Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters to vote using Postal Ballot in the Bihar Assembly elections
08 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60 (c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and electors with benchmark disabilities may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submit to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of issuance of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
7. The Returning Officer/District Election Officer have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی بزرگوں، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور سروس ووٹرز کو بہار اسمبلی انتخابات میں پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ووٹ دینے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا
08 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 8 اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا۔
کمیشن نے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن 60 (سی) کے مطابق مطلع کیا ہے کہ 85 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ووٹرز اور بینچ مارک معذوری والے ووٹرز پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
ایسے ووٹرز فارم 12 ڈی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور الیکشن کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 5 دن کے اندر اپنے بی ایل او کے ذریعے ریٹرننگ آفیسر کو جمع کروا سکتے ہیں۔ پولنگ ٹیمیں ان کے گھر گھر جا کر ووٹ جمع کریں گی۔
پولنگ کی تاریخ پر ضروری خدمات پر انتخاب کرنے والے اپنے متعلقہ محکمے کے نامزد نوڈل افسر کے ذریعے پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ ضروری خدمات جیسے فائر سروسز، صحت، بجلی، ٹریفک، ایمبولینس سروسز، ایوی ایشن، لمبی دوری والی سرکاری روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن وغیرہ اس سہولت کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ پول ڈے کوریج کے لیے مجاز میڈیا پرسنز کو بھی ضروری خدمات پر غیر حاضر ووٹرز کے زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور وہ پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت کے حقدار ہیں۔
سروس ووٹرز کو الیکشن لڑنے والے امیدواروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دینے کے فوراً بعد ریٹرننگ افسر کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طور پر ٹرانسمیٹڈ پوسٹل بیلٹ سسٹم (ای ٹی پی بی ایس) کے ذریعے ان کے پوسٹل بیلٹ بھیجے جائیں گے۔ سروس ووٹرز کو پوسٹل سروسز کے اخراجات برداشت کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
ریٹرننگ آفیسر/ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسر کو بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سیاسی جماعتوں/ مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کو مذکورہ دفعات کے بارے میں مطلع کریں۔