Ministry of Communications
Google’s 1-GW Hyperscale Data Centre in Visakhapatnam to Generate ₹10,000 Crore for Andhra Pradesh: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani
Calls Google Project a Defining Milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s Journey of Progress and Self-Reliance
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development - Dr Pemmasani Chandrasekhar today stated that the upcoming 1-GW hyperscale Google Data Centre in Visakhapatnam is expected to generate approximately ₹10,000 crore in revenue for Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the project as a defining milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s journey of progress and self-reliance, the Union Minister highlighted that the investment of approximately $15 billion (USD) over five years (2026-2030) will create 5,000–6,000 direct jobs and 20,000–30,000 total jobs in the state, while bringing essential manpower, infrastructure, power, and cooling facilities to Visakhapatnam, generating a significant multiplier effect on the state’s economy.
He was interacting with the media after Google announced the establishment of an artificial intelligence (AI) hub in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, during the Bharat AI Shakti event held in New Delhi. The project will include India’s first gigawatt-scale data centre and Google’s first AI hub in India.
Dr Chandrasekhar appreciated the support extended to Andhra Pradesh’s development by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and lauded the continuous efforts of Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Nara Lokesh in bringing Google to Andhra Pradesh.
He emphasised that the project is a major step in positioning the state as a digital hub and accelerating AI-driven transformation across India.
The event was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, I&B, Electronics & IT; Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs; Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Nara Lokesh, IT Minister, Andhra Pradesh; and Shri Thomas Kurian, CEO, Google Cloud.

संचार मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल का 1 गीगावाट हाइपरस्केल डेटा सेंटर आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजित करेगा: केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गूगल परियोजना को आंध्र प्रदेश की प्रगति और आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में एक निर्णायक उपलब्धि बताया
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम में बनने वाले 1-गीगावाट के हाइपरस्केल गूगल डेटा सेंटर से आंध्र प्रदेश को लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
इस परियोजना को आंध्र प्रदेश की प्रगति और आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में एक निर्णायक उपलब्धि बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि पांच वर्षों (2026-2030) में लगभग 15 बिलियन डॉलर (अमरीकी डॉलर) का यह निवेश राज्य में 5,000-6,000 प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां और कुल 20,000-30,000 नौकरियां पैदा करेगा। साथ ही, यह विशाखापत्तनम में आवश्यक जनशक्ति, बुनियादी ढांचा, बिजली और शीतलन सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा, जिससे राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक व्यापक गुणक प्रभाव उत्पन्न होगा।
उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत एआई शक्ति कार्यक्रम के दौरान गूगल द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) हब की स्थापना की घोषणा के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए यह बात कही। इस परियोजना में भारत का पहला गीगावाट-स्तरीय डेटा सेंटर और भारत में गूगल का पहला एआई हब शामिल होगा।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश के विकास को दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की और आंध्र प्रदेश में गूगल को लाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू और श्री नारा लोकेश के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह परियोजना राज्य को डिजिटल हब के रूप में स्थापित करने और पूरे देश में एआई-संचालित परिवर्तन को तेज करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव; केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू; आंध्र प्रदेश के आईटी मंत्री श्री नारा लोकेश और गूगल क्लाउड के सीईओ श्री थॉमस कुरियन भी उपस्थित थे।