National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported torture of a boy in police custody at the Gandhigram Police Station in Rajkot district of Gujarat
Issues notice to the DGP, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 OCT 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy was tortured in police custody at the Gandhigram Police Station in Rajkot district of Gujarat on 1st September, 2025. Reportedly, the incident came to light on 6th October, 2025 after a video of the torture surfaced on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the boy. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 7th October, 2025, in the video of the incident, an officer could be seen pulling hair from the scalp of the boy while other police officials were laughing. Reportedly, on the night of 1st September, 2025, the boy was taken into custody in connection with a stabbing incident a day before. The minor and his associates were detained and later presented before a juvenile court, which remanded him to a juvenile detention center. He was released on bail approximately two weeks later.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் சிறுவன் காவல் நிலையத்தில் சித்திரவதை செய்யப்பட்டதாக வெளியான செய்தி தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
15 OCT 2025 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், குஜராத் மாநிலம் ராஜ்கோட் மாவட்டத்தின் காந்திகிராம் காவல் நிலையத்தில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 1 அன்று 17 வயது சிறுவன் காவல் நிலையத்தில் சித்திரவதை செய்யப்பட்டதாக வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தி குறித்து தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. 2025 அக்டோபர் 6 அன்று இந்த சித்திரவதை வீடியோ சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான பிறகு, இந்த சம்பவம் வெளிச்சத்துக்கு வந்தது.
ஊடக செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கம் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், இது சிறுவனின் மனித உரிமை மீறல் குறித்த ஒரு தீவிரமான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, குஜராத் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2025 அக்டோபர் 7 அன்று வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியின்படி, இந்தச் சம்பவத்தின் வீடியோவில், ஒரு அதிகாரி சிறுவனின் தலையில் இருந்து முடியைப் பிடுங்குவதையும், மற்ற காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சிரிப்பதையும் காண முடிந்தது. 2025 செப்டம்பர் 1 இரவு, கத்திக்குத்துச் சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக அந்த சிறுவன் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. பின்னர் சிறார் நீதிமன்றத்தில் அந்த சிறுவனும் அவரது கூட்டாளிகளும் ஆஜர்படுத்தப்பட்டனர். நீதிமன்றம் சிறுவனை சிறார் தடுப்புக் காவலில் வைக்க உத்தரவிட்டது. சுமார் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குப் பிறகு தடுப்புக் காவலில் இருந்து சிறுவன் ஜாமீனில் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டார்.