Election Commission
Electors on the Voter List can display any one of 12 alternative Photo ID apart from EPIC to vote
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) is empowered under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 read with the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, to direct that Electors' Photo Identity Card (EPIC) be issued to electors to facilitate their identification and prevent impersonation at the Polling Station.
2. EPICs have been issued to nearly 100% of the electors in Bihar and in the 8 Assembly Constituencies going to bye-elections. The Commission had also issued directions to all CEOs to ensure the delivery of EPICs to the new voters within 15 days of final publication of Electoral Rolls.
3. Further, for the convenience of voters whose names are on the electoral rolls but are unable to produce the EPIC for their identification ECI has issued notification on October 7, 2025 permitting such electors to produce any one of the following 12 alternative photo identity documents:
1. Aadhaar Card
2. MNREGA Job Card
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour/ Ayushman Bharat Health Card
5. Driving License
6. PAN Card
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR
8. Indian Passport
9. Pension document with photograph
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card issued by the M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
4. It maybe reiterated that the presence of name on the Electoral Roll is a prerequisite to be able to vote on polling day.
5. To encourage participation of ‘purdanasheen’ (in burqa or purdah) women, special arrangements shall be made at the Polling Stations as per extant instructions for their dignified identification in the presence of lady Polling Officers/Attendants while ensuring their privacy.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை தவிர புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய 12 மாற்று அடையாள அட்டைகளில் ஒன்றினை காண்பித்து வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் உள்ள வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்கலாம்
10 OCT 2025 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரிலும், இடைத்தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள 8 சட்டப்பேரவை தொகுதிகளிலும் சுமார் 100 சதவீத வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்நிலையில் இறுதி வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 15 நாட்களுக்குள் புதிய வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டைகள் அனுப்பப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறு அனைத்து தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளையும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் பெயர் இடம் பெற்று, ஆனால் வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டையை காண்பிக்க இயலாத வாக்காளர்கள் கீழ்காணும் புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய 12 மாற்று அடையாள ஆவணங்களில் ஒன்றினை காண்பித்து வாக்களிக்கலாம் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
1. ஆதார் அட்டை
2. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதிக்கான பணி அட்டை
3. புகைப்படத்துடன் வழங்கப்பட்ட வங்கி / அஞ்சலக பாஸ்புத்தகங்கள்
4. தொழிலாளர் நல அமைச்சக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட சுகாதார காப்பீட்டு ஸ்மார்ட் அட்டை / ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார அட்டை
5. ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம்
6. பான் அட்டை
7. என்பிஆர் கீழ் இந்திய பதிவுத்துறை தலைவரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஸ்மார்ட் அட்டை
8. இந்திய பாஸ்போர்ட்
9. புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய ஓய்வூதிய ஆவணம்
10. மத்திய / மாநில அரசுகள் / பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்/ பப்ளிக் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனங்களால் ஊழியர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய பணி அடையாள அட்டைகள்
11. எம்பிக்கள் / எம்எல்ஏக்கள்/ எம்எல்சிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அடையாள அட்டைகள்
12. மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையால் வழங்கப்பட்ட தனித்துவ மாற்றுத்திறனாளி அடையாள அட்டை
வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் பெயர் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பது முன் தேவை என்பது மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பர்தா அணிந்த பெண்கள் வாக்களிப்பதில் பங்கேற்பதை ஊக்கப்படுத்த அவர்களின் கண்ணியத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் வாக்குச்சாவடி பெண் அதிகாரிகள் அல்லது ஊழியர்கள் அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கு சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும்.