श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने “राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार नीति - श्रम शक्ति नीति 2025” के मसौदे पर जनता से प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की
08 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार नीति - श्रम शक्ति नीति 2025 का मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी कर दिया है। यह मसौदा नीति, विकासशील भारत @2047 की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा के अनुरूप एक निष्पक्ष समावेशी और भविष्योन्मुख कार्य-विश्व के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है।
श्रम धर्म-काम की गरिमा और नैतिक मूल्य की भारतीय सभ्यतागत भावना पर आधारित यह नीति एक ऐसे श्रम संस्कृति की परिकल्पना करती है जो प्रत्येक श्रमिक के लिए सुरक्षा, उत्पादकता और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करे। इसका उद्देश्य एक संतुलित ढांचा तैयार करती है जो श्रमिकों के हितों को बढ़ावा देते हुए उद्यमों को विकसित होने और स्थायी आजीविका उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
श्रम शक्ति नीति 2025 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) को एक सक्रिय रोजगार सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में स्थापित करेगी जो विश्वसनीय, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों, नियोक्ताओं और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देगा। राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) प्लेटफॉर्म, रोजगार के लिए भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे पारदर्शी और समावेशी नौकरी अवसर, प्रमाणपत्र सत्यापन और कौशल संरेखण संभव होगा। ओपन एपीआई, बहुभाषी पहुंच और एआई-संचालित नवाचार के माध्यम से, एनसीएस-डीपीआई, टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों, ग्रामीण जिलों और एमएसएमई समूहों में प्रतिभाओं को अवसर प्रदान करेगा जिससे रोजगार सुविधा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सार्वजनिक सुविधा बन जाएगी।
यह नीति सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य, महिला एवं युवा सशक्तिकरण तथा हरित एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम रोजगार सृजन पर भी जोर देती है। इसका उद्देश्य एक लचीला और निरंतर कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है जो उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, जलवायु परिवर्तनों और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं की मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो। ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी, ई-श्रम और एनसीएस जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस को एक एकीकृत श्रम स्टैक में एकीकृत करते हुए यह नीति एक समावेशी और अंतर-संचालनीय डिजिटल संस्कृति की कल्पना करती है जो आजीवन शिक्षा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और आय सुरक्षा का समर्थन करता है
मसौदा नीति व्यापक हितधारक परामर्शों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है और सहकारी संघवाद, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण और डिजिटल पारदर्शिता पर ज़ोर देती है। यह केंद्र, राज्यों, उद्योग और सामाजिक भागीदारों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक ढांचा प्रदान करती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विकास के लाभ व्यापक और समान रूप से साझा किए जाएं।
मसौदा नीति का विवरण नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/draft_-_mole_le_policy_-_v1.0.pdf

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment invites public feedback on Draft “National Labour & Employment Policy - Shram Shakti Niti 2025”
08 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, has released the draft National Labour & Employment Policy - Shram Shakti Niti 2025 for public consultation. The draft policy presents a renewed vision for a fair, inclusive, and future-ready world of work aligned with the national aspiration of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Rooted in India’s civilisational ethos of śrama dharma - the dignity and moral value of work, the policy envisions a labour ecosystem that ensures protection, productivity, and participation for every worker. It seeks to create a balanced framework that upholds workers’ welfare while enabling enterprises to grow and generate sustainable livelihoods.
Shram Shakti Niti 2025 positions the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) as a proactive Employment Facilitator, driving convergence among workers, employers, and training institutions through trusted, technology-led systems. The National Career Service (NCS) platform will serve as India’s Digital Public Infrastructure for Employment, enabling transparent and inclusive job matching, credential verification, and skill alignment. Through open APIs, multilingual access, and AI-driven innovation, the NCS-DPI will connect opportunity with talent across Tier-II and Tier-III cities, rural districts, and MSME clusters, making employment facilitation a nationwide public good.
The policy also places strong emphasis on universal social security, occupational safety and health, women and youth empowerment, and the creation of green and technology-enabled jobs. It aims to build a resilient and continuously skilled workforce capable of meeting the demands of emerging technologies, climate transitions, and global value chains. By integrating key national databases such as EPFO, ESIC, e-Shram, and NCS into a unified Labour Stack, the policy envisions an inclusive and interoperable digital ecosystem that supports lifelong learning, social protection, and income security.
The draft policy reflects extensive stakeholder consultations and emphasises cooperative federalism, evidence-based policymaking, and digital transparency. It provides a long-term framework for coordinated action among the Centre, States, industry, and social partners to ensure that the benefits of growth are shared widely and equitably.
Details of the draft policy are available on the link below:
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/draft_-_mole_le_policy_-_v1.0.pdf