श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने नई ईसीआर दाखिल करने की तिथि 22 अक्टूबर 2025 तक बढ़ाई
13 OCT 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान और रिटर्न (ईसीआर) प्रणाली शुरू की है, जो सितम्बर 2025 के वेतन माह से लागू होगी। इस संशोधित प्रणाली का उद्देश्य ईपीएफओ के नियोक्ता पोर्टल के माध्यम से नियोक्ताओं के लिए रिटर्न दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया के उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को सरल और बेहतर बनाना है।
हालांकि, संशोधित ईसीआर की नई विशेषताओं को अपनाने में कई नियोक्ताओं के अनुरोध और इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाई को देखते हुए, सितम्बर के वेतन माह के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल करने की तिथि को 22 अक्टूबर 2025 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान और रिटर्न (ईसीआर) प्रणाली में सुचारू परिवर्तन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने देश भर के नियोक्ताओं और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला भी शुरू की है।
केन्द्रीय स्तर पर, ईपीएफओ ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) और पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई), एम्प्लॉयर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ईएफआई) सहित प्रमुख उद्योग निकायों के साथ बैठकें कीं ताकि उन्हें संशोधित ईसीआर प्रणाली में शुरू की गई नई विशेषताओं और प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारों से अवगत कराया जा सके। चर्चाओं में नई रिटर्न फाइलिंग प्रक्रिया के लाभों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया, जिसमें बेहतर डेटा सटीकता, अनुक्रमिक रिटर्न सत्यापन और बेहतर अनुपालन सुविधा शामिल है।
इस पहुंच को जारी रखते हुए, ईपीएफओ के मंडल और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नियोक्ताओं और प्रतिष्ठान प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र और कार्यशालाएँ भी आयोजित कर रहे हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठानों को जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करना और नई प्रणाली के तहत समय पर और त्रुटिरहित रिटर्न दाखिल करना सुनिश्चित करना है।
ईपीएफओ नियोक्ताओं के लिए एक सहज डिजिटल अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने और भविष्य निधि प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता और अनुपालन को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Extends date of filing of new ECR up to 22nd October 2025
13 OCT 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched revamped Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) system, which is applicable starting wage month September 2025. The revamped system aims to simplify and enhance user experience of the return filing process for employers via the EPFO’s employer portal.
However, considering the request from a number of employers in adapting to new features of the revamped ECR and consequent difficulty in filing returns by the establishments, it has been decided to extend the date of ECR filing till 22nd October 2025 for the wage month September.
In order to facilitate smooth transition to the revamped Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) system, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has also undertaken a series of awareness program with employers and industry representatives across the country.
At the central level, EPFO held meetings with major industry bodies including the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), Employer Federation of India (EFI) to apprise them of the new features and procedural reforms introduced in the revamped ECR system. The discussions focused on the advantages of the new return filing process, including enhanced data accuracy, sequential return validation, and better compliance facilitation.
In continuation of this outreach, Zonal and Regional Offices of EPFO are also conducting interactive sessions and workshops with employers and establishment representatives. These programs aim to provide on-ground handholding support to establishments and ensure timely and error-free filing of returns under the revamped system.
EPFO remains committed to ensuring a seamless digital experience for employers and strengthening transparency and compliance in provident fund administration.