ચૂંટણી આયોગ
મતદાર યાદીમાં રહેલા મતદારો મતદાન કરવા માટે EPIC સિવાય 12 વૈકલ્પિક ફોટો ID માંથી કોઈપણ એક પ્રદર્શિત કરી શકે છે
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) ને જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951 અને મતદારોની નોંધણી નિયમો, 1960 હેઠળ મતદારોને તેમની ઓળખ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે EPIC જારી કરવા અને મતદાન મથકો પર EPIC જારી કરવા માટે સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે.
2. બિહાર અને આઠ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારો જ્યાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ યોજાઈ રહી છે, ત્યાં લગભગ 100% મતદારોને EPIC જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પંચે તમામ મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓને સૂચનાઓ પણ જારી કરી છે કે મતદાર યાદીના અંતિમ પ્રકાશનના 15 દિવસની અંદર નવા મતદારોને EPIC જારી કરવામાં આવે.
3. વધુમાં, જે મતદારોના નામ મતદાર યાદીમાં છે પરંતુ ઓળખ માટે EPIC રજૂ કરવામાં અસમર્થ છે તેમની સુવિધા માટે, ચૂંટણી પંચે 7 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ એક જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડ્યું હતું, જેમાં આવા મતદારોને નીચેના 12 વૈકલ્પિક ફોટો ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજોમાંથી કોઈપણ એક સબમિટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી:
1. મતદાનના દિવસે મતદાન કરવા માટે મતદાર યાદીમાં નામ હોવું પૂર્વશરત છે.
2. બુરખાધારી મહિલાઓ (બુરખો કે પડદા પહેરીને)ની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, મતદાન મથકો પર મહિલા મતદાન અધિકારીઓ/પ્રેક્ષકોની હાજરીમાં તેમની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ઓળખ માટે ખાસ વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવશે, અને તેમની ગોપનીયતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
3. આધાર કાર્ડ
4. મનરેગા જોબ કાર્ડ
5. બેંક/પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ ફોટો પાસબુક
6. શ્રમ મંત્રાલય/આયુષ્માન ભારત આરોગ્ય કાર્ડ યોજના હેઠળ જારી કરાયેલ આરોગ્ય વીમા સ્માર્ટ કાર્ડ
7. ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાઇસન્સ
8. પાન કાર્ડ
9. NPR હેઠળ ભારતના રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સ્માર્ટ કાર્ડ
10. ભારતીય પાસપોર્ટ
11. ફોટો સાથે પેન્શન દસ્તાવેજ
12. કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય સરકાર/જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો/જાહેર લિમિટેડ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કર્મચારીઓને જારી કરાયેલ ફોટો સેવા ઓળખ કાર્ડ
13. સાંસદો/ધારાસભ્યો/ધારાસભ્યોને જારી કરાયેલ સત્તાવાર ઓળખ કાર્ડ અને
14. ભારત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ યુનિક ડિસેબીલીટી ઓળખ કાર્ડ (UDID)

Election Commission
Electors on the Voter List can display any one of 12 alternative Photo ID apart from EPIC to vote
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) is empowered under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 read with the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, to direct that Electors' Photo Identity Card (EPIC) be issued to electors to facilitate their identification and prevent impersonation at the Polling Station.
2. EPICs have been issued to nearly 100% of the electors in Bihar and in the 8 Assembly Constituencies going to bye-elections. The Commission had also issued directions to all CEOs to ensure the delivery of EPICs to the new voters within 15 days of final publication of Electoral Rolls.
3. Further, for the convenience of voters whose names are on the electoral rolls but are unable to produce the EPIC for their identification ECI has issued notification on October 7, 2025 permitting such electors to produce any one of the following 12 alternative photo identity documents:
1. Aadhaar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour/ Ayushman Bharat Health Card
5. Driving License
6. PAN Card
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
8. Indian Passport
9. Pension document with photograph
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card issued by the M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
4. It maybe reiterated that the presence of name on the Electoral Roll is a prerequisite to be able to vote on polling day.
5. To encourage participation of ‘purdanasheen’ (in burqa or purdah) women, special arrangements shall be made at the Polling Stations as per extant instructions for their dignified identification in the presence of lady Polling Officers/Attendants while ensuring their privacy.