قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن، انڈیا نے اس واقعے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں احمد آباد، گجرات میں ایک اشتہاری ہورڈنگ کے گرنے سے دو کارکن مبینہ طور پر ہلاک اور ایک شدید زخمی ہو گیا تھا
حکومت گجرات کےچیف سکریٹری اور کمشنر آف پولیس، احمد آباد کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ گجرات کے احمد آباد کے علاقے بوپال میں سات منزلہ عمارت کی چھت سے اشتہاری ہوڈنگ گرنے سے دو کارکنوں کی موت ہو گئی اور ایک شدید زخمی ہو گیا ۔ یہ واقعہ 27 ستمبر 2025 کو پیش آیا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے اس نے گجرات حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری اور احمد آباد کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
29 ستمبر 2025 کو پیش کی گئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق تقریبا 15 مزدور ایک رہائشی عمارت پر تقریباً 80 فٹ اوپر ایک ہوڈنگ لگا رہے تھے جب وہ گر گئی ۔ نیچے گرنے والے دس کارکنوں میں سے دو کی موت ہو گئی جبکہ ایک شدید زخمی اور سات دیگر کو معمولی چوٹیں آئیں ۔ زخمیوں کو علاج کے لیے ہسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and the critical injuries to another due to collapse of an advertising hoarding in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two workers died and one was critically injured due to collapse of an advertising hoarding from the roof of a seven-storey building in the Bopal area of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The incident happened on 27th September, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th September, 2025, about 15 labourers were installing a hoarding nearly 80 feet above on a residential building when it collapsed. Of the ten workers who fell down, two died while one was grievously injured and seven others sustained minor injuries. The injured were admitted to a hospital for treatment.