Ministry of Communications
Google’s 1-GW Hyperscale Data Centre in Visakhapatnam to Generate ₹10,000 Crore for Andhra Pradesh: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani
Calls Google Project a Defining Milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s Journey of Progress and Self-Reliance
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development - Dr Pemmasani Chandrasekhar today stated that the upcoming 1-GW hyperscale Google Data Centre in Visakhapatnam is expected to generate approximately ₹10,000 crore in revenue for Andhra Pradesh.
Describing the project as a defining milestone in Swarandhra Pradesh’s journey of progress and self-reliance, the Union Minister highlighted that the investment of approximately $15 billion (USD) over five years (2026-2030) will create 5,000–6,000 direct jobs and 20,000–30,000 total jobs in the state, while bringing essential manpower, infrastructure, power, and cooling facilities to Visakhapatnam, generating a significant multiplier effect on the state’s economy.
He was interacting with the media after Google announced the establishment of an artificial intelligence (AI) hub in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, during the Bharat AI Shakti event held in New Delhi. The project will include India’s first gigawatt-scale data centre and Google’s first AI hub in India.
Dr Chandrasekhar appreciated the support extended to Andhra Pradesh’s development by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and lauded the continuous efforts of Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu and Shri Nara Lokesh in bringing Google to Andhra Pradesh.
He emphasised that the project is a major step in positioning the state as a digital hub and accelerating AI-driven transformation across India.
The event was graced by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, I&B, Electronics & IT; Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs; Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Nara Lokesh, IT Minister, Andhra Pradesh; and Shri Thomas Kurian, CEO, Google Cloud.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وشاکھاپٹنم میں گوگل کا 1- جی ڈبلیو ہائپر اسکیل ڈیٹا سینٹر آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے ریوینیو پیداکرے گا: مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی
گوگل پروجیکٹ کو سوراندھرا پردیش کی ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا
14 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں مجوزہ 1-جی ڈبلیو ہائپر اسکیل گوگل ڈیٹا سینٹر سے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو سوراندھرا پردیش کی ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پانچ برسوں(2026-2030) میں تقریباً 15 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے ریاست میں 5,000-6,000 براہ راست ملازمتیں اور 20,000-30,000 کُل ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی ، جبکہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں ضروری افرادی قوت ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، بجلی اور کولنگ کی سہولیات آئیں گی ، جس سے ریاست کی معیشت پر انتہائی مثبت اثر پڑے گا ۔
وہ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ بھارت اے آئی شکتی تقریب کے دوران آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں گوگل کے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مرکز کے قیام کے اعلان کے بعد میڈیا سے بات چیت کر رہے تھے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستان کا پہلا گیگا واٹ پیمانے کا ڈیٹا سینٹر اور ہندوستان میں گوگل کا پہلا اے آئی ہب شامل ہوگا ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی کے لیے دی گئی حمایت کو سراہا اور گوگل کو آندھرا پردیش میں لانے میں وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو اور جناب نارا لوکیش کی مسلسل کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست کو ایک ڈیجیٹل مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے اور پورے ہندوستان میں مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن ، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو ، آندھرا پردیش کے آئی ٹی وزیر جناب نارا لوکیش اور گوگل کلاؤڈ کے سی ای او جناب تھامس کورین نے شرکت کی ۔