Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Revamped Sugamya Bharat App Launched at Purple Fest
11 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards building a digitally inclusive India, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, launched the revamped ‘Sugamya Bharat App’ at the Purple Fest in Goa. The launch was led by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, at the ALIMCO stall, in the presence of Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Ms. Richa Shankar, DDG, Ms. Debolina Thakur, JS(FA), and Shri Praveen Kumar, CMD, ALIMCO.
Redesigned with a user-first and accessibility-first approach, the Sugamya Bharat App is envisioned as India’s digital accessibility hub—bringing information, schemes, and services directly to the fingertips of persons with disabilities. Developed with the support of SBI Foundation and in technical partnership with NAB Delhi, ISTEM, and Mission Accessibility, the app offers a seamless, intuitive interface with screen reader compatibility, voice navigation, and multi-language support, ensuring that no user is left behind.
The revamped app is a first-of-its-kind, one-stop digital solution offering a range of features. Its accessibility mapping function allows users to locate and rate public places on accessibility parameters, empowering community-led data collection. A consolidated directory of government schemes, scholarships, benefits, and employment opportunities is provided at a click, eliminating the need to navigate multiple portals. The app also features curated job and education listings from government and private sectors tailored for persons with disabilities. Through its grievance redressal module, users can directly register complaints about inaccessible infrastructure and services, making public spaces more accountable. Designed inclusively, the app is compatible with assistive technologies, available in multiple Indian languages, and optimized for both Android and iOS platforms.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said that the revamped Sugamya Bharat App is not just a technological upgrade—it is a gateway to empowerment. “It connects persons with disabilities to opportunities, information, and the power to demand accessibility, all through their smartphones,” he added. Shri Jagannath Sahu, President, SBI Foundation, expressed pride in supporting this transformative initiative, stating that inclusive technology can bridge societal gaps and unlock the potential of millions.
The launch event was graced by dignitaries from SBI Foundation, including President Jagannath Sahu and CEO Shashi Bhushan, and by leaders from the National Association for the Blind (NAB Delhi) — President Shri P.D. Dahariyal and General Secretary Shri Prashant Ranjan Verma.
Originally launched under the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), the app served as a citizen-led platform to make India’s public spaces more inclusive. With this revamp, it has evolved into a comprehensive, mobile-based accessibility ecosystem that empowers persons with disabilities to not just access information but also shape the accessibility landscape.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
नव्या स्वरूपातील ‘सुगम्य भारत अ‍ॅप’चे गोव्यातील पर्पल फेस्टमध्ये अनावरण
11 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभागाने (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) गोव्यातील पर्पल फेस्ट दरम्यान नव्या स्वरूपातील ‘सुगम्य भारत अ‍ॅप’चे अनावरण केले. या विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत हा कर्यक्रम झाला.
वापरकर्ता आणि सहजप्राप्त यांना प्राधान्य देत नव्याने केलेले हे अ‍ॅप भारताचे डिजिटल सुलभता म्हणून परिकल्पित केले असून ते दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना माहिती, योजना आणि सेवा थेट त्यांच्या स्मार्टफोनवर उपलब्ध करून देईल. हे अ‍ॅप एसबीआय फाउंडेशनच्या सहाय्याने आणि एनएबी दिल्ली, आयएसटीईएम आणि मिशन अ‍ॅक्सेसिबिलिटी यांच्या तांत्रिक भागीदारीत विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. या अ‍ॅपमध्ये स्क्रीन रीडर सुसंगता, व्हॉईस नेव्हिगेशन आणि बहुभाषिक समर्थन असून कोणीही वापरकर्ता मागे राहणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात आली आहे.
अनेक सुविधा एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध असलेले अद्वितीय डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म असून त्यात अनेक सशक्त वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत. त्याच्या सुलभ मॅपिंग फंक्शनद्वारे वापरकर्ते सार्वजनिक ठिकाणे शोधू शकतात आणि गुणांकन करू शकतात, ज्यामुळे समुदाय-आधारित डेटा संकलनाला चालना मिळते.
या अ‍ॅपमध्ये शासनाच्या विविध योजना, शिष्यवृत्ती, लाभ, आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींची एकत्रित माहिती एका क्लिकवर मिळते, ज्यामुळे अनेक पोर्टल्सवर फिरण्याची गरज संपते. तसेच दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी उपयुक्त नोकरी आणि शिक्षणाच्या संधींची यादी सरकारी तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातून उपलब्ध आहे.
या अ‍ॅपच्या तक्रार निवारण विभागाद्वारे वापरकर्ते सुलभ नसलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवांविषयी थेट तक्रार नोंदवू शकतात, ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक सेवांची जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित होते. हे अ‍ॅप सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानाशी सुसंगत, अनेक भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध, आणि अँड्रॉइड व आयओएस या दोन्ही व्यासपीठासाठी अनुकूलित आहे.
या उद्घाटनाच्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान राजेश अग्रवाल म्हणाले की, “सुगम्य भारत अ‍ॅप हे केवळ तांत्रिक सुधारणेचे उदाहरण नाही, तर सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रवेशद्वार आहे. हे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना संधी, माहिती आणि प्रवेशयोग्यतेचा अधिकार त्यांच्या स्मार्टफोनद्वारे जोडते.”
एसबीआय फाउंडेशनचे अध्यक्ष जगन्नाथ साहू यांनी सांगितले की, “समावेशक तंत्रज्ञान समाजातील दरी कमी करू शकते आणि लाखो लोकांची क्षमता पुढे आणू शकते,” असे सांगत या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दर्शविला.