निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगजनों और सेवारत मतदाताओं को डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से मतदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
08 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधानसभा के आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
2. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 60 (सी) के अनुसार, आयोग ने अधिसूचित किया है कि 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के मतदाता और दिव्यांग मतदाता डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से अपना वोट डाल सकते हैं।
3. ऐसे मतदाता फॉर्म 12डी भरकर चुनाव की अधिसूचना जारी होने के 5 दिनों के भीतर अपने बीएलओ के माध्यम से पीठासीन अधिकारी को जमा कर सकते हैं। मतदान दल उनके घर जाकर उनके वोट एकत्र करेंगे।
4. मतदान की तिथि पर आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े मतदाता अपने संबंधित विभाग के नामित नोडल अधिकारी के माध्यम से डाक मतपत्र सुविधा के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। अग्निशमन सेवा, स्वास्थ्य, बिजली, यातायात, एम्बुलेंस सेवा, विमानन, लंबी दूरी की सरकारी सड़क परिवहन निगम आदि जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं इस सुविधा के अंतर्गत आती हैं।
5. मतदान दिवस कवरेज के लिए चुनाव आयोग द्वारा अधिकृत मीडियाकर्मियों को भी आवश्यक सेवाओं पर अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं की श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है और वे डाक मतपत्र सुविधा के हकदार हैं।
6. सेवारत मतदाताओं को उनके डाक मतपत्र निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकली ट्रांसमिटेड पोस्टल बैलट सिस्टम (ईटीपीबीएस) के माध्यम से, चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के तुरंत बाद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजे जाएंगे। सेवारत मतदाताओं को डाक सेवाओं का खर्च वहन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
7. पीठासीन अधिकारी/जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी को भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे राजनीतिक दलों/चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों को उपरोक्त प्रावधानों के संबंध में जानकारी दें।

Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters to vote using Postal Ballot in the Bihar Assembly elections
08 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60 (c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and electors with benchmark disabilities may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submit to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of issuance of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
7. The Returning Officer/District Election Officer have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.