PIB Headquarters
Minimum Support Prices: From Safety Net to Self-Sufficiency
Stronger Procurement, Wider Farmer Coverage, Digital Reforms, and Advancement of National Self-Reliance
10 OCT 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
• MSP for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026–27 has been approved; procurement estimated at 297 Lakh MT, and farmers to receive about ₹84,263 crore at MSP.
• For RMS 2026–27, margins over cost of production peak at 109% for wheat
• MSP payouts of foodgrains more than tripled from ₹1.06 lakh crore (2014-15) to ₹3.33 lakh crore (July 2024–June 2025), procurement increased from 761.40 LMT to 1,175 LMT over same period, benefitting 1.84 crore farmers
• For self-sufficiency in pulses, 100% production of tur (arhar), urad, masoor to be procured up to 2028–29; with 2.46 LMT tur already procured by March, 2025.
Introduction
Each cropping season, India’s farmers work tirelessly in their fields – but uncertainties in weather and markets can wipe out their gains. Unseasonal rains, droughts, or floods can destroy months of hard work in a matter of days. Even when crops are harvested successfully, volatile market prices can push farmers into distress sales, forcing them to sell at rates far below the cost of production. For small and marginal farmers, who depend entirely on agriculture for their livelihood, these risks can mean spiralling debts, loss of income, and even abandonment of farming altogether.
This is where the Minimum Support Price (MSP) becomes a lifeline. Minimum Support Price (MSP) is a crucial mechanism through which the government supports farmers by purchasing their crops at a pre-determined price. For example, a wheat grower can be assured of ₹2,585 per quintal for his crop (MSP for 2026‑27), even if open-market prices dip. Similarly, a paddy farmer can sell to government agencies at ₹2,369/quintal (MSP for 2025‑26) for common paddy. This assured price encourages farmers to invest in quality seeds and technology without fear of distress sales.
MSP Policy and Determination
Annually, Government announces Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the concerned State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments. In addition, MSP for Toria and de-husked coconut is also fixed on the basis of MSPs of rapeseed & mustard, and copra, respectively.
While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors, i.e., cost of production, overall demand-supply situations of various crops in domestic and world markets, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agriculture and non-agriculture sector, likely effect of price policy on rest of economy and a minimum of 50 per cent as the margin over the cost of production.
Further, the production cost computed by CACP includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour. The cost formula used for calculating MSP is uniform for all 22 mandated crops and states. Notably, this calculation includes considerations such as family labour, acknowledging the collective efforts of entire farming households rather than solely focusing on individual farmers.
Since 2018-19, Government has been increasing MSPs for all mandated crops in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement for setting up MSP at least 1.5 times the cost of production. This ensures a minimum return of 50% over the all-India weighted average cost of production for all crops.
Data on MSP: Rabi Marketing Season 2026-27 and Kharif Marketing Season 2025-26
The Cabinet has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 on 1st October 2025. Further, the government has increased the MSP of mandated Crops for Kharif Marketing Season 2025-26 to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce.
RABI CROPS
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2026-27 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2026-27 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
1
Wheat
2,585
1,239
109%
2,425
160
2
Barley
2,150
1,361
58%
1,980
170
3
Gram
5,875
3,699
59%
5,650
225
4
Lentil (Masur)
7,000
3,705
89%
6,700
300
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
6,200
3,210
93%
5,950
250
6
Safflower
6,540
4,360
50%
5,940
600
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024-25 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy
Common
2,369
1,579
50%
2,300
69
Grade A
2,389
---
---
2,320
69
2
Jowar
Hybrid
3,699
2,466
50%
3,371
328
Maldandi
3,749
---
---
3,421
328
3
Bajra
2,775
1,703
63%
2,625
150
4
Ragi
4,886
3,257
50%
4,290
596
5
Maize
2,400
1,508
59%
2,225
175
6
Tur/Arhar
8,000
5,038
59%
7,550
450
7
Moong
8,768
5,845
50%
8,682
86
8
Urad
7,800
5,114
53%
7,400
400
9
Groundnut
7,263
4,842
50%
6,783
480
10
Sunflower seed
7,721
5,147
50%
7,280
441
11
Soyabean (Yellow)
5,328
3,552
50%
4,892
436
12
Sesamum
9,846
6,564
50%
9,267
579
13
Nigerseed
9,537
6,358
50%
8,717
820
14
Cotton
Medium Staple
7,710
5,140
50%
7,121
589
Long Staple
8,110
---
---
7,521
589
COMMERCIAL CROPS
1
Jute
5,650
3,387
67%
5,335
315
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
2
Copra
Milling
11,582
7,721
50%
11,160
422
Ball
12,100
---
---
12,000
100
For Kharif crops Marketing Season 2025-26:
The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for nigerseed (₹820 per quintal) followed by Ragi (₹596 per quintal), Cotton (₹589 per quintal) and Sesamum (₹579 per quintal).
The margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (63%) followed by maize (59%), tur (59%) and urad (53%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%. In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
For Rabi crops Marketing Season 2026-27:
The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at ₹600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at ₹300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of ₹250 per quintal, ₹225 per quintal, ₹170 per quintal and ₹160 per quintal respectively.
The highest expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109% for wheat, followed by 93% for rapeseed & mustard; 89% for lentil; 59% for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50% for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops ensures remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
During RMS 2026–27, procurement is estimated at about 297 Lakh MT, for which farmers are expected to receive approximately ₹84,263 crore at the proposed MSP.
Procurement Mechanisms
The Government's proactive measures have ensured enhanced procurement and timely payments to farmers, ensuring that the benefits of MSP hikes translate into tangible support. Over the years, procurement mechanisms have been strengthened, leading to greater participation by farmers across states and commodities.
Cereals and coarse cereals are procured by the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and designated State Agencies. The procurement estimates for wheat and paddy are finalized by the Government of India in consultation with State Governments and FCI before each marketing season. These estimates are based on factors like estimated production, marketable surplus, and crop patterns.
Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
Objective:
PM-AASHA aims to ensure that farmers receive remunerative prices for their produce while making essential commodities available to consumers at affordable rates
Components & Functioning:
One of the key components is the Price Support Scheme (PSS). It is activated when market prices of notified pulses, oilseeds, and copra fall below MSP during peak harvest. Eligible produce meeting Fair Average Quality (FAQ) standards is procured directly from pre-registered farmers possessing valid land records via National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). This eliminates intermediaries and safeguards farmers from distress sales.
Continuity:
During the 15th Finance Commission Cycle, the Government of India has approved the continuation of PM-AASHA scheme up to 2025-26.
Pulses, oilseeds, and copra are procured under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) of the umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), in consultation with the concerned State Government. Procurement is triggered when the market price of these crops falls below MSP. The main agencies for procurement under PM-AASHA are the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and the National Co-operative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF).
Cotton and jute are procured at MSP through the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and the Jute Corporation of India (JCI) respectively. There is no maximum limit on the quantity of jute and cotton procured from farmers.
From MSP to Atmanirbharta
India has witnessed significant growth in pulses production. However, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set an ambitious goal of achieving self-sufficiency in pulses by 2027, thereby eliminating the need for imports. It has been emphasized that with the cooperation of farmers, India will become ‘Atmanirbhar’ in pulses before December 2027.
To achieve this, the Government announced in Budget 2025 that 100% of the state’s production of tur (arhar), urad, and masoor will be procured for four years, up to 2028–29. In line with this commitment, the Government has also enhanced the PM-AASHA guarantee for procurement of pulses at MSP from ₹45,000 crore to ₹60,000 crore.
By 25 March 2025, a total of 2.46 lakh metric tonnes of Tur (Arhar) has been procured from farmers in five states (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana), benefitting 1,71,569 farmers.
Impact of MSP Procurement
Pulses and Oilseeds
The last eleven years have witnessed a remarkable turnaround in the pulses sector. Once marked by low cultivation, limited procurement, high import dependence, and elevated consumer prices, the sector now reflects higher production, greater procurement at increased MSPs, reduced import reliance, and improved price stability. Procurement of pulses at MSP rose significantly by 7,350%, from 1.52 lakh metric tonnes during 2009–14 to 82.98 lakh metric tonnes during 2020–25.
Similarly, oilseeds procurement at MSP increased by more than 1,500% in the last 11 years, reflecting the government’s strong support for oilseed farmers.
Paddy and Kharif Crops
The procurement of paddy has also expanded significantly. Between 2004–14, procurement stood at 4,590 lakh metric tonnes, which rose to 7,608 lakh metric tonnes during 2014–25. For 14 Kharif crops taken together, procurement increased from 4,679 lakh metric tonnes during 2004–14 to 7,871 lakh metric tonnes during 2014–25.
This growth is reflected in the MSP payments made to farmers, which for paddy alone increased from ₹4.44 lakh crore during 2004–14 to ₹14.16 lakh crore during 2014–25. Similarly, for all 14 Kharif crops, MSP payments rose from ₹4.75 lakh crore to ₹16.35 lakh crore over the same periods.
Wheat
During the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) procured 266 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat, surpassing previous year’s procurement of 262 LMT and well above the 188 LMT recorded in RMS 2022-23. This achievement has helped secure the nation’s food grain sufficiency.
Over 22 lakh farmers benefitted from the procurement, with about ₹0.61 lakh crore directly credited to their bank accounts as payment for wheat purchased at the Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Foodgrains Overall
Overall, procurement of foodgrains has grown steadily, increasing from 761.40 lakh metric tonnes in 2014–15 to 1,175 lakh metric tonnes in 2024-25 (from July to June). This expansion benefitted 1.84 crore farmers. The expenditure incurred on procurement at MSP values more than tripled, rising from ₹1.06 lakh crore to ₹3.33 lakh crore over the same period.
Farmer Benefits
The benefits of enhanced procurement at MSP have directly translated into wider farmer coverage and higher income support. The number of farmers benefitting from MSP procurement increased from 1.63 crore in 2021–22 to 1.84 crore during 2024-25 (from July to June). Over the same period, the MSP value disbursed to farmers rose significantly, from ₹2.25 lakh crore to ₹3.33 lakh crore. This steady rise in both farmer participation and procurement expenditure reflects the government’s commitment to ensuring fair returns to farmers and strengthening their economic security.
Technology and Transparency in MSP Procurement
To improve transparency, efficiency, and ease of operations, the Government has introduced several digital platforms:
• Under Price Support Scheme (PSS):
e-Samriddhi (developed by NAFED) and e-Samyukti (developed by NCCF):
Streamline procurement process from farmer registration to final payment. Farmers register online with Aadhaar, land records, bank details, and crop information. Post-registration, farmers willing to offer their stock under the scheme can choose the nearest purchase centre, receive digitally scheduled slots for visit, and get direct MSP payments credited to their bank accounts, thereby eliminating intermediaries and delays.
• For Cotton Procurement:
Kapas Kisan App (developed by Cotton Corporation of India, Ministry of Textiles):
Dedicated mobile app for cotton farmers under MSP. It offers self-registration; slot booking; real-time updates on quality assessment, payment processing and accepted quantities; and multilingual support. It reduces paperwork, waiting time, and distress sales while ensuring faster, transparent procurement.
Conclusion
The MSP framework continues to safeguard farmer incomes by assuring at least 50% margin over cost, a principle in place since 2018-19. Over time, this has been reinforced through higher procurement volumes, rising disbursements, and wider farmer coverage. The focus on pulses, oilseeds and nutri-cereals/shri anna, coupled with targeted procurement and digital reforms, is steering Indian agriculture towards greater diversification and reduced import dependence. Together, these measures underline the government’s long-term strategy of using MSP not only as a safety net for farmers but also as a driver of national self-sufficiency in key crops.
References:
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
APEDA
PIB Press Releases
PIB Backgrounder
PIB Factsheet
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (MSP)- নিরাপত্তা থেকে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতার দিকে
মজবুত ক্রয় ব্যবস্থা, বিস্তৃত কৃষক আওতাভুক্তি, ডিজিটাল সংস্কার এবং জাতীয় আত্মনির্ভরতার অগ্রগতি
10 OCT 2025 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
- ২০২৬–২৭ সালের রবি বিপণন মৌসুমের (RMS) জন্য MSP অনুমোদিত হয়েছে; প্রাক্কালিত ক্রয় ২৯৭ লাখ মেট্রিক টন এবং কৃষকরা MSP অনুযায়ী প্রায় ₹৮৪,২৬৩ কোটি পাবেন।
- RMS ২০২৬–২৭ সালের জন্য উৎপাদন খরচের ওপরে Wheat-এ মার্জিন সর্বোচ্চ ১০৯%।
- খাদ্যশস্যের MSP পরিশোধ ২০১৪–১৫ সালের ₹১.০৬ লাখ কোটি থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ (জুলাই–জুন) এ ₹৩.৩৩ লাখ কোটি হয়েছে; একই সময়ে ক্রয় ৭৬১.৪০ LMT থেকে ১,১৭৫ LMT হয়েছে, যা ১.৮৪ কোটি কৃষকের উপকার করেছে।
- ডাল ক্ষেত্রে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতার জন্য, ২০২৮–২৯ পর্যন্ত তুর, উদ ও মসুর-এর ১০০% উৎপাদন ক্রয় করা হবে; মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ইতিমধ্যে ২.৪৬ LMT তুর ক্রয় করা হয়েছে।
ভূমিকা:
প্রতিটি ফসল মৌসুমে ভারতের কৃষকরা মাঠে অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেন – কিন্তু আবহাওয়া ও বাজারের অনিশ্চয়তা তাদের অর্জন ধ্বংস করতে পারে। মৌসুমের বাইরে বৃষ্টি, খরা বা বন্যা কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে মাসের পরিশ্রম শেষ করে দিতে পারে। ফসল সফলভাবে কাটা হলেও, বাজারের অস্থির মূল্য কৃষককে ন্যায্য মূল্যের চেয়ে কমে বিক্রিতে বাধ্য করতে পারে। ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের জন্য, যারা জীবিকার জন্য সম্পূর্ণভাবে কৃষকের উপর নির্ভরশীল, এই ঝুঁকি ঋণ বৃদ্ধি, আয় হ্রাস এবং এমনকি চাষ ছেড়ে দেওয়ার মতো সমস্যার কারণ হতে পারে।
এখানেই ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (MSP) একটি রক্ষাকবচ রূপে কাজ করে। MSP হল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়া যার মাধ্যমে সরকার কৃষকদের তাদের ফসল নির্ধারিত মূল্যে কিনে সমর্থন করে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, একটি গম চাষী তার ফসলের জন্য ₹২,৫৮৫/কুইন্টাল (MSP ২০২৬‑২৭) নিশ্চিত হতে পারে, যদিও মুক্ত বাজারের দাম কমে যায়। অনুরূপভাবে, ধানের চাষী সরকারি সংস্থার কাছে ₹২,৩৬৯/কুইন্টাল (MSP ২০২৫‑২৬) সাধারণ ধানের জন্য বিক্রি করতে পারেন। এই নিশ্চয়তা কৃষকদের মানসম্মত বীজ এবং প্রযুক্তিতে বিনিয়োগ করতে উৎসাহিত করে, অপ্রয়োজনীয় বিক্রির ভয় ছাড়াই।
MSP নীতি ও নির্ধারণ:
প্রতি বছর, সরকার ২২-টি নির্ধারিত কৃষি ফসলের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করে, কৃষি খরচ ও মূল্যের কমিশন (CACP)-এর সুপারিশ অনুসারে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক মতামত বিবেচনা করে। এছাড়াও, Toria এবং খোসা ছাড়া নারকেলের MSP যথাক্রমে rapeseed & mustard এবং copra-এর MSP-এর ভিত্তিতে নির্ধারিত হয়।
MSP সুপারিশ করার সময়, CACP নিম্নলিখিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলো বিবেচনা করে: উৎপাদন খরচ, বিভিন্ন ফসলের দেশীয় ও বিশ্ব বাজারে চাহিদা-যোগান পরিস্থিতি, দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য, ফসলের মধ্যে মূল্য সাম্য, কৃষি ও অ-কৃষি খাতের বাণিজ্যিক শর্ত, মূল্য নীতির অর্থনীতিতে প্রভাব এবং উৎপাদন খরচের ওপরে ন্যূনতম ৫০% লাভের মার্জিন।
উৎপাদন খরচে সমস্ত পরিশোধিত খরচ অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকে যেমন: ভাড়া করা মানবশ্রম, বল্লক/যন্ত্র শ্রম, লিজকৃত জমির ভাড়া, বীজ, সার, সার, সেচের খরচ, যন্ত্রপাতি ও কৃষি ভবনের অবচয়, কার্যকরী মূলধনের সুদ, পাম্প সেটের ডিজেল/বিদ্যুৎ খরচ, বিভিন্ন খরচ এবং পরিবারের শ্রমের অনুমানমূল্য। MSP হিসাব করার সূত্র ২২-টি নির্ধারিত ফসল এবং সকল রাজ্যের জন্য অভিন্ন। উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে, এই হিসাব পরিবারের শ্রমের অবদানও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে, শুধুমাত্র ব্যক্তিগত কৃষকের পরিবর্তে পুরো কৃষক পরিবারের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা বিবেচনা করে।
২০১৮-১৯ সাল থেকে, সরকার সমস্ত নির্ধারিত ফসলের MSP বৃদ্ধি করছে, যা ২০১৮-১৯ সালের বাজেট ঘোষণার সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ, যেখানে MSP উৎপাদন খরচের অন্তত ১.৫ গুণ নির্ধারণ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। এটি সমস্ত ফসলের জন্য উৎপাদন খরচের উপর ন্যূনতম ৫০% লাভ নিশ্চিত করে।
MSP সংক্রান্ত তথ্য: রবি ২০২৬-২৭ এবং খরিফ ২০২৫-২৬:
মন্ত্রিসভা ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে ২০২৬-২৭ সালের রবি মৌসুমের সমস্ত নির্ধারিত ফসলের MSP বৃদ্ধিকে অনুমোদন করেছে। পাশাপাশি, সরকার কৃষকদের উৎপাদনের জন্য ন্যায্য মূল্য নিশ্চিত করতে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের খরিফ মৌসুমের সমস্ত নির্ধারিত ফসলের MSP বাড়িয়েছে।
খারিফ ফসলের জন্য Marketing Season ২০২৫-২৬:
গত বছরের তুলনায় MSP-এ সর্বোচ্চ বৃদ্ধি সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে নিগারসিডের জন্য (₹৮২০ প্রতি কুইন্টাল), এর পরে রাগি (₹৫৯৬ প্রতি কুইন্টাল), তুলা (₹৫৮৯ প্রতি কুইন্টাল) এবং তিল (₹৫৭৯ প্রতি কুইন্টাল)।
কৃষকের উৎপাদন খরচের উপর সর্বোচ্চ মার্জিন অনুমান করা হয়েছে বাজরার ক্ষেত্রে (৬৩%), এর পরে মেজ (৫৯%), তুর (৫৯%) এবং উদ (৫৩%)। বাকি ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে, কৃষকের উৎপাদন খরচের উপর মার্জিন প্রায় ৫০% ধরা হয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, সরকার শস্য ছাড়া অন্যান্য ফসল যেমন ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং Nutri-cereals/শ্রী অন্নের চাষকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য উচ্চ MSP প্রদান করছে।
রবি ফসলের জন্য Marketing Season ২০২৬-২৭:
সর্বোচ্চ MSP বৃদ্ধি ঘোষিত হয়েছে সাফ্লাওয়ার বা সূর্যমুখীর জন্য ₹৬০০ প্রতি কুইন্টাল, এরপর মসুর ডালের জন্য ₹৩০০ প্রতি কুইন্টাল। রেপসিড ও সরিষা, ছোলা, বার্লি, এবং গমের জন্য যথাক্রমে ₹২৫০, ₹২২৫, ₹১৭০ এবং ₹১৬০ প্রতি কুইন্টাল বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
সর্বোচ্চ প্রত্যাশিত All-India weighted average উৎপাদন খরচের উপর মার্জিন: গমের জন্য ১০৯%, রেপসিড ও সরিষার জন্য ৯৩%, মসুরের জন্য ৮৯%, ছোলার জন্য ৫৯%, বার্লির জন্য ৫৮%, এবং সাফ্লাওয়ারের জন্য ৫০%। এই রবি ফসলের MSP বৃদ্ধি কৃষকদের জন্য লাভজনক দাম নিশ্চিত করে এবং ফসল বৈচিত্র্যকে উৎসাহিত করে।
RMS ২০২৬–২৭ চলাকালীন, প্রাক্কলিত ক্রয় প্রায় ২৯৭ লাখ MT, যার জন্য কৃষকরা প্রায় ₹৮৪,২৬৩ কোটি MSP অনুযায়ী পাবেন।
ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া:
সরকারের সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ কৃষকদের জন্য উন্নত ক্রয় এবং সময়মতো অর্থ প্রদান নিশ্চিত করেছে, যাতে MSP বৃদ্ধি কৃষকদের জন্য বাস্তব সহায়তা হিসেবে প্রতিফলিত হয়। বছরের পর বছর ধরে, ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া শক্তিশালী হয়েছে, যার ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও পণ্যের মধ্যে কৃষকের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ধান ও ভুট্ট-সহ অন্যান্য শস্য ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (FCI) এবং নির্ধারিত রাজ্য সংস্থার মাধ্যমে ক্রয় করা হয়। গম ও ধানের জন্য ক্রয় প্রাক্কলন প্রতিটি মার্কেটিং মৌসুমের আগে রাজ্য সরকার এবং FCI-এর পরামর্শে ভারতের সরকার দ্বারা চূড়ান্ত করা হয়। এই প্রাক্কলন প্রায়শই অনুমানকৃত উৎপাদন, বাজারে অতিরিক্ত সরবরাহ এবং ফসলের ধরন অনুযায়ী নির্ধারিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান (PM-AASHA):
উদ্দেশ্য:
PM-AASHA-র লক্ষ্য যাতে কৃষকরা তাদের ফসলের জন্য লাভজনক দাম পান এবং ভোক্তাদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সুলভ মূল্যে উপলব্ধ থাকে।
উপাদান ও কার্যক্রম:
মূল উপাদানগুলির মধ্যে একটি হল Price Support Scheme (PSS)। এটি সক্রিয় হয় যখন নির্ধারিত ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং নারকেল বাজার মূল্যের চেয়ে কম MSP-র সময়। Fair Average Quality (FAQ) মানদণ্ড পূরণকারী যোগ্য উৎপাদন সরাসরি পূর্ব-নিবন্ধিত কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ক্রয় করা হয় National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) এবং National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF)-এর মাধ্যমে। এটি মধ্যস্থতাকারীকে সরিয়ে কৃষককে অপ্রয়োজনীয় বিক্রয় থেকে রক্ষা করে।
ধারাবাহিকতা:
১৫তম অর্থ কমিশন চক্রের সময়, ভারতের সরকার PM-AASHA পরিকল্পনার ধারাবাহিকতা ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত অনুমোদন করেছে।
ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং নারকেল PM-AASHA-এর Price Support Scheme (PSS)-এর আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের পরামর্শে ক্রয় করা হয়। ক্রয় তখনই কার্যকর হয় যখন এই ফসলের বাজারমূল্য MSP-এর চেয়ে কম হয়। প্রধান ক্রয় সংস্থা হল NAFED এবং NCCF।
তুলা ও পাট ক্রয় করা হয় MSP অনুযায়ী যথাক্রমে Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) এবং Jute Corporation of India (JCI)-এর মাধ্যমে। কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ক্রয়কৃত পাট ও তুলার পরিমাণের কোনো সর্বাধিক সীমা নেই।
MSP থেকে আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে:
ভারতে ডালের উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি দেখা গেছে। তবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে ডালে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতা অর্জনের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্য স্থাপন করেছেন, যাতে আমদানি প্রয়োজন না হয়। কৃষকদের সহযোগিতায়, ২০২৭ সালের ডিসেম্বরের আগে ভারত ডালে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ হবে বলে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এটি অর্জনের জন্য, ২০২৫ সালের বাজেটে সরকার ঘোষণা করেছে যে রাজ্যের তুর (Arhar), উদ, এবং মসুর-এর ১০০% উৎপাদন চার বছরের জন্য ২০২৮–২৯ পর্যন্ত ক্রয় করা হবে। এই প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে মিল রেখে, সরকার PM-AASHA-এর ডাল ক্রয়ের গ্যারান্টি ₹৪৫,০০০ কোটি থেকে ₹৬০,০০০ কোটি বাড়িয়েছে।
গত ২৫ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, পাঁচটি রাজ্য (অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং তেলেঙ্গানা) থেকে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে মোট ২.৪৬ লাখ মেট্রিক টন তুর (Arhar) ক্রয় করা হয়েছে, যার জন্য ১,৭১,৫৬৯ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছে।
MSP ক্রয়ের প্রভাব:
ডাল ও তৈলবীজ:
গত এগারো বছরে ডালের খাত উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। একসময় কম চাষ, সীমিত ক্রয়, উচ্চ আমদানি নির্ভরতা এবং উচ্চ ভোক্তা মূল্য দ্বারা চিহ্নিত খাতটি এখন উচ্চ উৎপাদন, বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া MSP-এ ক্রয়, কম আমদানি নির্ভরতা এবং স্থিতিশীল মূল্য প্রতিফলিত করে। MSP-এ ডালের ক্রয় ২০০৯–১৪-এর ১.৫২ লাখ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ২০২০-২৫-এ ৮২.৯৮ লাখ মেট্রিক টনে ৭,৩৫০% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
তুলনায়, তৈলবীজের MSP ক্রয় গত ১১ বছরে ১,৫০০%-এর বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা সরকারের তেলবীজ চাষীদের শক্তিশালী সহায়তাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
ধান ও খারিফ ফসল:
ধান ক্রয়ও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০০৪–১৪ সময়ে ক্রয় ছিল ৪,৫৯০ লাখ মেট্রিক টন, যা ২০১৪–২৫ সময়ে ৭,৬০৮ লাখ মেট্রিক টনে উন্নীত হয়েছে। ১৪টি খারিফ ফসলের জন্য মোট ক্রয় ২০০৪–১৪ সময়ে ৪,৬৭৯ লাখ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ২০১৪–২৫ সময়ে ৭,৮৭১ লাখ মেট্রিক টনে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
এই বৃদ্ধি কৃষকদের MSP পরিশোধেও প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে; কেবল ধানের জন্য ২০০৪–১৪ সময়ে ₹৪.৪৪ লাখ কোটি থেকে ২০১৪–২৫ সময়ে ₹১৪.১৬ লাখ কোটি। একইভাবে, সমস্ত ১৪-টি খারিফ ফসলের জন্য MSP পরিশোধ ₹৪.৭৫ লাখ কোটি থেকে ২০১৪–২৫ সময়ে ₹১৬.৩৫ লাখ কোটি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
গম:
RMS ২০২৪-২৫ চলাকালীন, FCI ২৬৬ লাখ মেট্রিক টন গম ক্রয় করেছে, যা আগের বছরের ২৬২ LMT এবং RMS ২০২২-২৩-এর ১৮৮ LMT-এর চেয়ে বেশি। এই অর্জন দেশের খাদ্য শস্য পর্যাপ্ততা নিশ্চিত করতে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
২২ লাখেরও বেশি কৃষক ক্রয় থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছেন, প্রায় ₹০.৬১ লাখ কোটি সরাসরি ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে MSP অনুযায়ী গমের জন্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
মোট খাদ্যশস্য:
মোট খাদ্যশস্যের ক্রয় স্থিরভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, ২০১৪–১৫-এর ৭৬১.৪০ লাখ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ (জুলাই থেকে জুন) সময়ে ১,১৭৫ লাখ মেট্রিক টনে উন্নীত হয়েছে। এই সম্প্রসারণে ১.৮৪ কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছে। MSP মূল্য অনুযায়ী ক্রয়ে ব্যয় তিনগুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে, ₹১.০৬ লাখ কোটি থেকে ₹৩.৩৩ লাখ কোটি।
কৃষকের সুবিধা:
MSP-এ বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত ক্রয়ের সুবিধা সরাসরি বিস্তৃত কৃষক আওতাভুক্তি এবং উচ্চ আয় সহায়তায় পরিণত হয়েছে। MSP ক্রয় থেকে উপকৃত কৃষকের সংখ্যা ২০২১–২২ সালে ১.৬৩ কোটি থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ (জুলাই থেকে জুন) সময়ে ১.৮৪ কোটি। একই সময়ে, কৃষকদের MSP মান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, ₹২.২৫ লাখ কোটি থেকে ₹৩.৩৩ লাখ কোটি। কৃষকের অংশগ্রহণ এবং ক্রয় ব্যয়ের এই ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি সরকারের ন্যায্য ফিরতি এবং অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত করে।
MSP ক্রয়ে প্রযুক্তি ও স্বচ্ছতা:
স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং সহজতার জন্য সরকার কয়েকটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করেছে:
Price Support Scheme (PSS)-এর আওতায়:
e-Samriddhi (NAFED দ্বারা তৈরি) এবং e-Samyukti (NCCF দ্বারা তৈরি):
কৃষক নিবন্ধন থেকে চূড়ান্ত অর্থপ্রদানের ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজতর করে। কৃষকরা অনলাইনে আধার, জমির নথি, ব্যাংক বিবরণ এবং ফসলের তথ্য দিয়ে নিবন্ধন করেন। নিবন্ধনের পরে, যারা ফসল ক্রয়ের জন্য দিতে চান তারা নিকটতম ক্রয় কেন্দ্র নির্বাচন করতে পারেন, ডিজিটালি নির্ধারিত সময়স্লট পান এবং MSP সরাসরি ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে পেতে পারেন, মধ্যস্থতাকারী ও বিলম্ব দূর করে।
তুলা ক্রয়ের জন্য:
Kapas Kisan App (Cotton Corporation of India, Ministry of Textiles দ্বারা তৈরি):
MSP-এর আওতায় তুলা চাষীদের জন্য ডেডিকেটেড মোবাইল অ্যাপ। এটি স্ব-নিবন্ধন, সময় স্লট বুকিং, গুণগত মান যাচাই, অর্থপ্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া এবং গ্রহণযোগ্য পরিমাণের রিয়েল-টাইম আপডেট দেয়, এবং বহু-ভাষায় সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এটি কাগজপত্র, অপেক্ষার সময় এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় বিক্রয় কমায়, দ্রুত এবং স্বচ্ছ ক্রয় নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার:
MSP কাঠামো কৃষক আয় রক্ষায় অব্যাহত রয়েছে, উৎপাদন খরচের কমপক্ষে ৫০% মার্জিন নিশ্চিত করে, যা ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে প্রযোজ্য। সময়ের সাথে, এটি উচ্চ ক্রয় পরিমাণ, বৃদ্ধি প্রাপ্ত পরিশোধ এবং বিস্তৃত কৃষক আওতাভুক্তির মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং Nutri-cereals/শ্রী অন্নে মনোযোগ, লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক ক্রয় এবং ডিজিটাল সংস্কার-সহ, ভারতীয় কৃষিকে বৃহত্তর বৈচিত্র্য এবং কম আমদানি নির্ভরতার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি সরকারি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কৌশলকে তুলে ধরে, যা MSP-কে কেবল কৃষকদের জন্য নিরাপত্তা নেট হিসেবেই নয়, মূল ফসলগুলিতে জাতীয় স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতার চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবেও ব্যবহার করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
APEDA
PIB Press Releases
PIB Backgrounder
PIB Factsheet