PIB Headquarters
Minimum Support Prices: From Safety Net to Self-Sufficiency
Stronger Procurement, Wider Farmer Coverage, Digital Reforms, and Advancement of National Self-Reliance
10 OCT 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
• MSP for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026–27 has been approved; procurement estimated at 297 Lakh MT, and farmers to receive about ₹84,263 crore at MSP.
• For RMS 2026–27, margins over cost of production peak at 109% for wheat
• MSP payouts of foodgrains more than tripled from ₹1.06 lakh crore (2014-15) to ₹3.33 lakh crore (July 2024–June 2025), procurement increased from 761.40 LMT to 1,175 LMT over same period, benefitting 1.84 crore farmers
• For self-sufficiency in pulses, 100% production of tur (arhar), urad, masoor to be procured up to 2028–29; with 2.46 LMT tur already procured by March, 2025.
Introduction
Each cropping season, India’s farmers work tirelessly in their fields – but uncertainties in weather and markets can wipe out their gains. Unseasonal rains, droughts, or floods can destroy months of hard work in a matter of days. Even when crops are harvested successfully, volatile market prices can push farmers into distress sales, forcing them to sell at rates far below the cost of production. For small and marginal farmers, who depend entirely on agriculture for their livelihood, these risks can mean spiralling debts, loss of income, and even abandonment of farming altogether.
This is where the Minimum Support Price (MSP) becomes a lifeline. Minimum Support Price (MSP) is a crucial mechanism through which the government supports farmers by purchasing their crops at a pre-determined price. For example, a wheat grower can be assured of ₹2,585 per quintal for his crop (MSP for 2026‑27), even if open-market prices dip. Similarly, a paddy farmer can sell to government agencies at ₹2,369/quintal (MSP for 2025‑26) for common paddy. This assured price encourages farmers to invest in quality seeds and technology without fear of distress sales.
MSP Policy and Determination
Annually, Government announces Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the concerned State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments. In addition, MSP for Toria and de-husked coconut is also fixed on the basis of MSPs of rapeseed & mustard, and copra, respectively.
While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors, i.e., cost of production, overall demand-supply situations of various crops in domestic and world markets, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agriculture and non-agriculture sector, likely effect of price policy on rest of economy and a minimum of 50 per cent as the margin over the cost of production.
Further, the production cost computed by CACP includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour. The cost formula used for calculating MSP is uniform for all 22 mandated crops and states. Notably, this calculation includes considerations such as family labour, acknowledging the collective efforts of entire farming households rather than solely focusing on individual farmers.
Since 2018-19, Government has been increasing MSPs for all mandated crops in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement for setting up MSP at least 1.5 times the cost of production. This ensures a minimum return of 50% over the all-India weighted average cost of production for all crops.
Data on MSP: Rabi Marketing Season 2026-27 and Kharif Marketing Season 2025-26
The Cabinet has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2026-27 on 1st October 2025. Further, the government has increased the MSP of mandated Crops for Kharif Marketing Season 2025-26 to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce.
RABI CROPS
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2026-27 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2026-27 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
1
Wheat
2,585
1,239
109%
2,425
160
2
Barley
2,150
1,361
58%
1,980
170
3
Gram
5,875
3,699
59%
5,650
225
4
Lentil (Masur)
7,000
3,705
89%
6,700
300
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
6,200
3,210
93%
5,950
250
6
Safflower
6,540
4,360
50%
5,940
600
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025-26 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024-25 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy
Common
2,369
1,579
50%
2,300
69
Grade A
2,389
---
---
2,320
69
2
Jowar
Hybrid
3,699
2,466
50%
3,371
328
Maldandi
3,749
---
---
3,421
328
3
Bajra
2,775
1,703
63%
2,625
150
4
Ragi
4,886
3,257
50%
4,290
596
5
Maize
2,400
1,508
59%
2,225
175
6
Tur/Arhar
8,000
5,038
59%
7,550
450
7
Moong
8,768
5,845
50%
8,682
86
8
Urad
7,800
5,114
53%
7,400
400
9
Groundnut
7,263
4,842
50%
6,783
480
10
Sunflower seed
7,721
5,147
50%
7,280
441
11
Soyabean (Yellow)
5,328
3,552
50%
4,892
436
12
Sesamum
9,846
6,564
50%
9,267
579
13
Nigerseed
9,537
6,358
50%
8,717
820
14
Cotton
Medium Staple
7,710
5,140
50%
7,121
589
Long Staple
8,110
---
---
7,521
589
COMMERCIAL CROPS
1
Jute
5,650
3,387
67%
5,335
315
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025 (₹/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025 (₹/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024 (₹/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
2
Copra
Milling
11,582
7,721
50%
11,160
422
Ball
12,100
---
---
12,000
100
For Kharif crops Marketing Season 2025-26:
The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for nigerseed (₹820 per quintal) followed by Ragi (₹596 per quintal), Cotton (₹589 per quintal) and Sesamum (₹579 per quintal).
The margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (63%) followed by maize (59%), tur (59%) and urad (53%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%. In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
For Rabi crops Marketing Season 2026-27:
The absolute highest increase in MSP has been announced for Safflower at ₹600 per quintal followed by Lentil (Masur) at ₹300 per quintal. For Rapeseed & Mustard, gram, barley, and wheat, there is an increase of ₹250 per quintal, ₹225 per quintal, ₹170 per quintal and ₹160 per quintal respectively.
The highest expected margin over All-India weighted average cost of production is 109% for wheat, followed by 93% for rapeseed & mustard; 89% for lentil; 59% for gram; 58 percent for barley; and 50% for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops ensures remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
During RMS 2026–27, procurement is estimated at about 297 Lakh MT, for which farmers are expected to receive approximately ₹84,263 crore at the proposed MSP.
Procurement Mechanisms
The Government's proactive measures have ensured enhanced procurement and timely payments to farmers, ensuring that the benefits of MSP hikes translate into tangible support. Over the years, procurement mechanisms have been strengthened, leading to greater participation by farmers across states and commodities.
Cereals and coarse cereals are procured by the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and designated State Agencies. The procurement estimates for wheat and paddy are finalized by the Government of India in consultation with State Governments and FCI before each marketing season. These estimates are based on factors like estimated production, marketable surplus, and crop patterns.
Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
Objective:
PM-AASHA aims to ensure that farmers receive remunerative prices for their produce while making essential commodities available to consumers at affordable rates
Components & Functioning:
One of the key components is the Price Support Scheme (PSS). It is activated when market prices of notified pulses, oilseeds, and copra fall below MSP during peak harvest. Eligible produce meeting Fair Average Quality (FAQ) standards is procured directly from pre-registered farmers possessing valid land records via National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). This eliminates intermediaries and safeguards farmers from distress sales.
Continuity:
During the 15th Finance Commission Cycle, the Government of India has approved the continuation of PM-AASHA scheme up to 2025-26.
Pulses, oilseeds, and copra are procured under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) of the umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), in consultation with the concerned State Government. Procurement is triggered when the market price of these crops falls below MSP. The main agencies for procurement under PM-AASHA are the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and the National Co-operative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF).
Cotton and jute are procured at MSP through the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and the Jute Corporation of India (JCI) respectively. There is no maximum limit on the quantity of jute and cotton procured from farmers.
From MSP to Atmanirbharta
India has witnessed significant growth in pulses production. However, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set an ambitious goal of achieving self-sufficiency in pulses by 2027, thereby eliminating the need for imports. It has been emphasized that with the cooperation of farmers, India will become ‘Atmanirbhar’ in pulses before December 2027.
To achieve this, the Government announced in Budget 2025 that 100% of the state’s production of tur (arhar), urad, and masoor will be procured for four years, up to 2028–29. In line with this commitment, the Government has also enhanced the PM-AASHA guarantee for procurement of pulses at MSP from ₹45,000 crore to ₹60,000 crore.
By 25 March 2025, a total of 2.46 lakh metric tonnes of Tur (Arhar) has been procured from farmers in five states (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana), benefitting 1,71,569 farmers.
Impact of MSP Procurement
Pulses and Oilseeds
The last eleven years have witnessed a remarkable turnaround in the pulses sector. Once marked by low cultivation, limited procurement, high import dependence, and elevated consumer prices, the sector now reflects higher production, greater procurement at increased MSPs, reduced import reliance, and improved price stability. Procurement of pulses at MSP rose significantly by 7,350%, from 1.52 lakh metric tonnes during 2009–14 to 82.98 lakh metric tonnes during 2020–25.
Similarly, oilseeds procurement at MSP increased by more than 1,500% in the last 11 years, reflecting the government’s strong support for oilseed farmers.
Paddy and Kharif Crops
The procurement of paddy has also expanded significantly. Between 2004–14, procurement stood at 4,590 lakh metric tonnes, which rose to 7,608 lakh metric tonnes during 2014–25. For 14 Kharif crops taken together, procurement increased from 4,679 lakh metric tonnes during 2004–14 to 7,871 lakh metric tonnes during 2014–25.
This growth is reflected in the MSP payments made to farmers, which for paddy alone increased from ₹4.44 lakh crore during 2004–14 to ₹14.16 lakh crore during 2014–25. Similarly, for all 14 Kharif crops, MSP payments rose from ₹4.75 lakh crore to ₹16.35 lakh crore over the same periods.
Wheat
During the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) procured 266 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat, surpassing previous year’s procurement of 262 LMT and well above the 188 LMT recorded in RMS 2022-23. This achievement has helped secure the nation’s food grain sufficiency.
Over 22 lakh farmers benefitted from the procurement, with about ₹0.61 lakh crore directly credited to their bank accounts as payment for wheat purchased at the Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Foodgrains Overall
Overall, procurement of foodgrains has grown steadily, increasing from 761.40 lakh metric tonnes in 2014–15 to 1,175 lakh metric tonnes in 2024-25 (from July to June). This expansion benefitted 1.84 crore farmers. The expenditure incurred on procurement at MSP values more than tripled, rising from ₹1.06 lakh crore to ₹3.33 lakh crore over the same period.
Farmer Benefits
The benefits of enhanced procurement at MSP have directly translated into wider farmer coverage and higher income support. The number of farmers benefitting from MSP procurement increased from 1.63 crore in 2021–22 to 1.84 crore during 2024-25 (from July to June). Over the same period, the MSP value disbursed to farmers rose significantly, from ₹2.25 lakh crore to ₹3.33 lakh crore. This steady rise in both farmer participation and procurement expenditure reflects the government’s commitment to ensuring fair returns to farmers and strengthening their economic security.
Technology and Transparency in MSP Procurement
To improve transparency, efficiency, and ease of operations, the Government has introduced several digital platforms:
• Under Price Support Scheme (PSS):
e-Samriddhi (developed by NAFED) and e-Samyukti (developed by NCCF):
Streamline procurement process from farmer registration to final payment. Farmers register online with Aadhaar, land records, bank details, and crop information. Post-registration, farmers willing to offer their stock under the scheme can choose the nearest purchase centre, receive digitally scheduled slots for visit, and get direct MSP payments credited to their bank accounts, thereby eliminating intermediaries and delays.
• For Cotton Procurement:
Kapas Kisan App (developed by Cotton Corporation of India, Ministry of Textiles):
Dedicated mobile app for cotton farmers under MSP. It offers self-registration; slot booking; real-time updates on quality assessment, payment processing and accepted quantities; and multilingual support. It reduces paperwork, waiting time, and distress sales while ensuring faster, transparent procurement.
Conclusion
The MSP framework continues to safeguard farmer incomes by assuring at least 50% margin over cost, a principle in place since 2018-19. Over time, this has been reinforced through higher procurement volumes, rising disbursements, and wider farmer coverage. The focus on pulses, oilseeds and nutri-cereals/shri anna, coupled with targeted procurement and digital reforms, is steering Indian agriculture towards greater diversification and reduced import dependence. Together, these measures underline the government’s long-term strategy of using MSP not only as a safety net for farmers but also as a driver of national self-sufficiency in key crops.
References:
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
APEDA
PIB Press Releases
PIB Backgrounder
PIB Factsheet
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
کم سے کم امدادی قیمتیں: حفاظتی جال سے خود کفالت تک
مضبوط خریداری، بڑے پیمانے پر کسانو ں کا احاطہ، ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات اور قومی خود انحصاری کی ترقی
10 OCT 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
• ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 27-2026 کے لیے ایم ایس پی کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ؛ خریداری کا تخمینہ 297 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے اور کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی پر تقریباً 84,263 کروڑ روپے ملیں گے ۔
• آر ایم ایس27-2026 کے لئے پیداوار کی لاگت سے زیادہ مارجن گندم کے لئے 109؍فیصد ہے
• غذائی اجناس کی ایم ایس پی ادائیگی 1.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (15-2014) سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 3.33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (جولائی 2024-جون 2025) ہو گئی ، اسی عرصے کے دوران خریداری 761.40 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 1,175 ایل ایم ٹی ہو گئی ، جس سے 1.84 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ۔
• دالوں میں خود کفالت کے لئے29-2028 تک تور (ارہر) اڑد ، مسور کی 100؍فیصد پیداوار حاصل کی جائے گی ؛ مارچ 2025 تک 2.46 ایل ایم ٹی تور پہلے ہی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے ۔
تعارف
ہر فصل کے سیزن میں ہندوستان کے کسان اپنے کھیتوں میں انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں – لیکن موسم اور بازار کی غیر یقینی صورتحال ان کے فائدے کو یکسر ختم کر سکتی ہے۔ غیر موسمی بارش، خشک سالی، یا سیلاب چند دنوں میں مہینوں کی محنت برباد کر سکتے ہیں۔ حتیٰ کہ جب فصلیں کامیابی سے کاٹی بھی جاتی ہیں، تو مارکیٹ کی اتار چڑھاؤ والے نرخ کسانوں کو مجبور کر سکتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی فصلیں خسارے میں فروخت کریں، یعنی پیداواری لاگت سے کہیں کم نرخوں پر بیچنے پر مجبور ہو جائیں۔ اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے مکمل طور پر زراعت پر انحصار کرنے والے چھوٹے اور کمزورکسانوں کے لیے ان خطرات کا مطلب بڑھتا ہوا قرض ، آمدنی کا نقصان اور یہاں تک کہ کاشتکاری کو مکمل طور پر ترک کرنا ہو سکتا ہے ۔
یہاں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) ایک زندگی بخش سہارا بن جاتی ہے۔ کم سےکم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) ایک اہم میکانزم ہے ،جس کے ذریعے حکومت کسانوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور ان کی فصلیں پہلے سے مقرر شدہ قیمت پر خریدتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر گندم کے کاشتکار کو اپنی فصل کے لیے 2,585 روپے فی کوئنٹل (27-2026کے لیےایم ایس پی) کی ضمانت دی جا سکتی ہے، چاہے کھلے بازار کی قیمتیں کم ہوں۔ اسی طرح، ایک دھان کا کاشتکار عام دھان کے لیے 2,369 روپے فی کوئنٹل (2025‑26 کے لیےایم ایس پی) کی قیمت پر حکومتی اداروں کواپنا اناج فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ یقینی قیمت کسانوں کو پریشانی کی فروخت کے خوف کے بغیر معیاری بیجوں اور ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی اور تعین
حکومت ہر سال 22 مجوزہ زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم حمایتی قیمتیں(ایم ایس پیز) اعلان کرتی ہے، جو کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت و قیمتیں (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہیں اور اس کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکمہ جات کے خیالات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، توریا اور چھلی ہوئی ناریل کے لیے ایم ایس پی بھی بالترتیب رائی/سرسوں اور کوپرا کی ایم ایس پیز کی بنیاد پر مقرر کی جاتی ہے۔
اہم عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئےسی اے سی پی ایم ایس پی کی سفارش کرتی ہے ،جن میں پیداواری لاگت، مختلف فصلوں کی مجموعی طلب و رسد کی صورتحال ملکی اور عالمی مارکیٹوں میں، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی قیمتیں، فصلوں کے درمیان قیمت کا توازن، زراعت اور غیر زراعتی شعبے کے درمیان تجارتی شرائط، قیمت پالیسی کے باقی معیشت پر ممکنہ اثرات اور پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد مارجن شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ سی اے سی پی کے حساب سے پیداواری لاگت میں تمام ادا شدہ اخراجات شامل ہوتے ہیں، جیسے کہ کرایہ پر لی گئی انسانی محنت، بیل/مشین لیبر، کرایہ پر لیے گئے زمین کا کرایہ، بیج، کھاد، گوبر، آبپاشی کے اخراجات، آلات اور فارم کی عمارتوں پر کمی، ورکنگ کیپیٹل پر سود، پمپ سیٹ کے لیے ڈیزل/بجلی، متفرق اخراجات اور خاندان کی محنت کی تخمینی قدروغیرہ۔
ایم ایس پی کے حساب کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا لاگت کا فارمولا تمام 22 مجوزہ فصلوں اور ریاستوں کے لیے یکساں ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس حساب میں خاندانی محنت کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو صرف انفرادی کسانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے پورے زرعی گھرانوں کی اجتماعی محنت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
2018-19 سے حکومت پیداوار کی لاگت سے کم از کم 1.5 گنا ایم ایس پی قائم کرنے کے مرکزی بجٹ19-2018 کے اعلان کے مطابق تمام لازمی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ تمام فصلوں کے لیے کل ہند اوسط پیداوار لاگت پر 50؍فیصد کی کم از کم واپسی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
ایم ایس پی پر ڈیٹا: ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن26-2025
کابینہ نے یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لئے تمام لازمی ربیع فصلوں کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن26-2025 کے لئے لازمی فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لئے معاوضے کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
RABI CROPS
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2026-27 (/quintal)
Cost of Production 2026-27 (/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2025-26 (/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
1
Wheat
2,585
1,239
109%
2,425
160
2
Barley
2,150
1,361
58%
1,980
170
3
Gram
5,875
3,699
59%
5,650
225
4
Lentil (Masur)
7,000
3,705
89%
6,700
300
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
6,200
3,210
93%
5,950
250
6
Safflower
6,540
4,360
50%
5,940
600
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025-26 (/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025-26 (/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024-25 (/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy
Common
2,369
1,579
50%
2,300
69
Grade A
2,389
---
---
2,320
69
2
Jowar
Hybrid
3,699
2,466
50%
3,371
328
Maldandi
3,749
---
---
3,421
328
3
Bajra
2,775
1,703
63%
2,625
150
4
Ragi
4,886
3,257
50%
4,290
596
5
Maize
2,400
1,508
59%
2,225
175
6
Tur/Arhar
8,000
5,038
59%
7,550
450
7
Moong
8,768
5,845
50%
8,682
86
8
Urad
7,800
5,114
53%
7,400
400
9
Groundnut
7,263
4,842
50%
6,783
480
10
Sunflower seed
7,721
5,147
50%
7,280
441
11
Soyabean (Yellow)
5,328
3,552
50%
4,892
436
12
Sesamum
9,846
6,564
50%
9,267
579
13
Nigerseed
9,537
6,358
50%
8,717
820
14
Cotton
Medium Staple
7,710
5,140
50%
7,121
589
Long Staple
8,110
---
---
7,521
589
COMMERCIAL CROPS
1
Jute
5,650
3,387
67%
5,335
315
S.N.
Crops
MSP 2025 (/quintal)
Cost of Production 2025 (/quintal)
Margin Over Cost (%)
MSP 2024 (/quintal)
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
2
Copra
Milling
11,582
7,721
50%
11,160
422
Ball
12,100
---
---
12,000
100
خریف فصلوں کی مارکیٹنگ سیزن 26-2025 کے لئے:
گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے ایم ایس پی میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کی سفارش نائیجرسیڈ(رام تل) (820 روپے فی کوئنٹل) کے بعد راگی (596 روپے فی کوئنٹل) کپاس (589 روپے فی کوئنٹل) اور سیسم (579 روپے فی کوئنٹل) کے لیے کی گئی ہے ۔
کسانوں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر حاصل ہونے والا فائدہ سب سے زیادہ باجرہ (63؍فیصد) کے لیے تخمینہ کیا گیا ہے، اس کے بعد مکئی (59؍فیصد)، تور (59؍فیصد) اور اُراد (53؍فیصد) ہیں۔ باقی فصلوں کے لیے، کسانوں کو پیداواری لاگت پر حاصل ہونے والا فائدہ تقریباً 50؍فیصدتخمینہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ سالوں میں، حکومت نے چاول کے علاوہ دیگر فصلوں جیسے دالیں، تیل والے بیج، اور نیوٹری-سیریل/شری آننا کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان فصلوں کے لیے بلند ایم ایس پی پیش کیا ہے۔
ربیع فصلوں کی مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026:
ایم ایس پی میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کا اعلان زعفران کے لیے 600 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور اس کے بعد دال (مسور) کے لیے 300 روپے فی کوئنٹل پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں ، چنا ، جو اور گندم کے لیے بالترتیب 250 روپے فی کوئنٹل ، 225 روپے فی کوئنٹل ، 170 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور 160 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
پیداوار کی کل ہند اوسط لاگت کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ متوقع مارجن گندم کے لیے 109؍فیصد ہے ، اس کے بعد ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کے لیے 93؍فیصد ؛ دال کے لیے 89؍فیصد ؛ چنا کے لیے 59؍فیصد ؛ جو کے لیے 58 فیصد ؛ اور زعفران کے لیے 50؍فیصد ہے ۔ ربیع کی فصلوں کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی ایم ایس پی کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور فصلوں کی تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
آر ایم ایس27-2026 کے دوران ، خریداری کا تخمینہ تقریبا 297 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے ، جس کے لیے کسانوں کو مجوزہ ایم ایس پی پر تقریباً 84,263 کروڑ روپے ملنے کی امید ہے ۔
خریداری کا طریقہ کار:
حکومت کے فعال اقدامات نے کسانوں کو بہتر خریداری اور بروقت ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بنایا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کے فوائد ٹھوس حمایت میں تبدیل ہوں ۔ برسوں کے دوران ، خریداری کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے ریاستوں اور اجناس میں کسانوں کی زیادہ شرکت ہوئی ہے ۔
اناج اور موٹے اناج کی خریداری فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ گندم اور دھان کی خریداری کے تخمینوں کو حکومت ہند ہر مارکیٹنگ سیزن سے پہلے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایف سی آئی کی مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دیتی ہے ۔ یہ تخمینے تخمینہ شدہ پیداوار ، قابل فروخت سرپلس اور فصل کے نمونوں جیسے عوامل پر مبنی ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری انادتا اے سن رکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا)
مقصد:
پی ایم-آشا کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب قیمتیں حاصل کریں جبکہ ضروری اشیاء صارفین کو سستی نرخوں پر دستیاب ہوں۔
اجزاء اور طریقۂ کار:
اس کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم(پی ایس ایس) ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اس وقت فعال ہوتی ہے جب اعلان شدہ دالیں، تیل والے بیج اور ناریل کی مارکیٹ قیمتیں اوجِ فصل کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے نیچے گر جائیں۔ قابل اہل پیداوار جوفیئر ایوریج کوالٹی (ایف اے کیو) کے معیار پر پورا اترتی ہے، اسے پہلے سےرجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے براہِ راست حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، جن کے پاس درست زمین کے ریکارڈ ہوں اور یہ کام نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے درمیانی افراد ختم ہو جاتے ہیں اور کسانوں کو خسارے میں فروخت سے بچایا جاتا ہے۔
استمرار:
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کار میں حکومتِ ہند نے پی ایم-آشا اسکیم کو 26-2025تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے مشورے سے امبریلا اسکیم پردھان منتری انادتا آیو سنراکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کی پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت دالوں ، تیل کے بیجوں اور ناریل کی خریداری کی جاتی ہے ۔ خریداری اس وقت شروع ہوتی ہے جب ان فصلوں کی مارکیٹ قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جاتی ہے ۔ پی ایم-آشا کے تحت خریداری کے لیے اہم ایجنسیاں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) ہیں ۔
کپاس اور جوٹ کی خریداری بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر کی جاتی ہے ۔ کسانوں سے خریدی گئی پٹسن اور کپاس کی مقدار کی کوئی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد نہیں ہے ۔
ایم ایس پی سے آتم نربھرتا تک
ہندوستان نے دالوں کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2027 تک دالوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کا ایک پرجوش ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ، جس سے درآمدات کی ضرورت ختم ہو جائے گی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ کسانوں کے تعاون سے ہندوستان دسمبر 2027 سے پہلے دالوں میں 'آتم نربھر' بن جائے گا ۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے بجٹ 2025 میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ ریاست کی پیداوار کا 100؍فیصدتور (ارہر) اڑد اور مسور چار سالوں کے لئے 29-2028 تک خریدا جائے گا ۔ اس عزم کے مطابق حکومت نے ایم ایس پی پر دالوں کی خریداری کے لیے پی ایم-آشا گارنٹی کو بھی 45,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 60,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے ۔
مورخہ25 مارچ 2025 تک ، پانچ ریاستوں (آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ) کے کسانوں سے کل 2.46 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تور (ارہر) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے ،جس سے 1,71,569 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کے اثرات
دالوں اور تیل کے بیج
گزشتہ گیارہ سالوں میں دالوں کے شعبے میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ایک زمانے تھا ، جب کم کاشت، محدود خریداری، زیادہ درآمدی انحصار، اور بلند صارف قیمتیں معمول کی باتیں تھیں وہ شعبہ اب زیادہ پیداوار، بڑھتی ہوئی خریداری کے ساتھ بلند ایم ایس پیز، کم درآمدی انحصار اور بہتر قیمت استحکام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایم ایس پی پر دالوں کی خریداری میں قابلِ ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو14-2009 کے دوران 1.52 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2020کے دوران 82.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی، یعنی 7,350؍فیصد اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔
اسی طرح گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں تیل والے بیجوں کی خریداری میں 1,500؍فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہوا، جو تیل والے بیجوں کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے حکومت کی مضبوط حمایت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دھان اور خریف کی فصلیں
دھان کی خریداری میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2004-14 کے درمیان خریداری 4,590 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی ، جو 25-2014کے دوران بڑھ کر 7,608 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ۔ 14 خریف فصلوں کے لیے مجموعی طور پر خریداری14-2004 کے دوران 4679 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2014 کے دوران 7871 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ۔
یہ اضافہ کسانوں کو کی گئی ایم ایس پی ادائیگیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، جو اکیلے دھان کے لیے14-2004 کے دوران 4.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 25-2014کے دوران 14.16 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ اسی طرح خریف کی تمام 14 فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگی اسی عرصے کے دوران 4.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 16.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔
گندم
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 25-2024 کے دوران فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے 266 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) گندم کی خریداری کی ، جو پچھلے سال کی 262 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری کو پیچھے چھوڑتی ہے اور آر ایم ایس 23-2022میں ریکارڈ کی گئی 188 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس حصولیابی نے ملک کی غذائی اجناس کی کافی مقدار کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
اس خریداری سے 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ، جس میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریدی گئی گندم کی ادائیگی کے طور پر تقریباً 0.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع ہوئے ۔
مجموعی طور پرغذائی اجناس
مجموعی طور پر غذائی اجناس کی خریداری میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو15-2014 میں 761.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر25-2024 میں (جولائی سے جون تک) 1175 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس اضافے سے 1.84 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ۔ ایم ایس پی ویلیو پر خریداری پر ہونے والا خرچ تین گنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ، جو اسی عرصے کے دوران 1.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3.33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔
کاشتکاروں کے فوائد
ایم ایس پی پر بڑھتی ہوئی خریداری کے فوائد براہ راست کسانوں کی وسیع تر احاطے اور زیادہ آمدنی کی حمایت میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی خریداری سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں کی تعداد22-2021 میں 1.63 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر25-2024 کے دوران (جولائی سے جون تک) 1.84 کروڑ ہو گئی ۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران کسانوں کو تقسیم کی جانے والی ایم ایس پی کی قیمت 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 3.33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ۔ کسانوں کی شرکت اور خریداری کے اخراجات دونوں میں یہ مسلسل اضافہ کسانوں کو مناسب منافع کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کی اقتصادی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایم ایس پی کی خریداری میں ٹیکنالوجی اور شفافیت
شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور عمل میں آسانی اور بہتر ی کے لیے حکومت نے کئی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرائے ہیں:
• پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت
ای-سمردھی (نیفیڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ) اور ای-سمیکتی (این سی سی ایف کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ):
کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن سے لے کر حتمی ادائیگی تک خریداری کے عمل کو ہموار کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کسان آدھار ، زمین کے ریکارڈ ، بینک کی تفصیلات اور فصلوں کی معلومات کے ساتھ آن لائن اندراج کرتے ہیں ۔ رجسٹریشن کے بعد اسکیم کے تحت اپنا اسٹاک پیش کرنے کے خواہشمند کسان قریب ترین خریداری مرکز کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں ، دورے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر طے شدہ سلاٹ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، اور اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، جس سے بچولیوں اور تاخیر کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
کپاس کی خریداری کے لیے:
کپاس کسان ایپ (کپاس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ):
ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے مخصوص موبائل ایپ ۔ یہ سیلف رجسٹریشن ؛ سلاٹ بکنگ ؛ کوالٹی اسسمنٹ ، پیمنٹ پروسیسنگ اور قبول شدہ مقداروں پر ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس (بروقت معلومات)؛ اور کثیر لسانی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ تیز تر ، شفاف خریداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کاغذی کارروائی ، انتظار کے وقت اورفروخت کی پریشانی کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
ایم ایس پی کا فریم ورک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو اس طرح محفوظ رکھتا ہے کہ پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50؍فیصد مارجن کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے، جو کہ 19-2018 سے نافذ اصول ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ، اسے زیادہ خریداری کے حجم، بڑھتی ہوئی ادائیگیوں اورکسانوں کے وسیع احاطے کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ دالوں، تیل والے بیجوں اور نیوٹری-سیریل/شری آنا پر توجہ، ہدف شدہ خریداری اور ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی زراعت کوزیادہ تنوع اور درآمدی انحصار میں کمی کی طرف لے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ تمام اقدامات حکومت کی طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس پی کو نہ صرف کسانوں کے لیے حفاظتی جال کے طور پر استعمال کرنا بلکہ اہم فصلوں میں قومی خود کفالت کے فروغ کے لیے بھی استعمال کرنا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
لوک سبھا
راجیہ سبھا
وزارت برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود
اے پی ای ڈی اے
پی آئی بی پریس ریلیز
پی آئی بی بیک گراؤنڈر
پی آئی بی فیکٹ چیک
Click here to see pdf