Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Visits Qatar to Reinforce India–Qatar Strategic Economic Partnership
08 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, paid an official visit to Doha, Qatar to co-chair the India–Qatar Joint Commission on Economic and Commercial Cooperation with H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Minister of Commerce and Industry of the State of Qatar.
This was the first meeting of the upgraded Joint Commission, following the decision taken during the visit of the Amir of Qatar to India in February 2025 to elevate the earlier Joint Working Group on Trade and Commerce. The visit reaffirmed both sides’ strong commitment to further strengthen bilateral economic engagement and expanding cooperation across multiple sectors.
During the Commission meeting, both Ministers:
• Reviewed the overall trade (valued at over USD 14 billion in 2024–25) and identified measures to enhance and diversify Indian bilateral trade in goods and services.
• Set a shared goal of doubling bilateral trade by 2030, with new opportunities in energy, infrastructure, manufacturing, finance, technology, and green growth.
• Agreed to expedite the finalization of the Terms of Reference (ToR) for launching formal negotiations on the India–Qatar Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
• Acknowledged the announcement of USD 10 billion by Qatar into India during the State Visit of His Highness the Amir of the State of Qatar and shared commitment of both sides to unlocking new avenues for mutually beneficial investments.
• Emphasized cooperation in priority sectors such as digital economy, healthcare, agriculture, tourism, culture, and environment.
On the sidelines, Shri Goyal held a series of high-level bilateral meetings with senior Qatari dignitaries and business leaders to discuss avenues for enhancing collaboration in various areas like food security, trade finance, project partnerships, and investment opportunities for Qatar entities in India’s infrastructure and industrial sectors.
The Minister also addressed the first meeting of the India–Qatar Joint Business Council (JBC) attended by senior business representatives from FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, and the Qatar Chamber, and later interacted with members of the Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA). He underlined India’s role as one of the fastest-growing major economies and an emerging hub for innovation, manufacturing, and technology under the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
As a key milestone in digital cooperation, Shri Goyal launched Unified Payments Interface (UPI) services in Qatar, enabling seamless digital transactions for the Indian diaspora and local consumers.
The Minister also interacted with members of the Indian Business and Professionals Council (IBPC), the Doha Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), and the vibrant Indian community in Qatar, appreciating their contribution as a bridge for enhancing economic ties between both nations.
The visit concluded with a reaffirmation of India and Qatar’s shared vision for a forward-looking, diversified, and resilient economic partnership, built on mutual trust, energy cooperation, technological collaboration, and strong people-to-people ties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा भारत—कतर रणनीतिक आर्थिक भागीदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कतर का दौरा
08 OCT 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत—कतर आर्थिक एवं वाणिज्यिक सहयोग आयोग की बैठक के लिए दोहा, कतर का सरकारी दौरा किया। श्री गोयल ने दोहा में कतर देश के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री महामहिम शेख फैजल बिन थानी बिन फैसल अल थानी के साथ आयोग की
सह—अध्यक्षता की। यह फरवरी 2025 में कतर के अमीर की भारत यात्रा के दौरान पूर्ववर्ती व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य के संयुक्त कार्य समूह का दर्जा बढ़ाने के निर्णय के अनुरूप उच्चीकृत संयुक्त आयोग की पहली बैठक थी। इस यात्रा से दोनों पक्षों के द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने तथा विविध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का दायरा फैलाने के लिए कड़ी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनर्पुष्टि हुई है।
आयोग की बैठक के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने :
सकल व्यापार (साल 2924—25 में जिसका मूल्यांकन 14 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के बराबर था) की समीक्षा की तथा माल एवं सेवा में भारतीय द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने तथा उसमें विविधता लाने के उपायों को चिह्नित किया। उन्होंने उर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचा, विनिर्माण, वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं वहनीय विकास के क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों के बूते साल 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दुगुना करने का साझा लक्ष्य तय किया। आयोग की बैठक में भारत—कतर वृहद आर्थिक भाअीदारी समझौते के लिए बातचीत की औपचारिक शुरूआत के वास्ते संदर्भ की शर्तें तय करने का काम जल्द निपटाने पर भी सहमति हुई।
कतर देश के अमीर की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान कतर द्वारा भारत में 10 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के निवेश की घोषणा तथा परस्पर लाभ वाले निवेश के लिए दोनों पक्षों द्वारा नए क्षेत्रों को खोलने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी अभिस्वीकृत किया गया। डिजिटल इकॉनमी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं पर्यावरण जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा श्री गोयल ने अपने दौरे में कतर के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा व्यावसायिक प्रमुखों से भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक कीं। इनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा, व्यापारिक वित्त, परियोजनाओं में साझेदारी एवं कतर के उद्यमों के लिए भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे तथा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों निवेश के अवसरों में आपसी सहयोग एवं साझेदारी बढ़ाने पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई।
मंत्रीवर ने भारत—कतर संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद (जेबीसी) की पहली बैइक को भी संबोधित किया। इसमें फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम तथा कतर चैम्बर के वरिष्ठ व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इसके बाद श्री गोयल ने कतरी बिजनेसमेन एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों से भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने भारत की भूमिका को तेजी से बढ़ती विशाल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होने तथा विकसित भारत—2047 की दृष्टि के अंतर्गत नवोन्मेष, विनिर्माण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से उभरते केंद्र के रूप में निरूपित किया।
डिजिटल सहयोग में प्रमुख उपलब्धि के रूप में श्री गसेयल ने कतर में यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस 'यूपीआई' सेवाओं की शुरूआत की जिससे वहां मौजूद भारतीय समुदाय एवं स्थानीय उपभेक्ताओं को निर्बाध डिजिटल लेनदेन सुलभ हो गया है।
श्री गोयल ने इंडियन बिजनेस एंड प्रोफेशनल काउंसिल, दोहा चैप्टर आॅफ द इंस्टीट्यूट आॅफ अकाउंटेंट्स आॅफ इंडिया के सदस्यों तथा कतर में मौजूद जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय से भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने, दोनों देशों के मध्य आर्थिक संबंध स्ािापित करने में इन सभी वर्गों के अतुलनीय योगदान की सराहना की।
यात्रा का समापन अग्रगामी, विस्तृत एवं मजबूत आर्थिक भागीदारी के लिए भारत एवं कतर की साझा दृष्टि को दोहराने से हुआ जिसका आधार आपसी विश्वास, उर्जा सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकीय साझेदारी एवं दोनों देशों की जनता के मजबूत आपसी संबंध हैं।