Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY GEARS UP TO HOST UN TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES’ CHIEFS’ CONCLAVE IN NEW DELHI
12 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army will host the United Nations Troop Contributing Countries’ (UNTCC) Chiefs’ Conclave in New Delhi from 14 to 16 October 2025, bringing together senior military leadership from 32 nations that play a pivotal role in UN peacekeeping operations.
Delegations from countries that contribute troops to UN peacekeeping missions across the globe are expected to arrive at New Delhi on 13 October 2025. The UNTCC serves as a vital forum to address operational challenges, evolving threats, interoperability, inclusivity in decision-making and the role of technology and training in strengthening UN peacekeeping.
As one of the largest contributors to UN missions, India is convening this high-level forum to deliberate on operational challenges, evolving threats, share best practices and build shared understanding on future peacekeeping. The Conclave reflects the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family).
The programme will feature, Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri S Jaishankar, Hon’ble EAM and Mr Jean Pierre Lacroix, Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations (USG, DPO). Plenary sessions will feature Chiefs and Heads of Delegations putting forth their viewpoints. Defence Exhibitions for shared capacity building, bilaterals and cultural exchanges will also feature during the conclave.
The conclave will witness participation from Algeria, Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Fiji, France, Ghana, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Poland, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, Uruguay and Vietnam.
The event will stand as a testament to India’s unflinching commitment to global peace, stability and shared prosperity.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देशों के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
12 OCT 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना 14 से 16, अक्टूबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों (यूएनटीसीसी) के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगी। इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में अहम योगदान देने वाले 32 देशों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी एक साथ उपस्थित होंगे।
विश्व भर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सैनिक भेजने वाले देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के 13 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली पहुंचने की संभावना है। यूएनटीसीसी एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, जो परिचालन चुनौतियों, उभरते खतरों, आपसी सहभागिता, निर्णय-प्रक्रिया में समावेशिता और शांति स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सबसे बड़े योगदानकर्ताओं में से एक होने के नाते इस उच्च-स्तरीय मंच का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य परिचालन चुनौतियों, उभरते खतरों पर विचार-विमर्श करना, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करना और भविष्य की शांति स्थापना के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना है। यह सम्मेलन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (सम्पूर्ण विश्व एक परिवार है) की भारतीय दर्शन परंपरा का सशक्त प्रतीक है।
कार्यक्रम में माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, माननीय विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों के लिए अवर महासचिव (यूएसजी, डीपीओ) श्री जीन पियरे लैक्रोइक्स के महत्वपूर्ण संबोधन होंगे। पूर्ण सत्र में सम्मेलन के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुख भी अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इसके साथ ही सम्मेलन के दौरान साझा क्षमता निर्माण, द्विपक्षीय संवाद और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु विशेष रक्षा प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
सम्मेलन में अल्जीरिया, आर्मेनिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, ब्राजील, बुरुंडी, कंबोडिया, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, फिजी, फ्रांस, घाना, इटली, कजाखिस्तान, केन्या, किर्गिजस्तान, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मंगोलिया, मोरक्को, नेपाल, नाइजीरिया, पोलैंड, रवांडा, श्रीलंका, सेनेगल, तंजानिया, थाईलैंड, युगांडा, उरुग्वे और वियतनाम से भागीदारी होगी।
यह आयोजन वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समावेशी समृद्धि के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का सशक्त प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करेगा।