कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान लुधियाना (पंजाब) का एक दिवसीय दौरा करेंगे
श्री शिवराज सिंह लुधियाना में अग्रणी कृषि संस्थानों का दौरा करने के साथ किसानों से संवाद करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान में प्रशासनिक भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
14 अक्टूबर को प्रवास के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह ग्रामीणों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों से भी करेंगे चर्चा
श्री शिवराज सिंह बाढ़ प्रभावितों निवासियों के मकानों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए मौके पर ही स्वीकृति पत्र सौपेंगे
13 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 14 अक्टूबर को लुधियाना (पंजाब) के एक दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे अनेक कार्यक्रमों में सहभागिता करेंगे एवं अग्रणी कृषि संस्थानों का दौरा करने के साथ किसानों व दीदियों से संवाद भी करेंगे। साथ ही, पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावितों निवासियों के मकानों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए मौके पर केंद्र की ओर से मंजूरी पत्र सौपेंगे।
निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सुबह दिल्ली से प्रस्थान कर चंडीगढ़ होते हुए लुधियाना पहुंचेंगे। उनके लुधियाना कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) में नवनिर्मित प्रशासनिक भवन के उद्घाटन से होगी। इसी संस्थान परिसर में वे ग्रामीण विकास की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों से संवाद भी करेंगे। इसके बाद शिवराज सिंह पत्रकार वार्ता को संबोधित करेंगे, जिसमें वे केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास पहलों तथा पंजाब क्षेत्र के लिए योजनाओं की जानकारी साझा करेंगे।
दोपहर में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ग्राम नूरपुर बेट, लुधियाना में किसानों से चौपाल पर चर्चा करेंगे। इस मौके पर धान की कटाई के लिए एसएसएमएस फिटेड कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और गेहूं की बुआई के लिए हैप्पी स्मार्ट सीडर मशीन का लाइव डेमो प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। तत्पश्चात, शिवराज सिंह डोराहा में "समन्यु हनी" मधुमक्खी पालन केंद्र का अवलोकन करेंगे, जहां वे क्षेत्र के किसानों से संवाद कर इस व्यवसाय के नए मॉडल और नवाचारों की जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे और उनसे कृषि मंत्रालय की संबंधित योजनाओं के बारे में भी चर्चा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का यह दौरा पंजाब में आधुनिक कृषि उपकरणों को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों एवं महिला समूहों तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने एवं कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, to undertake a one-day visit to Ludhiana (Punjab)
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to interact with farmers and visit leading agricultural institutions in Ludhiana
Union Minister to inaugurate the administrative building at the ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research
During his visit on October 14, Shri Chouhan to interact with rural residents and members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs)
Union Minister to hand over approval letters for reconstruction of houses for flood-affected residents
13 OCT 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Ludhiana (Punjab) on October 14, 2025. During his trip, he will participate in a series of programmes, visit prominent agricultural institutions, and hold direct interactions with farmers and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan will also hand over approval letters on the spot for the reconstruction of houses for flood-affected residents in Punjab, sanctioned under central assistance.
As per the schedule, the Union Minister will depart from Delhi in the morning and reach Ludhiana via Chandigarh. His engagements will begin with the inauguration of the newly constructed Administrative Building at the Indian Institute of Maize Research (IIMR) under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). In the same campus, he will also interact with beneficiaries of key rural development schemes and members of women SHGs, discussing their experiences and feedback. Following this, Shri Chouhan will address a press conference, where he will share details of major initiatives of the Central Government in the fields of agriculture and rural development, along with specific plans for Punjab.
In the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will hold a ‘Chaupal’ discussion with farmers at Noorpur Bet village in Ludhiana. The event will feature live demonstrations of agricultural machinery, including a combine harvester fitted with Super Straw Management System (SSMS) for paddy harvesting, and a Happy Smart Seeder machine for wheat sowing.
Subsequently, the Union Minister will visit the ‘Samanyu Honey’ beekeeping centre in Doraha, where he will interact with local farmers, review innovative models of beekeeping, and discuss new opportunities in the sector. He will also review the progress of related schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare that are aimed at promoting allied agricultural activities.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s visit to Punjab marks an important initiative towards promoting modern agricultural equipment, empowering farmers and women’s groups, and strengthening innovation and self-reliance in the agricultural and rural economy.