സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പർപ്പിൾ ഫെസ്റ്റിൽ മൂന്ന് സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു
12 OCT 2025 2:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമഗ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പർപ്പിൾ ഫെസ്റ്റിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിനത്തിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് ശ്രവിക്കൽ, വായന, എഴുത്ത് എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രാപ്യത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി മൂന്ന് പരിവർത്തന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. രാജേഷ് അഗർവാൾ ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ലോഞ്ചിങ് നിർവഹിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ബിലീവ് ഇൻ ദി ഇൻവിസിബിൾ (ബി.ഐ.ടി.ഐ) വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കായുള്ള ഐ.ഇ.എൽ.ടി.എസ് പരിശീലന കൈപ്പുസ്തക (ഹാൻഡ്ബുക്ക്)ത്തിന്റേതായിരുന്നു ഇതിൽ ആദ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന പ്രകാശനകർമ്മം. ബി.ഐ.ടി.ഐയുടെ സഹസ്ഥാപകയും ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് കൗൺസിൽ അംഗീകൃത ഐ.ഇ.എൽ.ടി.എസ് പരിശീലകയുമായ അഞ്ജലി വ്യാസാണ് ഈ കൈപ്പുസ്തകം രചിച്ചത്. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് ഐ.ഇ.എൽ.ടി.എസ് തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് അഭിഗമ്യവും, ഘടനാപരവും, പഠനസൗഹൃദവുമാക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ സമഗ്ര പഠനസാമഗ്രിയാണിത്.
രണ്ടാമത്തെ പ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനമുണ്ടായത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയുടെ വികസനം, ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി സമർപ്പിതമായ പരമോന്നത സ്ഥാപനമായ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ (കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്) ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ഗവേഷണ പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ (ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സി) നിന്നാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സി 2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 11 മുതൽ ആഗസ്റ്റ് 29 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സിയിൽ വെച്ച് ഓഫ് ലൈൻ മാതൃകയിൽ പൂർവ്വ പഠനത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ (ആർ.പി.എൽ) വിജയകരമായി നടത്തി. ഐ.എസ്.എൽ വ്യാഖ്യാനം (സി.ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ഐ) / മുതിർന്ന ബധിരരുടെ സഹോദരങ്ങൾ (എസ്.ഒ..ഡി.എ)ക്കും ബധിരരായ മുതിർന്നവരുടെ കുട്ടികൾ (സി.ഒ.ഡി.എ)ക്കുമുള്ള നൈപുണ്യ കോഴ്‌സുകൾ എന്നിവയിലാണ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ നടത്തിയത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 17 ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾ വിലയിരുത്തലിനായി ഹാജരായി. അവരെല്ലാം പാഠ്യക്രമം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പരിചയം നേടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നതിനാൽ, അമേരിക്കൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷ (എ.എസ്.എൽ), ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ആംഗ്യഭാഷ (ബി.എസ്.എൽ) എന്നിവയിൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക അടിസ്ഥാന പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭിന്നശേഷി ദിനമായ 2025 ഡിസംബർ 3 നാണ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സിയിൽ ഒരു മാസത്തെ (4 ആഴ്ച) ഭൗതിക പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഐ.എസ്.എൽ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ എ.എസ്.എൽ, ബി.എസ്.എൽ എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനകാര്യങ്ങൾ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, വ്യാകരണം, വാക്യഘടന, പദാവലി എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അറിവ് നൽകുന്നതിനും, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യാഖ്യാതാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രൊഫഷണൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടിയാണിത്. ഈ സംരംഭം ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സിയുടെ പങ്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബധിര സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ഭാരതീയ സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും പൈതൃകത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ അറിവ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ മൂന്ന് അനാച്ഛാദനങ്ങളും ഒരുമിച്ച് ഒരു ഏകീകൃത ദർശനത്തെയാണ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് ദേശീയ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിൽ പഠിക്കാനും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താനും അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കാനും കഴിയുന്ന പ്രാപ്യവും, സമഗ്രവും, ശാക്തീകരണപരവുമായ പാതകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയെന്നതാണത്.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Three Landmark Initiatives Unveiled at International Purple Fest
12 OCT 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Goa, October 11, On the second day of the International Purple Fest, three transformative initiatives were launched to strengthen accessibility in listening, reading and writing for persons with disabilities, marking a significant step toward inclusive education and skill development. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India, launched these initiatives in the presence of Shri Taha Haaziq, Secretary to SCPD, Goa, Mrs Richa Shankar DDG, Shri Praveen Kumar CMD, ALIMCO, Shri Kumar Raju, Director, Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and Shri Jasbir Singh, Dy. Secretary, Shri Anupam Shukla, Ms Debala Bhattacharjee, Under Secretaries, and S K Mahto retired Dy. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The launches reflect the Government’s continued commitment to building a barrier-free learning ecosystem and empowering persons with disabilities to participate fully in global education and professional opportunities.
The first major launch was the IELTS Training Handbook for Persons with Disabilities, developed by Believe in the Invisible (BITI) with support from the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Authored by Anjali Vyas, Co-Founder of BITI and British Council–certified IELTS Trainer, the handbook is a first-of-its-kind inclusive resource designed to make IELTS preparation accessible, structured, and learner-friendly for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Serving both as a self-study guide for learners and a teaching manual for trainers, the publication addresses the challenges faced by persons with visual, hearing, locomotor and other disabilities in accessing standard IELTS resources. It provides reasonable accommodation guidelines, adapted strategies, and practical tools for each of the four IELTS modules—Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking. Key features include step-by-step instructions, skill-building activities, accessible practice materials for different difficulty levels, teaching strategies tailored for PwD learners, lesson plans and exam preparation techniques, time management guidance, grammar and vocabulary building support, along with ISL (Indian Sign Language) video links and accessible study resources. This publication represents a major stride toward inclusive education and equal opportunities in global language proficiency training, aligning with BITI’s mission to create visibility for invisible disabilities and promote universal accessibility in learning.
The second key announcement came from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India), the apex institution dedicated to the development, research and training in Indian Sign Language. As part of the Skill Training Initiative of DEPwD, ISLRTC successfully conducted the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) – Certification in ISL Interpretation (CISLI) / Skill Course for SODA (Siblings of Deaf Adults) and CODA (Children of Deaf Adults) from 11th August to 29th August 2025 in offline mode at ISLRTC, New Delhi. A total of 17 candidates from various parts of India appeared for the assessment, all of whom successfully completed the course. Grades were awarded based on their performance, and the Certificate Distribution Ceremony for this first batch will be started on 03rd December 2025, on International Day for Persons with Disabilities.
In response to the growing need for Indian Sign Language professionals to gain international exposure, ISLRTC also announced the launch of a Specialized Basic Training Programme on American Sign Language (ASL) and British Sign Language (BSL). The one-month (4 weeks) physical training programme at ISLRTC, New Delhi, commencing from 3rd December 2025 on International Day for Persons with Disabilities to introduce ISL professionals to the fundamentals of ASL and BSL, provide knowledge of grammar, syntax and vocabulary and strengthen professional opportunities for Indian interpreters in international forums. This initiative is expected to enhance ISLRTC’s role and to give the exposure of Indian culture and heritage to international deaf visitors.
These three launches together reflect a unified vision: to create accessible, inclusive and empowering pathways for persons with disabilities to learn, communicate and thrive on both national and international platforms.