उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्व पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
06 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली में संपन्न विश्व पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए आज भारतीय पैरा-एथलीट टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 पदक जीतकर पैरा-एथलीटों ने अपने साहस, जज्बे और दृढ़ संकल्प से देश को प्रेरित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि राष्ट्र के लिए गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और भारत में पैरा-स्पोर्ट्स के विकास के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह उपलब्धि खेलों में समावेशिता और उत्कृष्टता के चलन को और मज़बूत करेगी।
सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा:
"विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए टीम इंडिया को बधाई। अपनी धरती पर 22 पदकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या के साथ, हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों ने अपनी सुदृढ़ता, उत्साह और दृढ़ संकल्प से देश को प्रेरित किया है।
यह उपलब्धि राष्ट्र के लिए गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और भारत में पैरा-स्पोर्ट्स के भावी विकास के लिए एक मज़बूत आधारशिला है। मुझे आशा है कि यह खेलों में समावेशिता और उत्कृष्टता के चलन को और मज़बूत करेगी।"

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Indian team on Historic Performance at World Para-Athletics Championships 2025
06 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today congratulated the Indian para-athlete team for their historic performance at the World Para-Athletics Championships 2025, held in New Delhi. He said that by securing 22 medals, the para-athletes have inspired the nation with their resilience, spirit, and determination.
He noted that this achievement is a proud milestone for the nation and provides a strong foundation for the future growth of para-sports in India. He expressed hope that the accomplishment will further strengthen the movement for inclusivity and excellence in sports.
In a social media post, Vice-President Shri C P Radhakrishnan said:
"Congratulations to Team India on their historic performance at the World Para Athletics Championships 2025. With a record tally of 22 medals on home soil, our para-athletes have inspired the nation with their resilience, spirit, and determination.
This achievement is a proud milestone for the nation and a strong foundation for the future growth of para-sports in India. I hope it will further strengthen the movement for inclusivity and excellence in sports."