وزارت دفاع
بھارت-آسٹریلیا کے وزرائے دفاع کا مشترکہ بیان
09 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔ آسٹریلیا-بھارت کے وزرائے دفاع کے مکالمے کا مشترکہ بیان مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع ، عزت مآب رچرڈ مارلیس ایم پی نے افتتاحی آسٹریلیا-ہندوستان وزرائے دفاع کے مکالمے کے لیے ہندوستان کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا آسٹریلیا میں خیرمقدم کیا ۔ 2020 میں آسٹریلیا-بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی ترقی کے بعد وزراء کے درمیان چار دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کے بعد ، اس بات چیت میں دو طرفہ دفاعی شراکت داری میں بے مثال پیش رفت اور تعاون میں اضافے کے وزراء کے عزائم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
وزرا نے اجتماعی طاقت میں اضافہ کرنے ، دونوں ممالک کی سلامتی کے معاملات میں تعاون دینے اور علاقائی امن و سلامتی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اپنے وزرائے اعظم کے طویل مدتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ انہوں نے سمندری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ سمندری سلامتی تعاون کے خاکے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، اور دفاع اور سلامتی تعاون سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے مشترکہ اعلامیے کی تجدید کی۔
وزرا نے دو طرفہ دفاعی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور وزرائے دفاع کے سالانہ مذاکرات کا انعقاد کرکے مشاورت اور تعاون میں اضافے کا عہد کیا ۔ انہوں نے آبدوز کی حفاظت کی باہمی مدد اور تعاون پر آسٹریلیا-بھارت معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے 2024 میں دستخط شدہ ایئر ٹو ایئر ری فیولنگ پر آسٹریلیا-بھارت عمل درآمد کے انتظام کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ وزرا نے معلومات کے اشتراک پر قریبی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزرا اس بات پر خوش تھے کہ دفاعی شراکت داری اب تمام شعبوں میں پھیل گئی ہے ۔ وزرا نے تمام شعبوں میں مشترکہ مشقوں ، کارروائیوں اور باہمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر عملے کے درمیان مشترکہ بات چیت شروع کئے جانے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ آسٹریلیا نے 2025 میں آسٹریلیا کی مشق تلسمان سیبر میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور وہ 2027 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کا منتظر ہے۔
وزرا نے دفاعی مشقوں اور تبادلوں کی بڑھتی تعدد اور پیچیدگی اور باہمی لاجسٹک سپورٹ انتظامات کے ذریعے بڑھتے ہوئے باہمی تعاون کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے 2024 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مشق ترنگ شکتی میں رائل آسٹریلیائی فضائیہ کی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ 2026 میں رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی، بحریہ سے بحریہ کی مصروفیات میں شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ بھارت نے آبدوز سے بچاؤ کی مشق بلیک کیرلون میں شرکت کے لیے آسٹریلیا کی دعوت کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
وزرا نے 2026 میں آسٹریلیائی ڈیفنس کالج میں اضافی ہندوستانی طلباء اور پہلی بار 2027 میں آسٹریلیائی ڈیفنس فورس اکیڈمی میں پوزیشن کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
وزرا نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون اور سرگرمیوں کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے 7 سے 10 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیا کے پہلے دفاعی تجارتی مشن اور آسٹریلیا کی لینڈ فورسز ایکسپو 2024 میں افتتاحی انڈیا پویلین کا خیرمقدم کیا جس سے دو طرفہ دفاعی صنعت کے تعلقات میں ترقی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ وزرا نے 10 اکتوبر کو سڈنی میں منعقد ہونے والی آسٹریلیا-بھارت دفاعی صنعت گول میز کانفرنس کا اعتراف کیا ۔ فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعت ، تحقیق اور مواد پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ سمیت عصری ٹیکنالوجی میں دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ آسٹریلیا نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعیناتی کے دوران ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں رائل آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے جہازوں کی دیکھ بھال ، مرمت اور بحالی کی پیشکش پر ہندوستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
وزرا نے آزاد ، کھلے ، پرامن ، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کے لیے علاقائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ وزراء نے جہاز رانی اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی ، خطے میں بلا روک ٹوک تجارت ، اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق سمندر کے دیگر جائز استعمال ، خاص طور پر سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے 1982 کے کنونشن کے لیے اپنی مضبوط حمایت پر زور دیا ۔
وزراء بحر ہند میں آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سمندری گشت طیاروں کی طرف سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی سمندری ڈومین سے متعلق بیداری اور آبدوز شکن جنگی سرگرمیوں سے مطمئن تھے ۔ انہوں نے کام کاج سے متعلق واقفیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے علاقوں سے طیاروں کی تعیناتی جاری رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ وزرا نے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آسٹریلیا-بھارت-انڈونیشیا سہ فریقی انداز میں تعاون جاری رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
وزرا نے آسٹریلیا ، بھارت ، جاپان اور امریکہ کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں جاری پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جس سے شراکت داروں کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سمندری ڈومین سے متعلق بیداری کے بارے میں تعاون میں اضافے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں ملک نومبر 2025 میں مشق مالابارسے الگ باہمی تعاون کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے منتظر ہیں ۔ آسٹریلیا اور بھارت نے ان اقدامات کے لیے مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا جس سے چاروں شراکت داروں کے درمیان سمندری نگرانی کے قریبی تعاون کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور جاپان کے ساتھ پہلی بار 2025 میں بھارت-امریکہ فضائی مشق کوپ- انڈیا کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے موقع کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنی اپنی فوجوں کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی سرگرمیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزرا نے خاص طور پر بحری مشقوں اور کارروائیوں میں اور مشق پوک پک جیسی مشقوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ وزرا نے دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی دونوں میں مشق’’ آسٹرا ہند‘‘ میں اضافے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے اور اہم ڈومینز جیسے مربوط فضائی اور میزائل دفاع ، محفوظ مواصلات ، بغیر پائلٹ والے فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس) کاؤنٹر-یو اے ایس ، اور موضوعاتی ماہرین کے تبادلے کے ذریعے خصوصی کارروائیوں میں بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
وزرا نے ستمبر 2025 میں فجی میں پپوا نیو گنی کی آزادی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات اور پورٹ کال میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کدمٹ کی شرکت کو سراہا ۔ نائب وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو آسٹریلیا کے آپریشن رینڈر سیف کے مستقبل کے تکرار میں شرکت کی دعوت دی ۔
نائب وزیر اعظم مارلیس نے 2026 میں سالانہ وزرائے دفاع کے مکالمے کے لیے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت قبول کی۔

Ministry of Defence
India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Joint Statement
09 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles on October 09, 2025. The joint statement of the Australia–India Defence Ministers’ Dialogue is as follows:
“Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence, the Hon Richard Marles MP, welcomed Minister of Defence of India, Shri Rajnath Singh, to Australia for the inaugural Australia–India Defence Ministers’ Dialogue. The Dialogue reflected unprecedented progress in the bilateral defence partnership and Ministers’ ambition to enhance cooperation, following the four bilateral meetings between the Ministers since the elevation of the Australia–India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020.
Ministers advanced their Prime Ministers’ long-term vision for collaboration between the two countries to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security, and make an important contribution to regional peace and security. They discussed a Joint Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap to advance maritime cooperation, and looked forward to Prime Ministers renewing and strengthening the Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation.
Ministers committed to expand the bilateral defence architecture and enhance consultation and cooperation by conducting an annual Defence Ministers’ Dialogue. Ministers welcomed the signing of the Australia–India Implementing Arrangement on Mutual Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation. They welcomed progress towards operationalising the Australia–India Implementing Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling signed in 2024. Ministers highlighted closer cooperation on information sharing.
Ministers were pleased the defence partnership now extended across all domains. Ministers welcomed the establishment of Joint Staff Talks as a forum to progress joint exercises, operations and interoperability across all domains. Australia welcomed India’s participation in Australia’s Exercise Talisman Sabre in 2025 and looked forward to India’s participation in 2027.
Ministers appreciated the growing frequency and complexity of defence exercises and exchanges and the increasing interoperability through implementation of the Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement. They welcomed the Royal Australian Air Force’s participation in the Indian Air Force’s Exercise Tarang Shakti in 2024 as well as the Royal Australian Navy’s and Indian Navy’s participation in navy-to-navy engagements in 2026. India welcomed Australia’s invitation for participation in submarine rescue exercise Black Carillon.
Ministers welcomed additional Indian students at the Australian Defence College in 2026, and a position at the Australian Defence Force Academy in 2027 for the first time.
Ministers underscored the strategic importance of defence industrial collaboration and engagement. They welcomed Australia’s first defence trade mission to India from 7 to 10 October 2025 and the inaugural India Pavilion at Australia’s Land Forces Expo 2024 as reflecting growth in the bilateral defence industry relationship. Ministers acknowledged the Australia–India Defence Industry Roundtable to be held in Sydney on 10 October. Both sides also agreed to pursue defence collaboration in contemporary technology, including through the Joint Working Group on Defence Industry, Research and Materiel. Australia thanked India for the offer of maintenance, repair and overhaul of Royal Australian Navy ships in Indian shipyards during their deployment to the Indian Ocean Region.
Ministers affirmed the importance of enhancing cooperation with regional partners to help maintain a free, open, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Ministers underscored their strong support for freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded trade in the region, and other lawful uses of the sea consistent with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea.
Ministers were pleased with the collaborative maritime domain awareness and anti-submarine warfare activities by Australian and Indian maritime patrol aircraft in the Indian Ocean. They also agreed to continue aircraft deployment from each other’s territories to build operational familiarity. Ministers welcomed the ongoing cooperation under the Australia–India–Indonesia trilateral format to address common challenges.
Ministers welcomed the ongoing progress in defence cooperation among Australia, India, Japan and the United States, underscoring the growing strategic convergence among the partners. They reaffirmed their commitment to enhancing collaboration on maritime domain awareness and looked forward to a second collaborative activity on the margins of Exercise Malabar in November 2025. Australia and India expressed strong support for initiatives that advance closer maritime surveillance cooperation among the four partners and welcomed the opportunity to observe the India–United States air exercise Cope India in 2025 for the first time, alongside Japan.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the growing engagement between their respective Armies. Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to deepening army-to-army cooperation, particularly in amphibious exercises and operations, and through participation in exercises such as Exercise Puk Puk. Ministers welcomed the enhancement of Exercise Austrahind in both scope and complexity. They underscored the value of sharing best practices in emerging and critical domains such as integrated air and missile defence, secure communications, uncrewed aerial systems (UAS), counter-UAS, and special operations through subject matter expert exchanges.
Ministers acknowledged the participation of Indian Naval Ship Kadmatt in Papua New Guinea’s 50th Anniversary of Independence celebrations and port call in Fiji, in September 2025. The Deputy Prime Minister invited India to participate in future iterations of Australia’s Operation Render Safe.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles accepted the invitation of Defence Minister Singh to visit India for the Annual Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in 2026.”