Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Three Landmark Initiatives Unveiled at International Purple Fest
12 OCT 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Goa, October 11, On the second day of the International Purple Fest, three transformative initiatives were launched to strengthen accessibility in listening, reading and writing for persons with disabilities, marking a significant step toward inclusive education and skill development. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India, launched these initiatives in the presence of Shri Taha Haaziq, Secretary to SCPD, Goa, Mrs Richa Shankar DDG, Shri Praveen Kumar CMD, ALIMCO, Shri Kumar Raju, Director, Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and Shri Jasbir Singh, Dy. Secretary, Shri Anupam Shukla, Ms Debala Bhattacharjee, Under Secretaries, and S K Mahto retired Dy. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The launches reflect the Government’s continued commitment to building a barrier-free learning ecosystem and empowering persons with disabilities to participate fully in global education and professional opportunities.
The first major launch was the IELTS Training Handbook for Persons with Disabilities, developed by Believe in the Invisible (BITI) with support from the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Authored by Anjali Vyas, Co-Founder of BITI and British Council–certified IELTS Trainer, the handbook is a first-of-its-kind inclusive resource designed to make IELTS preparation accessible, structured, and learner-friendly for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Serving both as a self-study guide for learners and a teaching manual for trainers, the publication addresses the challenges faced by persons with visual, hearing, locomotor and other disabilities in accessing standard IELTS resources. It provides reasonable accommodation guidelines, adapted strategies, and practical tools for each of the four IELTS modules—Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking. Key features include step-by-step instructions, skill-building activities, accessible practice materials for different difficulty levels, teaching strategies tailored for PwD learners, lesson plans and exam preparation techniques, time management guidance, grammar and vocabulary building support, along with ISL (Indian Sign Language) video links and accessible study resources. This publication represents a major stride toward inclusive education and equal opportunities in global language proficiency training, aligning with BITI’s mission to create visibility for invisible disabilities and promote universal accessibility in learning.
The second key announcement came from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India), the apex institution dedicated to the development, research and training in Indian Sign Language. As part of the Skill Training Initiative of DEPwD, ISLRTC successfully conducted the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) – Certification in ISL Interpretation (CISLI) / Skill Course for SODA (Siblings of Deaf Adults) and CODA (Children of Deaf Adults) from 11th August to 29th August 2025 in offline mode at ISLRTC, New Delhi. A total of 17 candidates from various parts of India appeared for the assessment, all of whom successfully completed the course. Grades were awarded based on their performance, and the Certificate Distribution Ceremony for this first batch will be started on 03rd December 2025, on International Day for Persons with Disabilities.
In response to the growing need for Indian Sign Language professionals to gain international exposure, ISLRTC also announced the launch of a Specialized Basic Training Programme on American Sign Language (ASL) and British Sign Language (BSL). The one-month (4 weeks) physical training programme at ISLRTC, New Delhi, commencing from 3rd December 2025 on International Day for Persons with Disabilities to introduce ISL professionals to the fundamentals of ASL and BSL, provide knowledge of grammar, syntax and vocabulary and strengthen professional opportunities for Indian interpreters in international forums. This initiative is expected to enhance ISLRTC’s role and to give the exposure of Indian culture and heritage to international deaf visitors.
These three launches together reflect a unified vision: to create accessible, inclusive and empowering pathways for persons with disabilities to learn, communicate and thrive on both national and international platforms.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट में तीन ऐतिहासिक पहलों का शुभारंभ
12 OCT 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा 11 अक्टूबर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट के दूसरे दिन दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुनने, पढ़ने और लिखने की सुगमता को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु तीन परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह समावेशी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्र सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इन पहलों का शुभारंभ श्री ताहा हाज़िक सचिव एससीपीडी गोवा, श्रीमती ऋचा शंकर उपमहानिदेशक, श्री प्रवीण कुमार सीएमडी एएलआईएमसीओ, श्री कुमार राजू निदेशक भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) और श्री जसबीर सिंह उप सचिव श्री अनुपम शुक्ला, सुश्री देबाला भट्टाचार्य अवर सचिव और एस के महतो सेवानिवृत्त उप सचिव दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की उपस्थिति में किया। ये पहल बाधा-मुक्त शिक्षण इकोसिस्टम निर्माण और दिव्यांगजनों को वैश्विक शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक अवसरों में पूर्ण भागीदारी हेतु सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
पहला बड़ा शुभांरभ दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आईईएलटीएस प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिका थी। इसे बिलीव इन इनविजिबल (बीआईटीआई) ने केंद्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। बीआईटीआई की सह-संस्थापक और ब्रिटिश काउंसिल-प्रमाणित आईईएलटीएस प्रशिक्षक अंजलि व्यास द्वारा लिखित यह पुस्तिका अपनी तरह का पहला समावेशी संसाधन है, जिसे दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए आईईएलटीएस की तैयारी को सुलभ, संरचित और शिक्षार्थी-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एक स्व-अध्ययन मार्गदर्शिका और प्रशिक्षकों के लिए एक शिक्षण पुस्तिका दोनों के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, यह प्रकाशन मानक आईईएलटीएस संसाधनों तक पहुँचने में दृष्टि, श्रवण, गति और अन्य दिव्यांगजनों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। यह चारों आईईएलटीएस मॉड्यूलसुनना, पढ़ना, लिखना और बोलनाके लिए उचित समायोजन दिशानिर्देश, अनुकूलित रणनीतियाँ और व्यावहारिक उपकरण प्रदान करता है। प्रमुख विशेषताओं में चरण-दर-चरण निर्देश, कौशल-निर्माण गतिविधियाँ, विभिन्न कठिनाई स्तरों के लिए सुलभ अभ्यास सामग्री, दिव्यांग शिक्षार्थियों के लिए अनुकूलित शिक्षण रणनीतियाँ, पाठ योजनाएँ और परीक्षा तैयारी तकनीकें, समय प्रबंधन मार्गदर्शन, व्याकरण और शब्दावली निर्माण सहायता, साथ ही आईएसएल (भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा) वीडियो लिंक और सुलभ अध्ययन संसाधन शामिल हैं। यह प्रकाशन समावेशी शिक्षा और वैश्विक भाषा दक्षता प्रशिक्षण में समान अवसरों की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो अदृश्य विकलांगताओं के लिए दृश्यता पैदा करने और सीखने में सार्वभौमिक पहुँच को बढ़ावा देने के बीआईटीआई के मिशन के अनुरूप है।
दूसरी महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) नई दिल्ली (दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय केंद्र सरकार) द्वारा की गई। यह भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के विकास, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित शीर्ष संस्थान है। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की कौशल प्रशिक्षण पहल के अंतर्गत आईएसएलआरटीसी ने 11 अगस्त से 29 अगस्त 2025 तक आईएसएलआरटीसी नई दिल्ली में ऑफ़लाइन मोड में एसओडीए (बधिर वयस्कों के भाई-बहन) और सीओडीए (बधिर वयस्कों के बच्चे) के लिए पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) - आईएसएल व्याख्या में प्रमाणन (सीआईएसएलआई) / कौशल पाठ्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। देश भर से कुल 17 उम्मीदवार इस मूल्यांकन के लिए उपस्थित हुए और सभी ने सफलतापूर्वक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया। उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर ग्रेड दिए गए और इस पहले बैच के लिए प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारोह 3 दिसंबर 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर शुरू होगा।
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा पेशेवरों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव प्राप्त करने की बढ़ती आवश्यकता के लिए आईएसएलआरटीसी ने अमेरिकी सांकेतिक भाषा (एएसएल) और ब्रिटिश सांकेतिक भाषा (बीएसएल) पर एक विशेष बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की। आईएसएलआरटीसी नई दिल्ली में एक महीने का शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर 3 दिसंबर 2025 से शुरू करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य आईएसएल पेशेवरों को एएसएल और बीएसएल की बुनियादी बातों से परिचित कराना, व्याकरण, वाक्यविन्यास और शब्दावली का ज्ञान प्रदान करना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारतीय दुभाषियों के लिए पेशेवर अवसरों को बढ़ाना है। इस पहल से आईएसएलआरटीसी की भूमिका में वृद्धि होने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बधिर आगंतुकों को भारतीय संस्कृति और विरासत से परिचित कराने की उम्मीद है।
ये तीनों कार्यक्रम एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं: दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों मंचों पर सीखने, संवाद करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए सुलभ, समावेशी और सशक्त मार्ग बनाना।