai University, Jaipur National University and GB Panth University of Technical and Agriculture University, on 15th October, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, who presided over the ceremony. The Secretary, Shri Amit Yadav, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, also graced the function along with senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, and Vice Chancellors of the participating universities.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister appreciated the continuous efforts of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation in spreading the ideology and vision of Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar through academic and research initiatives. He emphasized that education, social awareness, and institutional collaboration are the most powerful means to build an equitable and inclusive society as envisioned by Dr. Ambedkar. He also expressed confidence that the newly established Chairs would contribute meaningfully to policy-oriented research, public awareness, and academic discourse on issues relating to social justice, equality, empowerment of marginalized communities, and constitutional values.
The Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, in his remarks, highlighted the significant role of universities in promoting multidisciplinary research on Dr. Ambedkar’s philosophy and its relevance to contemporary social and legal challenges. He commended the collaborative approach of the Foundation and the universities in strengthening academic engagement on ‘Ambedkarite’ thought.
With the signing of the new Memoranda of Understanding, three additional Dr. Ambedkar Chairs have been added to the existing network, bringing the total number of operational Chairs under the Scheme to twenty-eight. The Vice Chancellors of the participating universities expressed their gratitude to the Ministry and assured their commitment to upholding the objectives of the scheme through quality research and outreach activities.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Director, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, who extended sincere appreciation to the Hon’ble Minister, Secretary, officials of the Ministry, and representatives of the universities for their support and participation.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation reaffirmed its resolve to continue expanding this initiative so that academic institutions across India may become centres of excellence for research, policy development, and public education inspired by Dr. Ambedkar’s life and philosophy.