ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ മുതൽ ബെലേം വരെ: ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം COP30-ന് അരങ്ങൊരുക്കുന്നു
10 OCT 2025 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന UNFCCC കാലാവസ്ഥാ സമ്മേളനമായ COP30-ന് വേദിയൊരുക്കികൊണ്ട്, 2025 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 8–9 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ ARISE സിറ്റീസ് ഫോറം 2025-ൻ്റെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടമായി, ആഗോള കാലാവസ്ഥാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഉയർന്നു വന്നു. ശക്തമായ ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണത്തിനും അതിവേഗത്തിലുള്ള നഗര കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പൊതുവായ ആഹ്വാനത്തിൽ ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്തിനെ ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ഫോറത്തിന് ICLEI ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയും നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് അർബൻ അഫയേഴ്‌സും (NIUA) സംയുക്തമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു.
പ്രാദേശിക, ഉപദേശീയ, ദേശീയ ഗവൺമെൻ്റുകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല, മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് 60 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും 25 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 200-ൽ അധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ ശബ്ദങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും നഗരങ്ങൾ, മേഖലകൾ, അതിർത്തികൾ എന്നിവയിലുടനീളമുള്ള സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു. ആഗോള കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഫലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, സമത്വം, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നീ മുൻഗണനകൾ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ടോഖൻ സാഹുവിൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തോടെയാണ് ARISE നഗര ഫോറം 2025 ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഐസിഎൽഇഐ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ശ്രീ. ജിനോ വാൻ ബെഗിൻ; എൻഐയുഎ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഡെബോലിന കുൺടു; ഏഷ്യൻ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ബാങ്ക് നഗരവികസന, ജലവിഭാഗം ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ. നോറിയോ സൈറ്റോ; ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുഎൻ റസിഡൻ്റ് കോർഡിനേറ്റർ ശ്രീ. ഷോംബി ഷാർപ്പ്, ഐസിഎൽഇഐ ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ശ്രീ. എമാനി കുമാർ എന്നിവർ പ്രത്യേക പ്രഭാഷകരായി. “നഗരങ്ങൾ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായതിനാൽ അവ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടവയാണ്, എന്നാൽ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യ, ജല- വായു മലിനീകരണം എന്നിവയുടെ സമ്മർദ്ദത്തിലാണ് നഗരങ്ങൾ. എന്നാൽ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ എവിടെയുണ്ടോ, അവിടെ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുമുണ്ട്. വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താൻ കഴിയുന്നതിനാൽ ARISE പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ്.” ശ്രീ. ടോഖൻ സാഹു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്തോറിലെ പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗവും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പാർലമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവുമായ ശ്രീ. ശങ്കർ ലാൽവാണി, ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം ICLE സൗത്ത് അമേരിക്കയുടെ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ. റോഡ്രിഗോ ഡി സൂസ കൊറാഡിക്ക് കൈമാറി.
രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ഫോറത്തിൻ്റെ സമാപനത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിച്ച ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം, നഗരങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളുടെ പ്രസ്താവനയായി, ബെലേമിലെ COP-30 അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറും.
പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും തുല്യവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നയിക്കുന്നതിൽ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തെ ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം അടിവരയിടുന്നു. ആഗോള കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഭരണനിർവഹണത്തിൽ അനിവാര്യമായ പ്രവർത്തകരായി നഗരങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രാദേശിക ഗവണ്മെൻ്റുകൾക്കുമുള്ള പങ്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന സ്ഥിരീകരണമാണ് ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനം. UNFCCC പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഇത് ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്തിൻ്റെ കൂട്ടായ ശബ്ദം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കൂടാതെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലെ ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണത്തിനും നഗരവൽക്കരണത്തിനുമുള്ള ലോക്കൽ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ആൻഡ് മുനിസിപ്പൽ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ (LGMA) മണ്ഡലങ്ങളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ മൂർത്തമായ, നഗര-പ്രേരിത പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലേക്ക് ഇത് പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. COP30-യുടെ പ്രവർത്തന അജണ്ടയുമായി യോജിക്കുകയും ആഗോള സ്റ്റോക്ക്ടേക്കിൻ്റെ ഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രതിധ്വനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ, പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിയിലെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്രം നഗര നേതൃത്വമാണെന്ന് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ NDC-കൾ (ദേശീയമായി നിർണ്ണയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവനകൾ) 3.0 വഴിയുള്ള ഉപ-ദേശീയ സംഭാവനകൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ ധനസഹായത്തിലേക്കുള്ള തുല്യമായ പ്രവേശനം, ആഗോള നയത്തിലെ പ്രാദേശിക മുൻഗണനകളുടെ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള LGMA-യുടെ ദീർഘകാലമായുള്ള വാദങ്ങളെ ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. COP-ൽ കേൾക്കപ്പെടുക മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തമുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഭാവിയെ നിർവചിക്കുന്ന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ, വിഭവങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ എന്നിവ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പങ്കാളികളായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുക എന്ന നഗരങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃതമായ ഒരു ആഹ്വാനം വഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും ഈ രേഖ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് ബെലേമിലേക്ക് എത്തുക.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
From Bharat to Belem: Delhi Declaration Sets the Stage for COP30, Amplifying Urban Voices from Global South
10 OCT 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the stage for the upcoming UNFCCC Climate Conference, COP30, the Delhi Declaration on Local Action for Global Climate Goals emerged as the key outcome of the first ARISE Cities Forum 2025, held on October 8–9 in New Delhi. The Declaration unites voices from across the Global South in a shared call for stronger multilevel cooperation and accelerated urban climate action. The forum was co-hosted by ICLEI South Asia and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
More than 200 delegates from 60 cities and 25 countries representing local, subnational, and national governments, the private sector, and other key stakeholders pledged to amplify urban voices and strengthen collaboration across cities, sectors, and borders to ensure that priorities of resilience, equity, and sustainability are reflected in global climate outcomes.
The ARISE Cities Forum 2025 opened with an address by Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. Distinguished speakers included Mr. Gino van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI; Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA; Mr. Norio Saito, Director, Urban Development and Water Division, Asian Development Bank; Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, and Mr. Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI South Asia.
Adopted at the close of the two-day Forum, the Delhi Declaration will be handed over to the COP30 Presidency in Belém as a collective statement of urban ambition, underscoring the leadership of cities in driving resilient, equitable, and sustainable climate action.
The Delhi Declaration was handed over by Shri Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament, Indore, and Mentor, Climate Parliament, India to Mr. Rodrigo De Souza Corradi, Deputy Executive Secretary and Director, ICLEI South America.
The Delhi Declaration represents a landmark affirmation of the role of cities and local governments as indispensable actors in global climate governance. It amplifies the collective voice of the Global South within the UNFCCC process, translating the Local Government and Municipal Administration (LGMA) constituencies vision for multilevel collaboration and urbanisation in climate action into a concrete, city-driven commitment. By aligning with COP30’s Action Agenda and echoing the outcomes of the Global Stocktake, it signals that urban leadership is central to achieving the Paris Agreement’s goals. The Declaration strengthens the LGMA’s long-standing advocacy for recognising subnational contributions through enhanced NDCs 3.0, equitable access to climate finance, and systemic inclusion of local priorities in global policy. As this document travels from Delhi to Belém, it carries the unified call of cities — not just to be heard at COP, but to be recognised as partners shaping the decisions, resources, and resilience frameworks that define our shared climate future.
The Declaration outlines shared commitments to guide local and subnational governments across the Global South:
• Advance local climate action through enhanced, measurable, and resourced multilevel NDCs;
• Drive inclusive urban resilience integrating adaptation, circularity, and nature-based solutions;
• Promote just and participatory green transitions toward net-zero pathways;
• Empower citizens, women, youth, and communities in climate governance;
• Strengthen multilevel governance and transparent data systems;
• Mobilise climate finance and expand direct access for cities; and,
• Champion Global South urban leadership through South–South and triangular cooperation.
The Forum’s sessions and plenaries spotlighted the gaps between national climate ambition and local delivery; waste and water circularity; inclusive and sustainable urban food systems; the role of nature-based solutions in climate-resilient development; and systemic responses to urban heat. Other themes included innovative climate action in cities, locally led governance, urban disaster management, climate finance instruments and policies, clean mobility transitions, digital solutions for sustainable energy planning, and transit-oriented development.
As South Asia’s premier urban resilience platform, the ARISE Cities Forum is poised to catalyse a new wave of inclusive, multilevel, and locally driven climate action, reinforcing the message that sustainable urban development begins in cities.
Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India addressed, “Cities are important as they are centres of economic development, but they are under pressure from rising population, and water and air pollution. But where there are challenges, there are also solutions. ARISE is important as here solutions can be sought, despite the challenges. I congratulate ICLEI South Asia for completing 20 years of work in sustainable urban development and for organising the ARISE Cities Forum.”
Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI- Local Governments for Sustainability and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia informed “ARISE is about the collective ownership of a resilient future and the determination to act together. It is a collective effort to carry Bharat to Belem, ideas to innovation. This is the time to work together, so that it is not just for the NDCs but also locally determined contributions.”
Amit Prothi, Director General, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Delhi stated “We are witnessing a rapid scale and pace in urbanisation simultaneously, which has never been recorded in recent history. The key questions to address now are, how can we understand risk better? How do we understand and imagine infrastructure differently? How do we make sure that agents of change are not just the government entities?”
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) quoted “The Delhi Declaration is a strong testament that while cities face climate challenges, strong collaboration can lead to transformative change. Let’s carry the spirit of ARISE into our cities, ensuring that climate solutions are practical, adaptive, and inclusive.”