National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported torture of a boy in police custody at the Gandhigram Police Station in Rajkot district of Gujarat
Issues notice to the DGP, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 OCT 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy was tortured in police custody at the Gandhigram Police Station in Rajkot district of Gujarat on 1st September, 2025. Reportedly, the incident came to light on 6th October, 2025 after a video of the torture surfaced on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the boy. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 7th October, 2025, in the video of the incident, an officer could be seen pulling hair from the scalp of the boy while other police officials were laughing. Reportedly, on the night of 1st September, 2025, the boy was taken into custody in connection with a stabbing incident a day before. The minor and his associates were detained and later presented before a juvenile court, which remanded him to a juvenile detention center. He was released on bail approximately two weeks later.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने गुजरात के राजकोट जिले के गांधीग्राम पुलिस स्टेशन में पुलिस हिरासत में एक लड़के को कथित तौर पर प्रताड़ित किए जाने के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
गुजरात के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
15 OCT 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है कि 1 सितंबर, 2025 को गुजरात के राजकोट जिले के गांधीग्राम पुलिस स्टेशन में 17 वर्षीय लड़के को पुलिस हिरासत में प्रताड़ित किया गया था। यह घटना 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को सोशल मीडिया पर यातना का वीडियो सामने आने के बाद सामने आई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट अगर सच है तो लड़के के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। आयोग ने गुजरात के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 7 अक्टूबर, 2025 को घटना के वीडियो में एक पुलिस अधिकारी लड़के के सिर से बाल खींचते हुए दिखाई दे रहा था, जबकि अन्य पुलिस अधिकारी हंस रहे थे। बताया जा रहा है कि 1 सितंबर, 2025 की रात को , लड़के को एक दिन पहले हुई चाकूबाजी की घटना के सिलसिले में हिरासत में लिया गया था। नाबालिग और उसके साथियों को हिरासत में लिया गया और बाद में जुनेलाईन कोर्ट में पेश किया गया, जहाँ से उसे किशोर सुधार गृह भेज दिया गया। लगभग दो सप्ताह बाद उसे ज़मानत पर रिहा कर दिया गया।