Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to undertake a one-day visit to Ludhiana (Punjab)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to interact with farmers and visit leading agricultural institutions in Ludhiana
Union Minister to inaugurate the administrative building at the ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research
During his visit on October 14, Shri Chouhan to interact with rural residents and members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs)
Union Minister to hand over approval letters for reconstruction of houses for flood-affected residents
13 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Ludhiana (Punjab) on October 14, 2025. During his trip, he will participate in a series of programmes, visit prominent agricultural institutions, and hold direct interactions with farmers and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan will also hand over approval letters on the spot for the reconstruction of houses for flood-affected residents in Punjab, sanctioned under central assistance.
As per the schedule, the Union Minister will depart from Delhi in the morning and reach Ludhiana via Chandigarh. His engagements will begin with the inauguration of the newly constructed Administrative Building at the Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR) under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). In the same campus, he will also interact with beneficiaries of key rural development schemes and members of women SHGs, discussing their experiences and feedback. Following this, Shri Chouhan will address a press conference, where he will share details of major initiatives of the Central Government in the fields of agriculture and rural development, along with specific plans for Punjab.
In the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will hold a ‘Chaupal’ discussion with farmers at Noorpur Bet village in Ludhiana. The event will feature live demonstrations of agricultural machinery, including a combine harvester fitted with Super Straw Management System (SSMS) for paddy harvesting, and a Happy Smart Seeder machine for wheat sowing.
Subsequently, the Union Minister will visit the ‘Samanyu Honey’ beekeeping centre in Doraha, where he will interact with local farmers, review innovative models of beekeeping, and discuss new opportunities in the sector. He will also review the progress of related schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare that are aimed at promoting allied agricultural activities.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s visit to Punjab marks an important initiative towards promoting modern agricultural equipment, empowering farmers and women’s groups, and strengthening innovation and self-reliance in the agricultural and rural economy.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਕੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ
13 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਹ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਕੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ) ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂਰਪੁਰ ਬੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਪਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ-ਫਿੱਟ ਕੰਬਾਈਨ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਹੈਪੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸੀਡਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਡੈਮੋ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੋਰਾਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਮਨਿਊ ਹਨੀ" ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ।