குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை சந்தித்தார்
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரும், பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தருமான திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
பழமை வாய்ந்த வரலாறு கொண்ட பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சிறப்புகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய துணை வேந்தர், அதன் தற்போதைய செயல்பாடுகளை விளக்கினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தமது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மேலும், மாணவர்களின் கல்வித் தரத்தை மட்டுமல்லாமல், பல்கலைக்கழகப் பட்டம் பெற்ற பிறகு இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை உயர்த்த, போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் புகையிலை உள்ளிட்ட தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு அடிமையாவதற்கு எதிரான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், வளாகங்களுக்குள் விளையாட்டு வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இது மாணவர்களிடையே சிந்தனை செயல்முறையின் எல்லையை மேம்படுத்தவும், போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை வளர்க்கவும் உதவும் என்றும் துணைவேந்தருக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகள் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆசிரியர்கள், சமகால சூழலில் பொருத்தமான தரமான ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மாணவர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியை ஒரு தொழில்சார் வாய்ப்பாகத் தொடர ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல முக்கியமான முடிவுகள், பல்கலைக்கழக வேந்தரின் திறமையான வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176522

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-Chancellor of University of Delhi meets Hon’ble Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Hon’ble Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan commends DU for academic excellence and urges focus on holistic student development
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges teaching fraternity to engage in quality research and career-oriented initiatives at Delhi University
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi met the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan who is the ex-officio Chancellor of the University of Delhi, today, 08th October 2025.
The Vice Chancellor presented the current state of affairs of the University while highlighting the glorious historical background of the University for more than a Century of its existence. He also highlighted the National and International standing of the University on multiple parameters including student enrolment, especially encouraging enrolment of women, quality teaching learning, pursuance of cutting-edge research, availability of state-of-the-art physical and digital infrastructure, ICT, library, hostel facilities and establishment of new Campuses as well as new Colleges among other such constructive developments.
In the course of deliberations, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India and the Chancellor of the University expressed his satisfaction about the functioning of the University and also lauded its remarkable historical past while highlighting the importance of a concerted campaign against all forms of addiction of prohibited items including drugs and tobacco by the students of the University and its colleges to uphold the highest standards not only in Education but also in terms of quality of life of the youth post attainment of degrees awarded by the University.
He also suggested the Vice Chancellor to adduce due importance to the availability of sports facilities within the campuses and create an atmosphere where the students are encouraged to participate in various sports activities which has the potential to enhance the horizon of thought process and development of competitive spirit among the students which will help them to become worthy citizens of this Great Nation, Bharat.
While expressing his satisfaction on the research initiatives of the University, he urged the teaching fraternity of the University to engage in quality research initiatives which have relevance in the contemporary context while emphasizing on encouraging the students to pursue the path of research as a career opportunity.
The meeting had several important outcomes which will surely have lasting impact on the future path of growth of this University under the able guidance of the Hon’ble Vice President of India and the Chancellor of the University.