தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் 1 ஜிகாவாட் ஹைப்பர்ஸ்கேல் கூகுள் தரவு மையம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு சுமார் ரூ.10,000 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டித்தரும் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர்
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் 1 ஜிகாவாட் ஹைப்பர்ஸ்கேல் கூகுள் தரவு மையம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு சுமார் ரூ.10,000 கோடி வருவாயை ஈட்டித்தரும் என்று மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் வளமை மற்றும் தற்சார்பு பயணத்தில் வரையறைக்கும் மைல்கல்லாக இத்திட்டம் உள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், 5 ஆண்டுகளில் (2026-2030) செய்யப்படும் சுமார் 15 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீடுகளால் மாநிலத்தில் 5,000 முதல் 6000 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் 20,000 முதல் 30,000 வரையிலான மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பாரத் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சக்தி நிகழ்வின் போது விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையம் ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்த கூகுள் நிறுவனத்தின் அறிவிப்புக்குப் பிறகு ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார். இத்திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் முதலாவது கூகுள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது ஜிகாவாட் ஸ்கேல் தரவு மையத்தை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178852

Ministry of Communications
Google’s 1-GW Hyperscale Data Centre in Visakhapatnam to Generate ₹10,000 Crore for Andhra Pradesh: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani
Calls Google Project a Defining Milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s Journey of Progress and Self-Reliance
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development - Dr Pemmasani Chandrasekhar today stated that the upcoming 1-GW hyperscale Google Data Centre in Visakhapatnam is expected to generate approximately ₹10,000 crore in revenue for Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the project as a defining milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s journey of progress and self-reliance, the Union Minister highlighted that the investment of approximately $15 billion (USD) over five years (2026-2030) will create 5,000–6,000 direct jobs and 20,000–30,000 total jobs in the state, while bringing essential manpower, infrastructure, power, and cooling facilities to Visakhapatnam, generating a significant multiplier effect on the state’s economy.
He was interacting with the media after Google announced the establishment of an artificial intelligence (AI) hub in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, during the Bharat AI Shakti event held in New Delhi. The project will include India’s first gigawatt-scale data centre and Google’s first AI hub in India.
Dr Chandrasekhar appreciated the support extended to Andhra Pradesh’s development by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and lauded the continuous efforts of Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Nara Lokesh in bringing Google to Andhra Pradesh.
He emphasised that the project is a major step in positioning the state as a digital hub and accelerating AI-driven transformation across India.
The event was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, I&B, Electronics & IT; Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs; Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Nara Lokesh, IT Minister, Andhra Pradesh; and Shri Thomas Kurian, CEO, Google Cloud.