Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Across Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur
Cities and Highway Routes from Jalandhar to Hoshiarpur via Kathar & Mandial and Hoshiarpur to Jalandhar via Phagwara
08 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the Punjab Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering extensive City routes during the month of August 2025. The drive tests, conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Delhi, were designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments – Urban Zones, Institutional Hotspots, Public Transport Hubs, and High-Speed Corridors.
Between 05th August 2025 to 8th August 2025, TRAI teams conducted detailed tests across 198.0 km of City Drive Test, 09 Hotspot locations, 1.3 km of walk test, 84.6 kms of Highway Drive Test, and Inter Operator Calling at 01 location. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have already been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 99.81%, 10.29%, 99.81% and 98.06% Call Setup Success Rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have Drop Call Rate of 0.00%, 4.24%, 0.19% and 0.00% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
The assessment in Jalandhar included high-density neighbourhoods such as Model Town, Basti Bawa Khel, Lajpat Nagar, Rama Mandi, Chuharwali, Jandiala etc. and in Hoshiarpur such as Bus Stand Area, Civil Lines, Model Town, Sheikhupur, Lajwanti Hospital Area, Urban Estate etc. TRAI also evaluated real-world conditions at Apeejay College Jalandhar, DAV College of Education Hoshiarpur, District and Session Court Hoshiarpur, District and Session Court Jalandhar, Jalandhar City Railway Station, Livasa Hospital Hoshiarpur, MBD Neopolis Mall Jalandhar, Model Town Market Jalandhar, Tagore Hospital Jalandhar.
The walk test, conducted on 6th August 2025 in Hoshiarpur City, focused on, Kotwali Bazaar Main Market, capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The highway routes were also conducted from Jalandhar to Hoshiarpur via Kathar & Mandial and Hoshiarpur to Jalandhar via Phagwara to assess the mobile network experience in high-speed transit.
The tests were conducted using TRAI suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (Regional Office, Delhi) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.ca@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907772.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘ٹرائی’نے پورے جالندھر اور ہوشیار پور میں نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
شہر اور شاہراہ کے راستے جالندھر سے ہوشیار پور براستہ کاتھر اور منڈیال اور ہوشیار پور سے جالندھر براستہ پھگواڑہ
08 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے پنجاب لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے لیے اپنے آزاد ڈرائیو ٹسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں اگست 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران شہر کے وسیع راستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر، دہلی کی نگرانی میں کیے گئے ڈرائیو ٹسٹ، حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو دیکھنے کے لیے ہاٹ اسپاٹ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہب اور ہائی سپیڈ کوریڈورز ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔ ۔
5 اگست 2025 سے 8 اگست 2025 کے درمیان ٹرائی ٹیموں نے 198.0 کلومیٹر سٹی ڈرائیو ٹسٹ، 09 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات، 1.3 کلومیٹر واک ٹسٹ، 84.6 کلومیٹر ہائی وے ڈرائیو ٹسٹ اور ایک مقام پر انٹر آپریٹر کالنگ کے تفصیلی ٹسٹ کئے گئے۔ جن ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں 2جی، 3 جی ، 4 جی اور 5 جی شامل ہیں، جو کہ ہینڈ سیٹ کی متعدد صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو پہلے ہی مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا
اے) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر)، ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر)، کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم، کال سائلنس ریٹ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) اور کوریج۔
ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ، لیٹنسی، جیٹر، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ میں تاخیر۔
کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح:ایئر ٹیل، بی ایس این ایل، آرجے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5جی/4جی/3جی/2جی) میں کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح بالترتیب 99.81 فیصد 10.29فیصد، 99.81 فیصد اور 98.06 فیصد ہے۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ: ایئر ٹیل، بی ایس این ایل، آرجے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5جی/4جی/3جی/2جی) میں بالترتیب 0.00 فیصد 4.24فیصد 0.19 فیصد اور 0.00 فیصد ڈراپ کال ہے۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے خلاف کارکردگی
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں)، سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (سیکنڈ میں)، ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال ریٹ( فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس: اوسط رائے اسکور۔
جالندھر میں جانچ میں اعلی کثافت والے محلے جیسے ماڈل ٹاؤن، بستی باوا خیل، لاجپت نگر، راما منڈی، چوہڑ والی، جنڈیالہ وغیرہ شامل تھے اور ہوشیار پور میں جیسے بس اسٹینڈ ایریا، سول لائنز، ماڈل ٹاؤن، شیخوپور، لاجونتی اسپتال کا علاقہ، ٹی آر اے کے اربن اسٹیٹڈ ایریا-ریئل ورلڈ کالج کے حالات وغیرہ۔ جالندھر، ڈی اے وی کالج آف ایجوکیشن ہوشیار پور، ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن کورٹ ہوشیار پور، ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن کورٹ جالندھر، جالندھر سٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن، لیواسہ ہسپتال ہوشیار پور، ایم بی ڈی نیوپولیس مال جالندھرماڈل ٹاؤن مارکیٹ جالندھراور ٹیگور ہسپتال جالندھر۔
واک ٹسٹ، 6 اگست 2025 کو ہوشیار پور شہر میں کیا گیا، جس میں کوتوالی بازار مین مارکیٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں پیدل چلنے والوں کے پرہجوم ماحول میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے رویے کو پکڑنا تھا۔
تیز رفتار ٹرانزٹ میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے تجربے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جالندھر سے ہوشیار پور بذریعہ کاتھر اور منڈیال اور ہوشیار پور سے جالندھر براستہ پھگواڑہ تک ہائی وے کے راستوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ٹسٹ ریئل ٹائم ماحول میں ٹرائی کے تجویز کردہ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب وویک کھرے، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، دہلی) ٹرائی سے ای میل: adv.ca@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نمبر20907772-11 +91 ۔