रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
09 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 09 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के बाद जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य इस प्रकार है:
उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्ता के उद्घाटन के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्वागत किया। यह वार्ता द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति दर्शाती है। 2020 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के उन्नयन के बाद से मंत्रियों के बीच हुई चार द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के बाद, आयोजित इस बैठक से दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की महत्वाकांक्षा का पता चलता है।
मंत्रियों ने सामूहिक शक्ति को बढ़ाने, दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा में योगदान देने और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के लिए अपने प्रधानमंत्रियों के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य योजना पर चर्चा की और प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त घोषणापत्र को नवीनीकृत और सुदृढ़ किए जाने की आशा व्यक्त की गई।
मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा ढांचे का विस्तार करने और रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक वार्ता आयोजित करके परामर्श एवं सहयोग बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। मंत्रियों ने पनडुब्बी बचाव सहायता और सहयोग पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 2024 में हस्ताक्षरित हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था के संचालन की दिशा में प्रगति का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने सूचना साझाकरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि रक्षा साझेदारी अब सभी क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित हो गई है। मंत्रियों ने सभी क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अभ्यास, संचालन और अंतर-संचालन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता की सह‍मति का स्वागत किया। ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने 2025 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के तालिस्मन सेबर युद्ध अभ्यास में भारत की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया और 2027 में भारत की भागीदारी की आशा व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने रक्षा अभ्यासों और आदान-प्रदान की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और पारस्परिक लॉजिस्टिक सहायता के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से बढ़ती अंतर-संचालन क्षमता की सराहना की। उन्होंने 2024 में भारतीय वायु सेना के अभ्यास तरंग शक्ति में रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई वायु सेना की भागीदारी और 2026 में दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के अभ्यास में रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना और भारतीय नौसेना की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। भारत ने पनडुब्बी बचाव अभ्यास ब्लैक कैरिलन में भागीदारी के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निमंत्रण का स्वागत किया।
मंत्रियों ने 2026 में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा कॉलेज में अतिरिक्त भारतीय छात्रों और 2027 में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बल अकादमी में पहली बार एक पद का स्वागत किया।
मंत्रियों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और सहभागिता के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 7 से 10 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पहले रक्षा व्यापार मिशन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लैंड फोर्सेज एक्सपो 2024 में पहली बार भारतीय पैवेलियन लगाए जाने का स्वागत किया। रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में यह मजबूत द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को दर्शाता है। मंत्रियों ने 10 अक्टूबर को सिडनी में आयोजित होने वाले ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत रक्षा उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सराहना की। दोनों पक्ष समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी में रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए जिसमें रक्षा उद्योग, अनुसंधान और सामग्री पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से सहयोग शामिल है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तैनाती के दौरान भारतीय शिपयार्ड में रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के जहाजों के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल की पेशकश के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया।
मंत्रियों ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने में मदद के लिए क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। मंत्रियों ने नौवहन और उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता, क्षेत्र में निर्बाध व्यापार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से 1982 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून सम्मेलन के अनुरूप समुद्र के अन्य वैध उपयोगों पर बल दिया।
मंत्रियों ने हिंद महासागर में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय समुद्री गश्ती विमानों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता और पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध गतिविधियों को लेकर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने परिचालन संबंधी जानकारी विकसित करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के क्षेत्रों से विमानों की तैनाती जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। मंत्रियों ने साझा चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत-इंडोनेशिया त्रिपक्षीय प्रारूप के तहत चल रहे सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
मंत्रियों ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच रक्षा सहयोग में चल रही प्रगति का स्वागत किया और दोनों भागीदारों के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक सहयोग को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और नवंबर 2025 में मालाबार अभ्यास के दौरान एक और सहयोगात्‍मक गतिविधि की आशा व्यक्त की। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत ने उन पहलों के लिए दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया जो चारों साझेदारों के बीच घनिष्ठ समुद्री निगरानी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती हैं और 2025 में जापान के साथ पहली बार भारत-संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका वायु अभ्यास कोप इंडिया का अवलोकन करने के अवसर का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी-अपनी सेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। मंत्रियों ने सैन्‍य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, विशेष रूप से जल-थल अभ्यासों और अभियानों में और अभ्यास पुक-पुक जैसे अभ्यासों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से पारस्‍परिक सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। मंत्रियों ने अभ्यास ऑस्ट्राहिंद के दायरे में वृद्धि का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एकीकृत वायु और मिसाइल रक्षा, सुरक्षित संचार, मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली (यूएएस), काउंटर-यूएएस और विशेष अभियानों जैसे उभरते और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम नियमों को साझा करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्रियों ने सितंबर 2025 में पापुआ न्यू गिनी की स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह और फिजी के बंदरगाह प्रवास में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कदमत की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उप-प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ऑपरेशन रेंडर सेफ के आगामी संस्करणों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उप-प्रधानमंत्री मार्लेस ने 2026 में होने वाली रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक वार्ता के लिए भारत आने के रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के निमंत्रण को स्वीकार किया।’’

Ministry of Defence
India-Australia Defence Ministers’ Joint Statement
09 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles on October 09, 2025. The joint statement of the Australia–India Defence Ministers’ Dialogue is as follows:
“Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence, the Hon Richard Marles MP, welcomed Minister of Defence of India, Shri Rajnath Singh, to Australia for the inaugural Australia–India Defence Ministers’ Dialogue. The Dialogue reflected unprecedented progress in the bilateral defence partnership and Ministers’ ambition to enhance cooperation, following the four bilateral meetings between the Ministers since the elevation of the Australia–India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020.
Ministers advanced their Prime Ministers’ long-term vision for collaboration between the two countries to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security, and make an important contribution to regional peace and security. They discussed a Joint Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap to advance maritime cooperation, and looked forward to Prime Ministers renewing and strengthening the Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation.
Ministers committed to expand the bilateral defence architecture and enhance consultation and cooperation by conducting an annual Defence Ministers’ Dialogue. Ministers welcomed the signing of the Australia–India Implementing Arrangement on Mutual Submarine Rescue Support and Cooperation. They welcomed progress towards operationalising the Australia–India Implementing Arrangement on Air-to-Air Refuelling signed in 2024. Ministers highlighted closer cooperation on information sharing.
Ministers were pleased the defence partnership now extended across all domains. Ministers welcomed the establishment of Joint Staff Talks as a forum to progress joint exercises, operations and interoperability across all domains. Australia welcomed India’s participation in Australia’s Exercise Talisman Sabre in 2025 and looked forward to India’s participation in 2027.
Ministers appreciated the growing frequency and complexity of defence exercises and exchanges and the increasing interoperability through implementation of the Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement. They welcomed the Royal Australian Air Force’s participation in the Indian Air Force’s Exercise Tarang Shakti in 2024 as well as the Royal Australian Navy’s and Indian Navy’s participation in navy-to-navy engagements in 2026. India welcomed Australia’s invitation for participation in submarine rescue exercise Black Carillon.
Ministers welcomed additional Indian students at the Australian Defence College in 2026, and a position at the Australian Defence Force Academy in 2027 for the first time.
Ministers underscored the strategic importance of defence industrial collaboration and engagement. They welcomed Australia’s first defence trade mission to India from 7 to 10 October 2025 and the inaugural India Pavilion at Australia’s Land Forces Expo 2024 as reflecting growth in the bilateral defence industry relationship. Ministers acknowledged the Australia–India Defence Industry Roundtable to be held in Sydney on 10 October. Both sides also agreed to pursue defence collaboration in contemporary technology, including through the Joint Working Group on Defence Industry, Research and Materiel. Australia thanked India for the offer of maintenance, repair and overhaul of Royal Australian Navy ships in Indian shipyards during their deployment to the Indian Ocean Region.
Ministers affirmed the importance of enhancing cooperation with regional partners to help maintain a free, open, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. Ministers underscored their strong support for freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded trade in the region, and other lawful uses of the sea consistent with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea.
Ministers were pleased with the collaborative maritime domain awareness and anti-submarine warfare activities by Australian and Indian maritime patrol aircraft in the Indian Ocean. They also agreed to continue aircraft deployment from each other’s territories to build operational familiarity. Ministers welcomed the ongoing cooperation under the Australia–India–Indonesia trilateral format to address common challenges.
Ministers welcomed the ongoing progress in defence cooperation among Australia, India, Japan and the United States, underscoring the growing strategic convergence among the partners. They reaffirmed their commitment to enhancing collaboration on maritime domain awareness and looked forward to a second collaborative activity on the margins of Exercise Malabar in November 2025. Australia and India expressed strong support for initiatives that advance closer maritime surveillance cooperation among the four partners and welcomed the opportunity to observe the India–United States air exercise Cope India in 2025 for the first time, alongside Japan.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the growing engagement between their respective Armies. Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to deepening army-to-army cooperation, particularly in amphibious exercises and operations, and through participation in exercises such as Exercise Puk Puk. Ministers welcomed the enhancement of Exercise Austrahind in both scope and complexity. They underscored the value of sharing best practices in emerging and critical domains such as integrated air and missile defence, secure communications, uncrewed aerial systems (UAS), counter-UAS, and special operations through subject matter expert exchanges.
Ministers acknowledged the participation of Indian Naval Ship Kadmatt in Papua New Guinea’s 50th Anniversary of Independence celebrations and port call in Fiji, in September 2025. The Deputy Prime Minister invited India to participate in future iterations of Australia’s Operation Render Safe.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles accepted the invitation of Defence Minister Singh to visit India for the Annual Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in 2026.”