Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment invites public feedback on Draft “National Labour & Employment Policy - Shram Shakti Niti 2025”
08 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, has released the draft National Labour & Employment Policy - Shram Shakti Niti 2025 for public consultation. The draft policy presents a renewed vision for a fair, inclusive, and future-ready world of work aligned with the national aspiration of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Rooted in India’s civilisational ethos of śrama dharma - the dignity and moral value of work, the policy envisions a labour ecosystem that ensures protection, productivity, and participation for every worker. It seeks to create a balanced framework that upholds workers’ welfare while enabling enterprises to grow and generate sustainable livelihoods.
Shram Shakti Niti 2025 positions the Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) as a proactive Employment Facilitator, driving convergence among workers, employers, and training institutions through trusted, technology-led systems. The National Career Service (NCS) platform will serve as India’s Digital Public Infrastructure for Employment, enabling transparent and inclusive job matching, credential verification, and skill alignment. Through open APIs, multilingual access, and AI-driven innovation, the NCS-DPI will connect opportunity with talent across Tier-II and Tier-III cities, rural districts, and MSME clusters, making employment facilitation a nationwide public good.
The policy also places strong emphasis on universal social security, occupational safety and health, women and youth empowerment, and the creation of green and technology-enabled jobs. It aims to build a resilient and continuously skilled workforce capable of meeting the demands of emerging technologies, climate transitions, and global value chains. By integrating key national databases such as EPFO, ESIC, e-Shram, and NCS into a unified Labour Stack, the policy envisions an inclusive and interoperable digital ecosystem that supports lifelong learning, social protection, and income security.
The draft policy reflects extensive stakeholder consultations and emphasises cooperative federalism, evidence-based policymaking, and digital transparency. It provides a long-term framework for coordinated action among the Centre, States, industry, and social partners to ensure that the benefits of growth are shared widely and equitably.
Details of the draft policy are available on the link below:
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/draft_-_mole_le_policy_-_v1.0.pdf

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ’’قومی محنت اور روزگار پالیسی-شرم شکتی نیتی 2025‘‘ کے مسودے پر عوام سے رائے طلب کی
08 OCT 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے قومی محنت اور روزگار پالیسی-شرم شکتی نیتی 2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے ۔ پالیسی کا مسودہ وکست بھارت @2047 کی قومی امنگوں کے مطابق کام کی ایک منصفانہ ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار دنیا کے لیے ایک نیا وژن پیش کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی شرم دھرم کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات-کام کے وقار اور اخلاقی اقدار سے منسلک ، یہ پالیسی ایک ایسے لیبر ماحولیاتی نظام کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے جو ہر کارکن کے لیے تحفظ ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور شرکت کو یقینی بنائے ۔ یہ ایک متوازن فریم ورک بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو برقرار رکھتا ہے جبکہ کاروباری اداروں کو ترقی اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
شرم شکتی نیتی 2025 محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای) کو ایک فعال روزگار سہولت کار کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے، جو قابل اعتماد ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعے کارکنوں ، آجروں اور تربیتی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتی ہے ۔ نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پلیٹ فارم روزگار کے لیے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچےکے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو شفاف اور جامع ملازمت کے امتزاج، اسناد کی تصدیق اور مہارت کی صف بندی کی سہولت فراہم کرےگا ۔ اوپن اے پی آئی ، کثیر لسانی رسائی اور اے آئی پر مبنی اختراع کے ذریعے ، این سی ایس-ڈی پی آئی ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III شہروں ، دیہی اضلاع اور ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں میں صلاحیت کے ساتھ مواقع کو منسلک کرےگا ، جس سے ملک گیر طور پر روزگار کی سہولت کے ذریعے عوام کی بہبود ممکن ہوسکے گی ۔
یہ پالیسی یکساںسماجی تحفظ ، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور صحت، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ماحولیات کے لیے سازگارٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ملازمتوں کی تخلیق پر بھی زور دیتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور عالمی ویلیو چینز کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ایک پائیدار اور مسلسل ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔ ای پی ایف او ، ای ایس آئی سی ، ای-شرم اور این سی ایس جیسے کلیدی قومی ڈیٹا بیس کو ایک متحد لیبر اسٹیک میں ضم کرکے ، یہ پالیسی ایک جامع اور باہمی قابل عمل ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے جو عمر بھر سیکھنے ، سماجی تحفظ اور آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ہے ۔
مسودہ پالیسی متعقلہ فریقین کی وسیع مشاورت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت ، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور ڈیجیٹل شفافیت پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ یہ مرکز ، ریاستوں ، صنعت اور سماجی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ترقی کے فوائد کی وسیع پیمانے پر اور مساوی طور پر سب کو رسائی حاصل ہو۔
ڈرافٹ پالیسی کی تفصیلات ذیل کے لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/draft_-_mole_le_policy_-_v1.0.pdf