தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
அகமதாபாதில் விளம்பர பலகை சரிந்து விழுந்து 2 பேர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாதின் போபாலில் ஏழு மாடி கட்டிடத்தின் மேலே வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த விளம்பர பலகை விழுந்ததில் இரண்டு தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தனர், ஒருவர் படுகாயமடைந்தார் என்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் அது குறித்து தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இச்சம்பவம் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று நிகழ்ந்தது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி உண்மை எனில் அது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறுவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு குஜராத் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர், அகமதாபாத் காவல்துறை ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
ஊடகத்தில் வெளியான தகவலின்படி, 2025 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று குடியிருப்பு கட்டிடத்தில் சுமார் 80 அடிக்கும் அதிகமான பலகையை பொருத்தும் பணியில் 15 தொழிலாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தனர். அப்போது அது சரிந்து விழுந்தபோது 10 தொழிலாளர்கள் கீழே விழுந்தனர். இதில் இரண்டு பேர் உயிரிழந்தனர். ஒருவர் படுகாயமடைந்தார். மற்ற ஏழு பேருக்கு லேசான காயம் ஏற்பட்டது. காயமடைந்தவர்கள் சிகிச்சைக்காக மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and the critical injuries to another due to collapse of an advertising hoarding in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two workers died and one was critically injured due to collapse of an advertising hoarding from the roof of a seven-storey building in the Bopal area of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The incident happened on 27th September, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th September, 2025, about 15 labourers were installing a hoarding nearly 80 feet above on a residential building when it collapsed. Of the ten workers who fell down, two died while one was grievously injured and seven others sustained minor injuries. The injured were admitted to a hospital for treatment.