Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Meets Former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind at his residence in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan met former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at his residence in New Delhi today and held a discussion on various important aspects.
In a social media post, Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Shri Ram Nath Kovind is a distinguished statesman, and his service as the 14th President of India, as Chairman of the High-Level Committee on ‘One Nation, One Election’, and his lifelong commitment to social justice and public welfare reflect his unwavering dedication to the ideals of our Constitution. He noted that Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s guidance and statesmanship continue to be a source of great value.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से उनके आवास पर मुलाकात की
06 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से उनके आवास पर भेंट की और विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि श्री रामनाथ कोविंद एक प्रख्यात राजनेता हैं। भारत के 14वें राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल, 'एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव' पर गठित उच्च-स्तरीय समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनकी भूमिका तथा सामाजिक न्याय और लोक कल्याण के प्रति उनकी आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता हमारे संविधान के आदर्शों के प्रति उनकी अटूट निष्‍ठा को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के मार्गदर्शन और राजनेता संबंधी कौशल आज भी एक काफी बड़े महत्व का स्रोत बने हुए हैं।