പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ്ജ സഖ്യസഭയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ്ജ സഖ്യം അധ്യക്ഷനുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ളാദ് ജോഷി
08 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 27 മുതൽ 30 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ചേരുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ്ജ സഖ്യ (International Solar Alliance - ISA) സഭയുടെ എട്ടാമത് സമ്മേളനം ‘ഒരു സൂര്യൻ, ഒരു ലക്ഷ്യം, സൗരോർജത്തോട് പങ്കാളിത്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധത’ എന്ന ആശയത്തിലേക്ക് ലോകത്തെ ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കും. പാരീസിലെ COP21-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും ചേർന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ISA ദക്ഷിണാര്‍ധഗോളത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉടമ്പടി അധിഷ്ഠിത അന്തർ-സർക്കാർ സംഘടനയാണ്. 124 അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിനിധി രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഈ സംഘടനയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. ബ്രസീലിലെ COP30-ന് ആഴ്ചകൾക്ക് മുൻപ് ചേരുന്ന ഉന്നതതല മന്ത്രിതല സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ സൗരോർജ്ജ വിപുലീകരണം, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കല്‍, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും നയങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച് രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കല്‍, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും നീതിയുക്തവുമായ ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് ആക്കംകൂട്ടാന്‍ നൈപുണ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കല്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് മുൻഗണനാ വിഷയങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കും.
ഫോസിൽ ഇതര സ്രോതസ്സുകളില്‍നിന്ന് ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ ആകെ സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയിൽ 50% പിന്നിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ വ്യക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും സുസ്ഥിര നയങ്ങളും കൈമുതലാക്കി പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചിത സമയക്രമത്തിന് അഞ്ച് വർഷം മുൻപു തന്നെ കൈവരിച്ചതായി നവ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രിയും ISA സഭാധ്യക്ഷനുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ളാദ് ജോഷി പരിപാടിയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിൽ ഏകദേശം 125 ജിഗാവാട്ട് സൗരോർജ ശേഷിയുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സൗരോർജ്ജ ഉല്പാദകരാണ്. ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യം പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിൽ എങ്ങനെ അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനമായി മാറുമെന്ന് ഈ പുരോഗതി വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിജയഗാഥ കേവലം കണക്കുകൾക്കപ്പുറം ജനങ്ങളുടെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനമാണെന്നതാണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം. വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത സൗരോർജ്ജം ജീവിതങ്ങളെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കുന്നതും ഗ്രാമീണ വീടകങ്ങളില്‍ വെളിച്ചം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതും പ്രാദേശിക ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊർജം നൽകുന്നതും രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് പുതിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതും എങ്ങനെയെന്നതിന് നാം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. പിഎം സൂര്യ ഘർ - മുഫ്ത് ബിജിലി യോജന വഴി 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വീടുകളാണ് സൗരോർജ്ജം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പിഎം-കുസും പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഈ മാറ്റം രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ ഹൃദയഭാഗത്തേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. 10 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ചെറുകിട സൗരോർജ നിലയങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക, 14 ലക്ഷം ഓഫ്-ഗ്രിഡ് സൗരോര്‍ജ പമ്പുകൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ നൽകുക, ഗ്രിഡുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച 35 ലക്ഷം കാർഷിക പമ്പുകൾ സൗരോര്‍ജത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റുക എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൂന്ന് ഘടകങ്ങൾ. സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജം എല്ലാവരിലേക്കും എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. വിപുലമായ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമീപനവുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ പരിവർത്തനം നിർവചിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ളാദ് ജോഷി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കാറ്റലറ്റിക് ഫിനാൻസ് ഹബ്ബ്, ആഗോള ശേഷി കേന്ദ്രവും ഡിജിറ്റൽവൽക്കരണവും, പ്രാദേശിക-രാജ്യതല ഇടപെടൽ, സാങ്കേതിക രൂപരേഖയും നയവും എന്നീ തന്ത്രപരമായ നാല് വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ISA -യുടെ എട്ടാമത് സഭാസമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. ആഫ്രിക്കൻ സൗരോര്‍ജ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോവുക, ധനസഹായം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ശേഷി വർധന, പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ചെറുകിട ദ്വീപ് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ സൗരോർജ വിന്യാസം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സംരംഭമായ ചെറുകിട ദ്വീപ് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം (എസ്ഐഡിഎസ്) വഴി രാജ്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, ഫ്ലോട്ടിങ് സോളാർ, എഐ, ഡിജിറ്റൽവൽക്കരണം, ഒരു സൂര്യൻ, ഒരു ലോകം ഒരു സൗരോർജ്ജ ഗ്രിഡ് (One Sun, One World, One Grid - OSOWOG), കാര്‍ഷികരംഗത്തെ സൗരോർജ്ജം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ വിപുലീകരിക്കുക എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ മുൻഗണനാ വിഷയങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രിതല, സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകളിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. അഭിലാഷങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് പ്രവർത്തന തലത്തിലേക്ക് ISA മാറുന്നതിനെ ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ആഗോള പുരോഗതിയും സൗരോർജ്ജ വിന്യാസ വഴികളും വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന ഈസ് ഓഫ് ഡൂയിംഗ് സോളാർ 2025, സോളാർ ട്രെൻഡ്സ് 2025 എന്നീ ഐ‌എസ്‌എയുടെ പ്രധാന റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി നാല് മേഖലകളില്‍ ISA പ്രാദേശിക സമിതി യോഗങ്ങൾ ചേർന്നു. യൂറോപ്പിലെയും മറ്റിടങ്ങളിലെയും യോഗം ജൂൺ 10 മുതല്‍ 12 വരെ ബ്രസ്സൽസിലും ഏഷ്യ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയുടേത് ജൂലൈ 15 മുതല്‍ 17 വരെ കൊളംബോയിലും ലാറ്റിൻ അമേരിക്ക, കരീബിയൻ മേഖലകളുടെ യോഗം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 4 മുതല്‍ 6 വരെ സാന്റിയാഗോയിലും ആഫ്രിക്കന്‍ മേഖലാതല യോഗം സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2 മുതല്‍ 4 വരെ അക്രയിലുമാണ് ചേര്‍ന്നത്. 100-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ നിലവിലെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും പ്രാദേശിക സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ഐ‌എസ്‌എയുടെ ആഗോള മുൻഗണനകളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായങ്ങൾ, നൂതനാശയ പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഊർജ ലഭ്യതാധിഷ്ഠിത സൗരോർജവൽക്കരണം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് യോഗങ്ങളില്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ച ശിപാർശകൾ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ചർച്ചകൾക്കും തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കും സഹായകമാകും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്
2015-ൽ പാരീസിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന COP21-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും ചേർന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ആഗോള സംരംഭമാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം. 124 അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിനിധി രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഈ സഖ്യത്തിലുണ്ട്. ലോകമെങ്ങും ഊർജ ലഭ്യതയും സുരക്ഷയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഈ സഖ്യം സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജ ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് സുസ്ഥിര പരിവർത്തനമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ സൗരോർജത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2030-ഓടെ സൗരോർജ രംഗത്തെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും ‌ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെയും ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയാണ് ഐ‌എസ്‌എയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കൃഷി, ആരോഗ്യം, ഗതാഗതം, വൈദ്യുതോല്പാദനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സൗരോർജത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തെ സഖ്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. നയങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും നടപ്പാക്കിയും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തന രീതികൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചും പൊതു മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചും നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ചും ഐ‌എസ്‌എ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഈ മാറ്റത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നു.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister and President of International Solar Alliance Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches Curtain Raiser for the Eighth ISA Assembly
Union Minister Invites Global Partners to Shape a Solar-Powered World at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from 27-30 October
Given India’s success in deploying solar energy at both utility and distributed levels, through household and farm-level initiatives such as the PM SGMBY & PM-KUSUM, India is ready to partner with other countries in implementing similar initiatives : Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE
ISA to drive large scale solar deployment and ensure solar truly becomes the foundation of a sustainable and inclusive future : Shri Ashish Khanna, Director General of ISA
08 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Eighth Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly, scheduled from 27 to 30 October 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, will bring the world together under one Sun, one vision, and one shared commitment to solar energy.
Launched by India and France at COP21 in Paris, ISA is the largest treaty-based intergovernmental organisation from the Global South, bringing together 124 Member and Signatory Countries. This high-level ministerial gathering comes weeks ahead of COP30 in Brazil, shaping priorities for scaling solar energy, unlocking transformative finance, charting technology and policy roadmaps, and building skill ecosystems to accelerate a just and inclusive energy transition.
At the curtain-raiser today, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of New and Renewable Energy & President of the ISA Assembly, said, “Owing to its clear vision and the consistent policies, India achieved its renewable energy targets five years ahead of the schedule, crossing the 50% mark in overall installed electricity capacity from non-fossil resources. Today with approximately 125 GW of solar capacity, India is the world's third largest solar producer. This progress shows how the national ambition can translate to meaningful change at the local level. It is because our success story is more than just numbers; it is about the people. We have seen firsthand how decentralised solar transforms lives, bring light to rural homes, powers local health centres and gives new tools to our farmers. With PM Surya Ghar - Muft Bijli Yojana, more than 20 lakh households are benefiting from solar power.”
He further added, “Under the PM-KUSUM scheme, we are taking this transformation to the heartland of India. The three components of the scheme target the installation of 10 gigawatts of small solar plants; support 1.4 million off-grid solar pumps; and solarise 3.5 million grid-connected agricultural pumps. Together, these efforts are ensuring that clean energy reaches the last mile. It is this combination of scale and inclusiveness that defines India’s energy transition.”
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, GoI, noted, “Today we are the third largest in solar power, fourth largest in wind power and overall, we are now the third largest renewable energy installation in the world. Additionally, in manufacturing of solar modules we are the second largest after China. Our manufacturing is not only confined to solar modules but also extends to areas like green hydrogen which is a pivotal part of our energy security—and is going ahead as per our goal of manufacturing about 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2031.”
He also noted, “ISA's role in experience sharing, in cross learning and in deploying solar both at scale as well as at a distributed level has been commendable and I compliment the partner countries who have collaborated within the framework of ISA for expansion of solar energy in their respective countries. We remain committed to continue this collaboration in future and in a variety of ways through both financial support as well as technical support which we have been extending to ISA. We also wish to see how it can be scaled up in other countries. Some of the deployment experiments in Africa have shown encouraging results. Given India’s success in deploying solar energy at both utility and distributed levels—through household and farm-level initiatives such as the PM Surya Ghar - Muft Bijli Yojana, which aims to solarise 10 million households, and the PM-KUSUM scheme for farm-level solarisation—India is ready to partner with other countries in implementing similar initiatives.”
Mr Ashish Khanna, Director General of ISA said, “Global renewable energy is at an inflection point. It took oil 25 years to reach 1,000 GW — renewables doubled that in just two years. For the first time, renewable generation has surpassed fossil generation. This is a decisive moment for the Global South to lead. The coming decade must be defined not only by ambition but by tangible action. In this new energy landscape, ISA is emerging as a platform of aggregation—convening nations for collective action to drive large-scale solar deployment. Our vision is to accelerate this momentum by moving from commitments to concrete projects, from dialogue to delivery, and from potential to measurable impact—ensuring solar truly becomes the foundation of a sustainable and inclusive future.”
Recalling Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision at the first ISA Assembly in 2018, Mr Khanna emphasised ISA’s role in enhancing solar deployment through aggregation, harmonising technology standards, enabling data-driven energy planning, supporting research and innovation, and advancing One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG). He highlighted India’s potential to become the “Silicon Valley for Solar” with the establishment of the Global Capability Centre (GCC), linked with STAR-C hubs worldwide for technical support, digital tools, and training.
The Eighth Session of the ISA Assembly will focus on four strategic pillars: Catalytic Finance Hub; Global Capability Centre & Digitisation; Regional & Country-Level Engagement; and Technology Roadmap & Policy. Ministerial and technical sessions will explore actionable priorities, including advancing catalytic finance through the Africa Solar Facility, strengthening country partnerships through the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) Platform, a dedicated initiative to support SIDS in accelerating solar energy deployment through finance, technology, and capacity-building partnerships. and scaling innovation via floating solar, AI and digitisation, OSOWOG, green hydrogen, and standards and testing and solar for agriculture, underscoring ISA’s shift from ambition to action.
The Assembly will also see the release of ISA’s flagship reports—Ease of Doing Solar 2025 and Solar Trends 2025—outlining global progress and pathways to scale solar deployment.
Ahead of the Assembly, ISA convened Regional Committee Meetings across its four regions: Europe & Others in Brussels (10–12 June), Asia-Pacific in Colombo (15–17 July), Latin America & the Caribbean in Santiago (4–6 August), and Africa in Accra (2–4 September). These meetings, attended by representatives from over 100 countries, reviewed progress, addressed challenges, and aligned regional initiatives with ISA’s global priorities. Recommendations on catalytic finance, innovation partnerships, and solarisation for energy access will feed into the Assembly’s deliberations and outcomes.
About the International Solar Alliance
The International Solar Alliance is a global initiative launched in 2015 by India and France at COP21 in Paris. It has 124 Member and Signatory Countries. The Alliance works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promotes solar power as a sustainable transition to a clean energy future. ISA’s mission is to unlock investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in agriculture, health, transport, and power generation sectors. ISA Member Countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments.
Through this work, ISA has identified, designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers. With its advocacy for solar-powered solutions, ISA aims to transform lives, bring clean, reliable, and affordable energy to communities worldwide, fuel sustainable growth, and improve quality of life.
On 6 December 2017, 15 countries signed and ratified the ISA Framework Agreement, making ISA the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).