गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारत ते बेलेम: दिल्ली घोषणापत्रने कॉप 30 साठी अनुकूल वातावरण तयार केले, ग्लोबल साऊथ मधून शहरी आवाज बुलंद केला
10 OCT 2025 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
आगामी युएनएफसीसीसी हवामान परिषद कॉप 30 साठी अनुकूल वातावरण तयार करताना, जागतिक हवामान उद्दिष्टांसाठी स्थानिक कृतीवरील दिल्ली घोषणापत्र हे 8-9 ऑक्टोबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या अराइज (अनुकूल,लवचिक, अभिनव, शाश्वत आणि समतापूर्ण) सिटीज फोरम 2025 चे प्रमुख फलित म्हणून उदयास आले. या घोषणेमध्ये ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील प्रतिनिधित्व एकत्रित करून मजबूत बहुस्तरीय सहकार्य आणि जलद शहरी हवामान कृतीसाठी सामायिक आवाहन केले आहे. या मंचाचे सह-यजमानपद आयसीएलईआय दक्षिण आशिया आणि राष्ट्रीय शहरी व्यवहार संस्था (एनआययुए) यांनी भूषवले होते.
स्थानिक, उप-राष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय सरकारे, खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि इतर प्रमुख हितधारकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 60 शहरे आणि 25 देशांमधील 200 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींनी जागतिक हवामान परिणामांमध्ये लवचिकता, समता आणि शाश्वततेच्या प्राधान्यांचे प्रतिबिंब पडेल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी शहरी आवाज बुलंद करण्याचे आणि शहरे, क्षेत्रे आणि सीमांमध्ये सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा संकल्प केला.
दोन दिवसीय परिषदेच्या समारोपाच्या वेळी स्वीकारण्यात आलेले, दिल्ली घोषणापत्र शहरी महत्त्वाकांक्षेचे सामूहिक निवेदन म्हणून बेलेममधील कॉप 30 अध्यक्षांकडे सुपूर्द केले जाईल, जे लवचिक, समतापूर्ण आणि शाश्वत हवामान कृती राबवण्यात शहरांच्या नेतृत्वावर भर देईल.
इंदूरचे खासदार आणि हवामान संसदेचे मार्गदर्शक शंकर लालवानी यांनी दिल्ली घोषणापत्र आयसीएलईआय दक्षिण अमेरिकाचे उपकार्यकारी सचिव आणि संचालक रॉड्रिगो डी सूझा कोराडी यांना सुपूर्द केले.
दिल्ली घोषणापत्र हे जागतिक हवामान प्रशासनात शहरे आणि स्थानिक सरकारांच्या अपरिहार्य भूमिकेची एक ऐतिहासिक सहमती दर्शवते.
हे घोषणापत्र संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदलासंबंधीच्या परिषदेअंतर्गत ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांचा सामूहिक आवाज अधिक प्रभावीपणे पोहोचवते आणि स्थानिक सरकार आणि महापालिका प्रशासन या घटकांच्या बहुस्तरीय सहकार्य आणि शहरीकरणाच्या हवामान कृतीसाठीच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे रूपांतर ठोस, शहर-केंद्रित बांधिलकीमध्ये करते. कॉप 30 च्या कृती अजेंड्याशी सुसंगत राहून आणि ग्लोबल स्टॉकटेकचे निष्कर्ष प्रतिध्वनित करत शहरी नेतृत्व हे पॅरिस कराराची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी असेल हे सूचित करत आहे. दिल्ली ते बेलेम असा प्रवास करताना, हा दस्तऐवज शहरांचे एकत्रित आवाहन घेऊन मार्गक्रमण करत आहे - केवळ कॉप मध्ये ते ऐकले जावे या उद्देशाने नाही तर आपल्या सामायिक हवामान भविष्य परिभाषित करणारे निर्णय, संसाधने आणि लवचिकता चौकटींना आकार देणारे भागीदार म्हणून ओळखले जावे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे.
घोषणापत्रात ग्लोबल साउथमधील स्थानिक आणि उपराष्ट्रीय सरकारांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे मुद्दे मांडले आहेत:
• स्थानिक हवामान कृतीला पुढे नेण्यासाठी सुधारित, मोजता येण्याजोग्या आणि संसाधनयुक्त बहुस्तरीय NDCs अर्थात पॅरिस कराराअंतर्गत प्रत्येक देशाने हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी स्वतःहून ठरवलेली उद्दिष्टे आणि कृती आराखडे यांचा अवलंब करणे .
• सर्वसमावेशक शहरी लवचिकता अंगीकारून अनुकूलन, चक्राकार आणि निसर्गाशी निगडित आधारित उपाय योजना करणे
• शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन गाठण्यासाठी न्याय्य आणि सहभागी हरित संक्रमणाला चालना देणे.
• हवामान प्रशासनाच्या प्रक्रियेत नागरिक, महिला, तरुण आणि समुदायांना सक्षम बनवणे;
• बहुस्तरीय प्रशासन आणि पारदर्शक डेटा प्रणाली मजबूत करणे;
• हवामान वित्तपुरवठा गतिमान करणे आणि शहरांसाठी थेट प्रवेश वाढवणे; आणि,
• ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील देश आणि विकसनशील देशांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक स्तरावर ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील शहरी नेतृत्वाला चालना देणे.
या मंचाच्या सत्रांमध्ये आणि सर्वसाधारण बैठकींमध्ये राष्ट्रीय हवामान आकांक्षा आणि स्थानिक अंमलबजावणीमधील तफावत , कचरा आणि पाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन, समावेशक आणि शाश्वत शहरी अन्न प्रणाली, हवामान-लवचिक विकासात निसर्गाधारित उपाययोजनांची भूमिका आणि शहरांमधील वाढत्या तापमानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी पद्धतशीर प्रतिसाद या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. याशिवाय शहरांमधील नवोन्मेषी हवामान उपाययोजना, स्थानिक नेतृत्वाखालील प्रशासन, स्वच्छ गतिशीलतेकडे संक्रमण, हवामान वित्तीय साधने आणि धोरणे, शाश्वत ऊर्जा नियोजनासाठी डिजिटल उपाय आणि वाहतूक-केंद्रित विकास यांचा यात समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
From Bharat to Belem: Delhi Declaration Sets the Stage for COP30, Amplifying Urban Voices from Global South
10 OCT 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the stage for the upcoming UNFCCC Climate Conference, COP30, the Delhi Declaration on Local Action for Global Climate Goals emerged as the key outcome of the first ARISE Cities Forum 2025, held on October 8–9 in New Delhi. The Declaration unites voices from across the Global South in a shared call for stronger multilevel cooperation and accelerated urban climate action. The forum was co-hosted by ICLEI South Asia and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).
More than 200 delegates from 60 cities and 25 countries representing local, subnational, and national governments, the private sector, and other key stakeholders pledged to amplify urban voices and strengthen collaboration across cities, sectors, and borders to ensure that priorities of resilience, equity, and sustainability are reflected in global climate outcomes.
The ARISE Cities Forum 2025 opened with an address by Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. Distinguished speakers included Mr. Gino van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI; Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, NIUA; Mr. Norio Saito, Director, Urban Development and Water Division, Asian Development Bank; Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India, and Mr. Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI South Asia.
Adopted at the close of the two-day Forum, the Delhi Declaration will be handed over to the COP30 Presidency in Belém as a collective statement of urban ambition, underscoring the leadership of cities in driving resilient, equitable, and sustainable climate action.
The Delhi Declaration was handed over by Shri Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament, Indore, and Mentor, Climate Parliament, India to Mr. Rodrigo De Souza Corradi, Deputy Executive Secretary and Director, ICLEI South America.
The Delhi Declaration represents a landmark affirmation of the role of cities and local governments as indispensable actors in global climate governance. It amplifies the collective voice of the Global South within the UNFCCC process, translating the Local Government and Municipal Administration (LGMA) constituencies vision for multilevel collaboration and urbanisation in climate action into a concrete, city-driven commitment. By aligning with COP30’s Action Agenda and echoing the outcomes of the Global Stocktake, it signals that urban leadership is central to achieving the Paris Agreement’s goals. The Declaration strengthens the LGMA’s long-standing advocacy for recognising subnational contributions through enhanced NDCs 3.0, equitable access to climate finance, and systemic inclusion of local priorities in global policy. As this document travels from Delhi to Belém, it carries the unified call of cities — not just to be heard at COP, but to be recognised as partners shaping the decisions, resources, and resilience frameworks that define our shared climate future.
The Declaration outlines shared commitments to guide local and subnational governments across the Global South:
• Advance local climate action through enhanced, measurable, and resourced multilevel NDCs;
• Drive inclusive urban resilience integrating adaptation, circularity, and nature-based solutions;
• Promote just and participatory green transitions toward net-zero pathways;
• Empower citizens, women, youth, and communities in climate governance;
• Strengthen multilevel governance and transparent data systems;
• Mobilise climate finance and expand direct access for cities; and,
• Champion Global South urban leadership through South–South and triangular cooperation.
The Forum’s sessions and plenaries spotlighted the gaps between national climate ambition and local delivery; waste and water circularity; inclusive and sustainable urban food systems; the role of nature-based solutions in climate-resilient development; and systemic responses to urban heat. Other themes included innovative climate action in cities, locally led governance, urban disaster management, climate finance instruments and policies, clean mobility transitions, digital solutions for sustainable energy planning, and transit-oriented development.
As South Asia’s premier urban resilience platform, the ARISE Cities Forum is poised to catalyse a new wave of inclusive, multilevel, and locally driven climate action, reinforcing the message that sustainable urban development begins in cities.
Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahu, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India addressed, “Cities are important as they are centres of economic development, but they are under pressure from rising population, and water and air pollution. But where there are challenges, there are also solutions. ARISE is important as here solutions can be sought, despite the challenges. I congratulate ICLEI South Asia for completing 20 years of work in sustainable urban development and for organising the ARISE Cities Forum.”
Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI- Local Governments for Sustainability and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia informed “ARISE is about the collective ownership of a resilient future and the determination to act together. It is a collective effort to carry Bharat to Belem, ideas to innovation. This is the time to work together, so that it is not just for the NDCs but also locally determined contributions.”
Amit Prothi, Director General, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Delhi stated “We are witnessing a rapid scale and pace in urbanisation simultaneously, which has never been recorded in recent history. The key questions to address now are, how can we understand risk better? How do we understand and imagine infrastructure differently? How do we make sure that agents of change are not just the government entities?”
Dr. Debolina Kundu, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) quoted “The Delhi Declaration is a strong testament that while cities face climate challenges, strong collaboration can lead to transformative change. Let’s carry the spirit of ARISE into our cities, ensuring that climate solutions are practical, adaptive, and inclusive.”