Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoU for establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs
15 OCT 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, organized the MoU Signing Ceremony for the establishment of three new Dr. Ambedkar Chairs in three Universities; Mumbai University, Jaipur National University and GB Panth University of Technical and Agriculture University, on 15th October, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi.
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, who presided over the ceremony. The Secretary, Shri Amit Yadav, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, also graced the function along with senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, and Vice Chancellors of the participating universities.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister appreciated the continuous efforts of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation in spreading the ideology and vision of Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar through academic and research initiatives. He emphasized that education, social awareness, and institutional collaboration are the most powerful means to build an equitable and inclusive society as envisioned by Dr. Ambedkar. He also expressed confidence that the newly established Chairs would contribute meaningfully to policy-oriented research, public awareness, and academic discourse on issues relating to social justice, equality, empowerment of marginalized communities, and constitutional values.
The Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, in his remarks, highlighted the significant role of universities in promoting multidisciplinary research on Dr. Ambedkar’s philosophy and its relevance to contemporary social and legal challenges. He commended the collaborative approach of the Foundation and the universities in strengthening academic engagement on ‘Ambedkarite’ thought.
With the signing of the new Memoranda of Understanding, three additional Dr. Ambedkar Chairs have been added to the existing network, bringing the total number of operational Chairs under the Scheme to twenty-eight. The Vice Chancellors of the participating universities expressed their gratitude to the Ministry and assured their commitment to upholding the objectives of the scheme through quality research and outreach activities.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Director, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, who extended sincere appreciation to the Hon’ble Minister, Secretary, officials of the Ministry, and representatives of the universities for their support and participation.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation reaffirmed its resolve to continue expanding this initiative so that academic institutions across India may become centres of excellence for research, policy development, and public education inspired by Dr. Ambedkar’s life and philosophy.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
तीन नवीन डॉ.आंबेडकर अध्‍यासन स्थापनेसाठी सामंजस्य करार- मुंबई विद्यापीठासह तीन विद्यापीठांमध्ये होणार स्थापन
15 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या डॉ. आंबेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठानने (आज) 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय केंद्रात (डीएआयसी), तीन नवीन डॉ. आंबेडकर अध्‍यासन स्थापनेसाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी समारंभाचे आयोजन केले. मुंबई विद्यापीठ, जयपूर राष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठ आणि जी बी पंत तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठ आणि कृषी विद्यापीठ ऑफ टेक्निकल अँड अॅग्रिकल्चर युनिव्हर्सिटी या तीन विद्यापीठांमध्ये तीन नवीन डॉ. आंबेडकर अध्‍यासनांची स्थापना करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्‍यात आल्या.
या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी भूषवले. सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सचिव अमित यादव यांच्यासह मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डॉ. आंबेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठानचे प्रतिनिधी आणि सहभागी विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरू या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात,मंत्र्यांनी भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या विचारसरणीचा आणि दृष्टिकोनाचा शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन उपक्रमांद्वारे प्रसार करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठानकडून होत असलेल्या सततच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.डॉ.आंबेडकरांनी कल्पना केल्याप्रमाणे समतापूर्ण आणि समावेशक समाज निर्माण करण्यासाठी शिक्षण, सामाजिक जागरूकता आणि संस्थात्मक सहकार्य हे सर्वात शक्तिशाली माध्यम आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. तसेच त्यांनी असा विश्वासही व्यक्त केला की,नवीन स्थापन झालेल्या अध्‍यासन केंद्रांमध्‍ये सामाजिक न्याय, समानता, उपेक्षित समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि घटनात्मक मूल्यांशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर धोरणात्मक संशोधन, जनजागृती आणि शैक्षणिक व्याख्‍यानांमुळे अर्थपूर्ण योगदान दिले जाईल.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात डॉ. आंबेडकरांच्या तत्वज्ञानावर बहुविद्याशाखीय संशोधनाला चालना देण्यात आणि समकालीन सामाजिक आणि कायदेशीर आव्हानांशी त्याची प्रासंगिकता वाढविण्यात विद्यापीठांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. ‘आंबेडकरी’ विचारसरणीवर शैक्षणिक सहभाग मजबूत करण्यात प्रतिष्‍ठान आणि विद्यापीठांच्या सहयोगी दृष्टिकोनाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
नवीन सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करून, विद्यमान अध्‍यासनांमध्ये तीन अतिरिक्त डॉ. आंबेडकर अध्‍यासनांची भर घालण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे या योजनेअंतर्गत कार्यरत अध्‍यासनांची एकूण संख्या अठ्ठावीस झाली आहे. सहभागी विद्यापीठांच्या कुलगुरूंनी मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानले आणि दर्जेदार संशोधन आणि ‘आउटरिच’- पोहोच उपक्रमांद्वारे योजनेची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
डॉ.आंबेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठानच्या संचालकांनी सादर केलेल्या आभारप्रदर्शनाने कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला. त्यांनी मंत्री, सचिव, मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि विद्यापीठांच्या प्रतिनिधींचे त्यांच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आणि सहभागाबद्दल मनापासून आभार मानले.
डॉ.आंबेडकर प्रतिष्‍ठानने या उपक्रमाचा विस्तार करत राहण्याचा आपला संकल्प पुन्हा व्यक्त केला जेणेकरून भारतातील शैक्षणिक संस्था; डॉ. आंबेडकरांच्या जीवन आणि तत्वज्ञानाने प्रेरित होऊन संशोधन, धोरण विकास आणि सार्वजनिक शिक्षणासाठी उत्कृष्टतेची केंद्रे बनू शकतील.