Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-Chancellor of University of Delhi meets Hon’ble Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Hon’ble Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan commends DU for academic excellence and urges focus on holistic student development
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges teaching fraternity to engage in quality research and career-oriented initiatives at Delhi University
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi met the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan who is the ex-officio Chancellor of the University of Delhi, today, 08th October 2025.
The Vice Chancellor presented the current state of affairs of the University while highlighting the glorious historical background of the University for more than a Century of its existence. He also highlighted the National and International standing of the University on multiple parameters including student enrolment, especially encouraging enrolment of women, quality teaching learning, pursuance of cutting-edge research, availability of state-of-the-art physical and digital infrastructure, ICT, library, hostel facilities and establishment of new Campuses as well as new Colleges among other such constructive developments.
In the course of deliberations, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India and the Chancellor of the University expressed his satisfaction about the functioning of the University and also lauded its remarkable historical past while highlighting the importance of a concerted campaign against all forms of addiction of prohibited items including drugs and tobacco by the students of the University and its colleges to uphold the highest standards not only in Education but also in terms of quality of life of the youth post attainment of degrees awarded by the University.
He also suggested the Vice Chancellor to adduce due importance to the availability of sports facilities within the campuses and create an atmosphere where the students are encouraged to participate in various sports activities which has the potential to enhance the horizon of thought process and development of competitive spirit among the students which will help them to become worthy citizens of this Great Nation, Bharat.
While expressing his satisfaction on the research initiatives of the University, he urged the teaching fraternity of the University to engage in quality research initiatives which have relevance in the contemporary context while emphasizing on encouraging the students to pursue the path of research as a career opportunity.
The meeting had several important outcomes which will surely have lasting impact on the future path of growth of this University under the able guidance of the Hon’ble Vice President of India and the Chancellor of the University.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
08 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ഇന്ന്, (2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 08-ന്) ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാല എക്സ്-ഒഫീഷ്യോ ചാൻസലർ കൂടിയായ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
സർവകലാശാലയുടെ,ഒരു നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെയായുള്ള മഹത്തായ ചരിത്ര പശ്ചാത്തലം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രവേശനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള അധ്യാപന- പഠന പ്രവർത്തനം,നൂതന ഗവേഷണം, അത്യാധുനിക ഭൗതിക, ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത, ഐസിടി, ലൈബ്രറി, ഹോസ്റ്റൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പുതിയ കാമ്പസുകളുടെയും പുതിയ കോളേജുകളുടെയും സ്ഥാപനം തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിൽ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ നിലവാരവും വികസനവും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയും സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ചാൻസലറുമായ ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും അതിന്റെ മഹത്തായ ചരിത്ര പൈതൃകത്തെ പ്രകീർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതേസമയം, സർവകലാശാലയിലെയും കോളേജുകളിലെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ മയക്കുമരുന്ന്, പുകയില എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള നിരോധിത വസ്തുക്കൾക്കെതിരെ സമഗ്രമായ അവബോധ പ്രചാരണം നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ കാലയളവിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, സർവകലാശാലയിൽ നിന്നും ബിരുദം നേടിയതിനുശേഷവും യുവാക്കളുടെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ജീവിതത്തിന് ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.
ക്യാമ്പസുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ കായികവിനോദ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ അർഹമായ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ചിന്താ ശേഷിയും മത്സര മനോഭാവവും വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ കായിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അന്തരീക്ഷം ക്യാമ്പസുകളിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വൈസ് ചാൻസലറോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.നമ്മുടെ മഹത്തായ ഭാരതത്തിലെ യോഗ്യരായ പൗരന്മാരാകാൻ അത്തരം അന്തരീക്ഷം, വിദ്യാർഥികളെ സഹായിക്കും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, സമകാലിക സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ പ്രസക്തമായ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഗവേഷണ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ സർവകലാശാലയിലെ അധ്യാപക സമൂഹത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.കൂടാതെ കരിയർ അവസരമായി ഗവേഷണ പാത പിന്തുടരാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സർവകലാശാല ചാൻസലർ കൂടിയായ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് കീഴിൽ,സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ഭാവി പുരോഗതിയിൽ ഗുണപരമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്ന നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന ഫലങ്ങൾ ഈ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ഉണ്ടായി.