राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में एक विज्ञापन होर्डिंग के गिरने से दो श्रमिकों की कथित मृत्यु और एक अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है।
गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अहमदाबाद के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई।
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि गुजरात के अहमदाबाद के बोपल इलाके में एक सात मंजिला इमारत की छत से एक विज्ञापन होर्डिंग गिरने से दो मज़दूरों की मौत हो गई और एक गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गया। यह घटना 27 सितंबर, 2025 को हुई थी
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अहमदाबाद के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
29 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , लगभग 15 मज़दूर एक आवासीय इमारत पर लगभग 80 फीट ऊपर एक होर्डिंग लगा रहे थे, तभी वह गिर गई। नीचे गिरे दस मज़दूरों में से दो की मौत हो गई, एक गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गया और सात अन्य को मामूली चोटें आईं। घायलों को इलाज के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and the critical injuries to another due to collapse of an advertising hoarding in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two workers died and one was critically injured due to collapse of an advertising hoarding from the roof of a seven-storey building in the Bopal area of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The incident happened on 27th September, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th September, 2025, about 15 labourers were installing a hoarding nearly 80 feet above on a residential building when it collapsed. Of the ten workers who fell down, two died while one was grievously injured and seven others sustained minor injuries. The injured were admitted to a hospital for treatment.