Election Commission
Electors on the Voter List can display any one of 12 alternative Photo ID apart from EPIC to vote
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) is empowered under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 read with the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, to direct that Electors' Photo Identity Card (EPIC) be issued to electors to facilitate their identification and prevent impersonation at the Polling Station.
2. EPICs have been issued to nearly 100% of the electors in Bihar and in the 8 Assembly Constituencies going to bye-elections. The Commission had also issued directions to all CEOs to ensure the delivery of EPICs to the new voters within 15 days of final publication of Electoral Rolls.
3. Further, for the convenience of voters whose names are on the electoral rolls but are unable to produce the EPIC for their identification ECI has issued notification on October 7, 2025 permitting such electors to produce any one of the following 12 alternative photo identity documents:
1. Aadhaar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour/ Ayushman Bharat Health Card
5. Driving License
6. PAN Card
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
8. Indian Passport
9. Pension document with photograph
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card issued by the M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
4. It maybe reiterated that the presence of name on the Electoral Roll is a prerequisite to be able to vote on polling day.
5. To encourage participation of ‘purdanasheen’ (in burqa or purdah) women, special arrangements shall be made at the Polling Stations as per extant instructions for their dignified identification in the presence of lady Polling Officers/Attendants while ensuring their privacy.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ووٹر لسٹ میں شامل رائے دہندگان ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے ای پی آئی سی کے علاوہ 12 متبادل فوٹو آئی ڈی میں سے کوئی بھی ایک پیش کرسکتے ہیں
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن (ای سی آئی) کو عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کےساتھ رجسٹریشن آف الیکٹرز رولز 1960 کے تحت یہ ہدایت دینے کااختیار حاصل ہے کہ ووٹروں کوپولنگ مراکز پراپنی شناخت کرنے اورنقالی کوروکنے کے لئے رائے دہندگان کو ووٹروں کا فوٹو شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی)جاری کیا جائے ۔
بہار میں اور ضمنی انتخابات والے 8 اسمبلی حلقوں میں تقریبا 100فیصد ووٹروں کو ای پی آئی سی جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ کمیشن نے تمام سی ای او کوبھی ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ انتخابی فہرستوں کی حتمی اشاعت کے 15 دن کے اندر نئے ووٹروں کو ای پی آئی سی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ان ووٹروں کی سہولت کے لیے جن کے نام انتخابی فہرست میں شامل ہیں لیکن وہ اپنی شناخت کے لیے ای پی آئی سی پیش کرنے سے قاصر ہیں، ای سی آئی نے 7 اکتوبر 2025 کو نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جس میں ایسے ووٹروں کو درج ذیل 12 متبادل تصویری شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کسی ایک کو پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
1. آدھار کارڈ
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ
3. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تصویری پاس بک
4. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ / آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ کارڈ ۔
5. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس
6. پین کارڈ
7. این پی آر کے تحت آر جی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ
8. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ
9. تصویروالے پنشن دستاویز
10. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/پی ایس یو/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ ملازمت کےتصویر ی شناختی کارڈ
11. ایم پی/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ اور
12. حکومت ہند کی وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی طرف سے جاری کردہ یونیک ڈس ایبلٹی آئی ڈی (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ ۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیاجاتا ہے کہ ووٹنگ کے دن ووٹ ڈالنے کے قابل ہونے کے لیے انتخابی فہرست میں نام کی موجودگی لازمی شرط ہے ۔
پردہ نشین خواتین کی شرکت (برقعہ یا پردہ میں) کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، خواتین پولنگ افسران/اٹینڈنٹس کی موجودگی میں ان کی رازداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ان کی باوقار شناخت کے لیے موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق ممکنہ حد تک پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر خصوصی انتظامات کیے جائیں گے ۔