રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદમાં જાહેરાત હોર્ડિંગ પડવાથી બે કામદારોના મૃત્યુ અને એકને ગંભીર ઇજા થવાના અહેવાલ અંગે NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
ગુજરાત સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને અમદાવાદના પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતે એક મીડિયા અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદના બોપલ વિસ્તારમાં સાત માળની ઇમારતની છત પરથી જાહેરાત હોર્ડિંગ પડવાથી બે કામદારોના મૃત્યુ થયા છે અને એક ગંભીર રીતે ઘાયલ થયો છે. આ ઘટના 27 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ બની હતી.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે મીડિયા અહેવાલની વિગતો, જો સાચી હોય, તો માનવ અધિકાર ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે ગુજરાત સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને અમદાવાદના પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
29 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, લગભગ 15 મજૂરો એક રહેણાંક મકાન પર લગભગ 80 ફૂટ ઉપર હોર્ડિંગ લગાવી રહ્યા હતા ત્યારે તે ધરાશાયી થયું. નીચે પડી ગયેલા દસ કામદારોમાંથી બેનું મૃત્યુ થયું હતું જ્યારે એક ગંભીર રીતે ઘાયલ થયો હતો અને સાત અન્ય લોકોને સામાન્ય ઇજાઓ થઈ હતી. ઘાયલોને સારવાર માટે હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two workers and the critical injuries to another due to collapse of an advertising hoarding in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two workers died and one was critically injured due to collapse of an advertising hoarding from the roof of a seven-storey building in the Bopal area of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The incident happened on 27th September, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat and the Commissioner of Police, Ahmedabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 29th September, 2025, about 15 labourers were installing a hoarding nearly 80 feet above on a residential building when it collapsed. Of the ten workers who fell down, two died while one was grievously injured and seven others sustained minor injuries. The injured were admitted to a hospital for treatment.