Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Revamped Sugamya Bharat App Launched at Purple Fest
11 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards building a digitally inclusive India, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, launched the revamped ‘Sugamya Bharat App’ at the Purple Fest in Goa. The launch was led by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, at the ALIMCO stall, in the presence of Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Ms. Richa Shankar, DDG, Ms. Debolina Thakur, JS(FA), and Shri Praveen Kumar, CMD, ALIMCO.
Redesigned with a user-first and accessibility-first approach, the Sugamya Bharat App is envisioned as India’s digital accessibility hub—bringing information, schemes, and services directly to the fingertips of persons with disabilities. Developed with the support of SBI Foundation and in technical partnership with NAB Delhi, ISTEM, and Mission Accessibility, the app offers a seamless, intuitive interface with screen reader compatibility, voice navigation, and multi-language support, ensuring that no user is left behind.
The revamped app is a first-of-its-kind, one-stop digital solution offering a range of features. Its accessibility mapping function allows users to locate and rate public places on accessibility parameters, empowering community-led data collection. A consolidated directory of government schemes, scholarships, benefits, and employment opportunities is provided at a click, eliminating the need to navigate multiple portals. The app also features curated job and education listings from government and private sectors tailored for persons with disabilities. Through its grievance redressal module, users can directly register complaints about inaccessible infrastructure and services, making public spaces more accountable. Designed inclusively, the app is compatible with assistive technologies, available in multiple Indian languages, and optimized for both Android and iOS platforms.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said that the revamped Sugamya Bharat App is not just a technological upgrade—it is a gateway to empowerment. “It connects persons with disabilities to opportunities, information, and the power to demand accessibility, all through their smartphones,” he added. Shri Jagannath Sahu, President, SBI Foundation, expressed pride in supporting this transformative initiative, stating that inclusive technology can bridge societal gaps and unlock the potential of millions.
The launch event was graced by dignitaries from SBI Foundation, including President Jagannath Sahu and CEO Shashi Bhushan, and by leaders from the National Association for the Blind (NAB Delhi) — President Shri P.D. Dahariyal and General Secretary Shri Prashant Ranjan Verma.
Originally launched under the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), the app served as a citizen-led platform to make India’s public spaces more inclusive. With this revamp, it has evolved into a comprehensive, mobile-based accessibility ecosystem that empowers persons with disabilities to not just access information but also shape the accessibility landscape.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پرپل فیسٹ میں نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ سوگمیا بھارت ایپ لانچ کی گئی
11 OCT 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل طور پر شامل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے، معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے گوا میں پرپل فیسٹ میں نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ 'سوگمیا بھات ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس لانچ کی قیادت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے المکو اسٹال پر، محترمہ منمیت کور نندا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ رچا شنکر، ڈی ڈی جی ، محترمہ دیبولینا ٹھاکر، جے یاس ایف اے اور جناب پروین کمار، سی ایم ڈی المیکو ، کی موجودگی میں کی۔
یوزر فرسٹ اور ایکسیسبیلٹی فرسٹ اپروچ کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، سومگیا بھارت ایپ کا تصور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ایکسیسبیلٹی حب کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو کہ معلومات، اسکیمیں اور خدمات کو براہ راست معذور افراد کی انگلی تک پہنچاتی ہے۔ ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے اور بیب دہلی اسٹیم دہلی ، اور مشن ایکسسلیبٹی کے ساتھ تکنیکی شراکت میں تیار کردہ، یہ ایپ اسکرین ریڈر کی مطابقت، صوتی نیویگیشن، اور کثیر زبان کی مدد کے ساتھ ایک ہموار، بدیہی انٹرفیس پیش کرتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کوئی صارف پیچھے نہ رہے۔
نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ ایپ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا، ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل حل ہے جو متعدد خصوصیات کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا ایکسیسبیلٹی میپنگ فنکشن صارفین کو رسائی کے پیرامیٹرز پر عوامی مقامات کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی درجہ بندی کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ سرکاری اسکیموں، وظائف، فوائد اور روزگار کے مواقع کی ایک مربوط ڈائریکٹری ایک کلک پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس سے متعدد پورٹلز پر تجنابف لے جانے کی ضرورت ختم ہوجاتی ہے۔ ایپ میں معذور افراد کے لیے تیار کردہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں سے کیوریٹڈ ملازمت اور تعلیم کی فہرستیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے شکایات کے ازالے کے ماڈیول کے ذریعے، صارفین ناقابل رسائی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے بارے میں براہ راست شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے عوامی مقامات کو زیادہ جوابدہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جامع طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا، ایپ معاون ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جو متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، اور اڈروائڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
لانچ کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ سوگمیا بھارت ایپ صرف ایک تکنیکی اپ گریڈ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ بااختیار بنانے کا ایک گیٹ وے ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ معذور افراد کو ان کے اسمارٹ فونز کے ذریعے مواقع، معلومات، اور رسائی کا مطالبہ کرنے کی طاقت سے جوڑتا ہے۔" جناب جگناتھ ساہو، صدر، ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن، اس تبدیلی کے اقدام کی حمایت کرنے پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ جامع ٹیکنالوجی سماجی خلاء کو ختم کر سکتی ہے اور لاکھوں کی صلاحیت کو کھول سکتی ہے۔
لانچ تقریب میں ایس بی آئی فاؤنڈیشن کے معززین بشمول صدر جگن ناتھ ساہو اور سی ای او ششی بھوشن، اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ (نیب دہلی) کے رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ دہریال اور جنرل سکریٹری جناب پرشانت رنجن ورما۔
اصل میں قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم (سگمیا بھارت ابھیان) کے تحت شروع کی گئی، ایپ نے ہندوستان کی عوامی جگہوں کو مزید جامع بنانے کے لیے شہریوں کی قیادت میں پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس اصلاح کے ساتھ، یہ ایک جامع، موبائل پر مبنی ایکسیسبیلٹی ایکو سسٹم میں تبدیل ہوا ہے جو معذور افراد کو نہ صرف معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے بلکہ قابل رسائی منظر نامے کی شکل دینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔