Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU for establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs
15 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, organized the MoU Signing Ceremony for the establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs in three Universities; Mumbai University, Jaipur National University and GB Panth University of Technical and Agriculture University, on 15th October, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, who presided over the ceremony. The Secretary, Shri Amit Yadav, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, also graced the function along with senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, and Vice Chancellors of the participating universities.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister appreciated the continuous efforts of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation in spreading the ideology and vision of Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar through academic and research initiatives. He emphasized that education, social awareness, and institutional collaboration are the most powerful means to build an equitable and inclusive society as envisioned by Dr. Ambedkar. He also expressed confidence that the newly established Chairs would contribute meaningfully to policy-oriented research, public awareness, and academic discourse on issues relating to social justice, equality, empowerment of marginalized communities, and constitutional values.
The Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, in his remarks, highlighted the significant role of universities in promoting multidisciplinary research on Dr. Ambedkar’s philosophy and its relevance to contemporary social and legal challenges. He commended the collaborative approach of the Foundation and the universities in strengthening academic engagement on ‘Ambedkarite’ thought.
With the signing of the new Memoranda of Understanding, three additional Dr. Ambedkar Chairs have been added to the existing network, bringing the total number of operational Chairs under the Scheme to twenty-eight. The Vice Chancellors of the participating universities expressed their gratitude to the Ministry and assured their commitment to upholding the objectives of the scheme through quality research and outreach activities.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Director, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, who extended sincere appreciation to the Hon’ble Minister, Secretary, officials of the Ministry, and representatives of the universities for their support and participation.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation reaffirmed its resolve to continue expanding this initiative so that academic institutions across India may become centres of excellence for research, policy development, and public education inspired by Dr. Ambedkar’s life and philosophy.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
तीन नई डॉ. अंबेडकर पीठों की स्थापना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
15 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन ने तीन विश्वविद्यालयों; मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय, जयपुर राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और जीबी पंथ तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय और कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में तीन नई डॉ. अंबेडकर पीठों की स्थापना के लिए 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने की। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित यादव, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के प्रतिनिधि और प्रतिभागी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने शैक्षणिक और शोध पहलों के माध्यम से भारत रत्न डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की विचारधारा और दृष्टिकोण के प्रसार में डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा, सामाजिक जागरूकता और संस्थागत सहयोग, डॉ. अंबेडकर की परिकल्पना के अनुसार एक समतामूलक और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के सबसे सशक्त साधन हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नव स्थापित पीठें सामाजिक न्याय, समानता, वंचित समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण और संवैधानिक मूल्यों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर नीति-उन्मुख अनुसंधान, जन जागरूकता और अकादमिक विमर्श में सार्थक योगदान देंगी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में डॉ. आंबेडकर के दर्शन और समकालीन सामाजिक एवं कानूनी चुनौतियों में उनकी प्रासंगिकता पर बहु-विषयक शोध को बढ़ावा देने में विश्वविद्यालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'अंबेडकरवादी' विचारधारा पर शैक्षणिक जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने में फाउंडेशन और विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
नए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ, वर्तमान नेटवर्क में तीन अतिरिक्त डॉ. अंबेडकर पीठें जुड़ गई हैं, जिससे इस योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यरत पीठों की कुल संख्या अट्ठाईस हो गई है। भाग लेने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों ने मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से योजना के उद्देश्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के निदेशक द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने माननीय मंत्री महोदय डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, सचिव, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों को उनके समर्थन और भागीदारी के प्रति हार्दिक सराहना व्यक्त की।
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन ने इस पहल का विस्तार जारी रखने के अपने संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि की, ताकि भारत भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थान डॉ. अंबेडकर के जीवन और दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर अनुसंधान, नीति विकास और सार्वजनिक शिक्षा के लिए उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र बन सकें।