Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel Launches Third Tobacco Free Youth Campaign- Calls on Youth to become ambassadors of a tobacco-free and addiction-free lifestyle
India leads in regulating the depiction of tobacco in films, television, and online platforms, ensuring health warnings and anti-tobacco messages reach diverse audiences: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“MoS asks for a collaborative approach to tackle Tobacco and substance abuse through integrated Tobacco Free Youth Campaign and the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, with a vision of Swasth Bharat, Sampann Bharat.
09 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel launched the third edition of the Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 3.0 at a hybrid event, here today. Smt. Puniya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri. Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment; Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated that “tobacco consumption is a significant public health challenge and children are especially vulnerable to early experimentation with tobacco such as cigarettes, bidis and smokeless tobacco products often leading to lifelong addiction, chronic diseases and even premature deaths.”
Highlighting that the Government of India has taken persistent steps to protect citizens against tobacco-related health hazards, Smt. Patel informed that “India has taken the lead in regulating the depiction of tobacco in films, television, and online platforms, ensuring that health warnings and anti-tobacco messages reach diverse audiences. To further limit tobacco’s reach, all forms of tobacco advertising, promotion and sponsorship are strictly prohibited — including those for electronic cigarettes. Large pictorial health warnings have also been mandated on all tobacco packaging, a measure recognized globally as one of the strongest.” She also stated, “the sale of tobacco products to minors below 18 years of age and within 100 yards of educational institutions is strictly banned. The production, sale, transport, and storage of electronic cigarettes is also completely prohibited across the country.”
The Union Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called India’s youth the harbingers of Viksit Bharat and in line with this vision, the Union Health Ministry launched the Tobacco Free Youth Campaign in 2023 to protect young minds from the dangers of tobacco and nicotine. She emphasized that “the aim of the campaign is not just to raise awareness but to empower our youth – to resist peer pressure, make informed choices, and become ambassadors of a tobacco-free and addiction-free lifestyle.”
Recognizing that tobacco use is often the first step towards substance abuse, this campaign is closely aligned with the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan of the Government of India. The Union Minister highlighted that through the joint efforts of both the initiatives and the collective energy of youth and the vision of Swasth Bharat, Sampann Bharat, India aspires to become a global leader in tobacco control and substance abuse prevention.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava noted that almost 65% of India’s population comprise of young people who are susceptible to tobacco use. She informed that the Union Government has signed the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control and brought in strict tobacco control laws like the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act, 2019 to control tobacco use and protect the health and well-being of India’s youth.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that the Global Tobacco Survey has acknowledged the Government’s efforts in decreasing the consumption of tobacco use among people. “The effort is to further strengthen the tobacco control initiatives through capacity building efforts and involvement of Jan Andolan”, she stated.
Shri Amit Yadav stated that the Tobacco Free Youth Campaign, which started two years back is a building block towards eradicating the use of other substance abuse as well. He noted that schools and colleges are usually the entry point for youth to get into these habits.
Underlining that drugs are a silent weapon to destroy a country, he said that the effort should be on preventing substance abuse so that there is no scope for addiction in future. He highlighted that community participation and youth involvement are key to these efforts. “Involving schools and colleges are important for sensitizing teachers and parents on the harmful effects of tobacco”, he said.
He informed that school education departments of the Government of India have been asked to make curriculum-based programs and provide consistent messaging. The Government is also involving the private sector and civil society organizations for providing mentorship support and creating awareness on its initiatives, he said.
The 60-day Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 3.0 prioritizes six enhanced key strategies: intensifying public awareness campaigns about the dangers of tobacco; strengthening compliance with the revised guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) to maintain schools and colleges as tobacco-free zones; reinforcing enforcement of tobacco control laws – the Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA) 2003 and the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA) 2019; expanding the Tobacco-Free Villages initiative, empowering communities to collectively eliminate tobacco use and create healthier environments; amplifying social media outreach through innovative digital platforms and capacity building for tobacco cessation.
The TFYC 3.0 continues to emphasize a comprehensive ‘whole of government’ approach through strengthened partnership and coordination between key ministries - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Telecommunication, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, among others, as well as enhanced collaboration with development partners.
The following are the key highlights of the launch event:
1. All participants took the enhanced 'Say No To Tobacco' pledge to remain tobacco-free, followed by a group photo session featuring students and celebrities.
2. Launch of Educational Resources: Introduction of a new comprehensive educational video series by WHO and Vital Strategies to be distributed across all schools nationwide, sensitizing young students about the detrimental effects of tobacco use.
3. Testimonials from Voice of Tobacco Victims (VoTV) sharing their experiences of overcoming tobacco-related health challenges through an emotionally impactful video presentation.
4. Dedication of a 4th National Tobacco Testing Laboratory at NIMHANS Bangalore.
5. Launch of two guidelines – Operational Guidelines for Establishing Tobacco Cessation Centers in Ayush Institutions and the National Strategic Action Plan for Tobacco Cessation.
6. Energizing flash mob performance to the inspiring anthem 'Aaj Zindagi Jeete Hain' released during the first campaign.
7. Awareness bike rally organized by renowned biking groups – Harley Owners Group and Delhi Bikers Breakfast Run – to spread campaign messages across the capital.
The event concluded with the Union Health Ministry calling upon all stakeholders to actively participate in the campaign through sustained engagement across social media channels. They were encouraged to participate widely in campaign activities and share progress updates to amplify the message and reach communities nationwide.
Background:
Building on the achievements of previous tobacco control initiatives, the Union Health Ministry launched the inaugural Tobacco Free Youth Campaign on May 31, 2023, to mark the World No Tobacco Day. This first campaign set a new benchmark, with more than 1,42,184 educational institutions and over 12,000 villages declared tobacco-free, alongside robust enforcement of tobacco control laws resulting in over Rs. 1 crore in fines. The momentum continued with TFYC 2.0 in September 2024, which expanded the campaign’s impact: more than 1,67,762 educational institutions and 27,534 villages achieved tobacco-free status, and intensified enforcement resulted in fines exceeding Rs. 1.1 crore.
The Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 3.0 represents a significant evolution in India's tobacco control efforts, designed to prevent young people from initiating tobacco use and supporting those seeking to quit. This year's comprehensive 60-day campaign introduces innovative approaches while strengthening existing frameworks to encourage a tobacco-free lifestyle among young people across India.
Dr Roderico H Ofrin, ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­WHO Representative to India, senior officials of the Union Government, award-winning influencers, more than 300 school students from nearby Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) including schools and colleges along with NSS volunteers from My Bharat initiative and civil society organizations also attended the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے لیے یونین ایم او ایس محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے تیسری تمباکو فری یوتھ مہم کا آغاز کیا- نوجوانوں سے تمباکو سے پاک اور نشے سے پاک طرز زندگی کے سفیر بننے کی اپیل کی
ہندوستان فلموں، ٹیلی ویژن اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز میں تمباکو کی تصویر کشی کو منظم کرنے میں سرفہرست ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صحت سے متعلق انتباہات اور تمباکو مخالف پیغامات متنوع سامعین تک پہنچیں: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
ایم او ایس سوستھ بھارت، سمپن بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ، مربوط تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم اور نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے تمباکو اور منشیات کے استعمال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ نقطہ نظر کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے
09 OCT 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں ایک ہائبرڈ تقریب میں تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 3.0 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا سریواستو، سکریٹری، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود؛ شری امیت یادو، سکریٹری، محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ؛ ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز اور محترمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وی ہیکالی زیمومی بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ "تمباکو کا استعمال صحت عامہ کا ایک اہم چیلنج ہے اور بچے خاص طور پر تمباکو کے ابتدائی تجربات جیسے سگریٹ، بیڑی اور دھواں کے بغیر تمباکو کی مصنوعات کے لیے خطرناک ہوتے ہیں جو اکثر عمر بھر کی لت، دائمی بیماریوں اور یہاں تک کہ قبل از وقت موت کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہند نے شہریوں کو تمباکو سے متعلقہ صحت کے خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے مستقل اقدامات کیے ہیں، محترمہ۔ پٹیل نے مطلع کیا کہ "بھارت نے فلموں، ٹیلی ویژن اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز میں تمباکو کی تصویر کشی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں پیش قدمی کی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صحت سے متعلق انتباہات اور تمباکو مخالف پیغامات متنوع سامعین تک پہنچیں۔ تمباکو کی رسائی کو مزید محدود کرنے کے لیے، تمباکو کی تمام اقسام کی تشہیر، تشہیر اور اسپانسر شپ سختی سے ممنوع ہیں جن میں صحت کے لیے صحت سے متعلق لاپرواہی بھی شامل ہے۔ تمباکو کی تمام پیکیجنگ پر بھی انتباہات کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جسے عالمی سطح پر سب سے مضبوط کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔" انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا، "18 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو اور تعلیمی اداروں کے 100 گز کے اندر تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر سختی سے پابندی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں الیکٹرانک سگریٹ کی پیداوار، فروخت، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے پر بھی مکمل پابندی ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو وِکِسِٹ بھارت کا محرک قرار دیا ہے اور اس وژن کے مطابق، مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 2023 میں تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو تمباکو اور نکوٹین کے خطرات سے بچایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "مہم کا مقصد صرف بیداری پیدا کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے - ساتھیوں کے دباؤ کا مقابلہ کرنا، باخبر انتخاب کرنا، اور تمباکو سے پاک اور نشے سے پاک طرز زندگی کے سفیر بننا۔"
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ تمباکو کا استعمال اکثر نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کی طرف پہلا قدم ہوتا ہے، یہ مہم حکومت ہند کے نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کے ساتھ قریب سے منسلک ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دونوں پہل کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور نوجوانوں کی اجتماعی توانائی اور سوستھ بھارت، سمپن بھارت کے وژن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان تمباکو کنٹرول اور منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی تقریباً 65 فیصد آبادی ایسے نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ہے جو تمباکو کے استعمال کا شکار ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے تمباکو کنٹرول سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فریم ورک کنونشن پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور تمباکو کے استعمال پر قابو پانے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صحت اور بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے الیکٹرانک سگریٹ ایکٹ 2019 جیسے سخت تمباکو کنٹرول قوانین لائے ہیں۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی تمباکو سروے نے لوگوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کو کم کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "کوشش یہ ہے کہ تمباکو کنٹرول کے اقدامات کو صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں اور جن آندولن کی شمولیت کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔"
جناب امیت یادو نے کہا کہ تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم، جو دو سال پہلے شروع ہوئی تھی، دیگر نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کو بھی ختم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم رکاوٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکول اور کالج عام طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ان عادات میں داخل ہونے کا مرکز ہوتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ منشیات کسی ملک کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے ایک خاموش ہتھیار ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ نشے کے استعمال کو روکنے کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے تاکہ مستقبل میں نشے کی کوئی گنجائش نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت ان کوششوں کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اساتذہ اور والدین کو تمباکو کے مضر اثرات سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کی شمولیت اہم ہے۔"
انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکولی تعلیم کے محکموں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ نصاب پر مبنی پروگرام بنائیں اور مسلسل پیغام رسانی فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کو سرپرستی میں مدد فراہم کرنے اور اپنے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی شامل کر رہی ہے۔
60 روزہ تمباکو سے پاک یوتھ مہم 3.0 چھ بہتر کلیدی حکمت عملیوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے: تمباکو کے خطرات کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری مہم کو تیز کرنا؛ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو تمباکو سے پاک زون کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما اصولوں کی تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانا؛ تمباکو کنٹرول قوانین کے نفاذ کو تقویت دینا - سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات ایکٹ (سی او ٹی پی اے )2003 اور الیکٹرانک سگریٹس ایکٹ 2019 پر پابندی؛ تمباکو سے پاک گاؤں کے اقدام کو وسعت دینا، اجتماعی طور پر تمباکو کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے اور صحت مند ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا؛ تمباکو کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا کی رسائی کو بڑھانا۔
تف ایف وائی سی 3.0 کلیدی وزارتوں - وزارت تعلیم، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، وزارت پنچایتی راج، وزارت دیہی ترقی، وزارت نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے امور، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت برائے وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ایک جامع 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتا ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، دیگر کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بہتر تعاون۔
لانچ تقریب کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
تمام شرکاء نے تمباکو سے پاک رہنے کا بڑھا ہوا 'تمباکو کو نہ کہیں عہد لیا، اس کے بعد طلباء اور مشہور شخصیات پر مشتمل ایک گروپ فوٹو سیشن ہوا۔
تعلیمی وسائل کا آغاز: ڈبلیو ایچ او کی جانب سے ایک نئی جامع تعلیمی ویڈیو سیریز کا تعارف اور اہم حکمت عملیوں کو ملک بھر کے تمام اسکولوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا، جس سے نوجوان طلباء کو تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
وایس آف تمباکو وکٹمسکی طرف سے تعریفیں جذباتی طور پر اثر انگیز ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے تمباکو سے متعلقہ صحت کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کر رہی ہیں۔
این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس بنگلور میں چوتھی قومی تمباکو ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کا آغاز۔
دو رہنما خطوط کا آغاز – آیوش اداروں میں تمباکو کی روک تھام کے مراکز کے قیام کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور تمباکو کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی ایکشن پلان۔
پہلی مہم کے دوران ریلیز کیے گئے متاثر کن ترانے 'آج زندگی جیتتے ہیں' کے لیے متحرک فلیش موب پرفارمنس۔
شہر بھر میں مہم کے پیغامات پھیلانے کے لیے معروف بائیکنگ گروپس - ہارلے اونرز گروپ اور دہلی بائیکرز بریک فاسٹ رن کے ذریعے آگاہی بائیک ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جانب سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے سوشل میڈیا چینلز پر مسلسل مصروفیت کے ذریعے مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ انہیں مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ لینے اور پیغام کو وسعت دینے اور ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز تک پہنچنے کے لیے پیش رفت کی تازہ کاریوں کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
پس منظر:
تمباکو کنٹرول کے سابقہ ​​اقدامات کی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 31 مئی 2023 کو تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہلی مہم نے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا، جس میں 1,42,184 سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور 12,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کو تمباکو سے پاک قرار دیا گیا، ساتھ ہی تمباکو کنٹرول قوانین کے مضبوط نفاذ کے نتیجے میں روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ 1 کروڑ جرمانہ۔ ستمبر 2024 میں ٹی اید وائی سی 2.0 کے ساتھ رفتار جاری رہی، جس نے مہم کے اثرات کو وسعت دی: 1,67,762 سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور 27,534 دیہاتوں نے تمباکو سے پاک حیثیت حاصل کی، اور نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے نتیجے میں روپے سے زیادہ جرمانے ہوئے۔ 1.1 کروڑ۔
تمباکو سے پاک نوجوان مہم 3.0 ہندوستان کی تمباکو پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم ارتقاء کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو نوجوانوں کو تمباکو کا استعمال شروع کرنے سے روکنے اور چھوڑنے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ اس سال کی جامع 60 روزہ مہم ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوانوں میں تمباکو سے پاک طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے موجودہ فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے اختراعی طریقے متعارف کراتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین، مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران، ایوارڈ یافتہ متاثرین، قریبی تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی ) کے 300 سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء بشمول اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مائی بھارت پہل کے این ایس ایس رضاکاروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7332