প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা’ বিষয়ে জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ তারিখে ‘দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা’ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উৎপাদন শাখার উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলন ঐ মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার দিশা-নির্দেশ দেবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
সম্মেলনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নতুন ‘ডিফেন্স এক্সিম পোর্টাল’ – এর সূচনা করবেন। এর লক্ষ্য – রপ্তানি ও আমদানি সংক্রান্ত অনুমোদনের বিষয়টিকে আরও দক্ষ করে তোলা। সৃজন ডিইইপি (ডিফেন্স এস্টাব্লিসমেন্টস অ্যান্ড আন্ত্রেপ্রিনিয়ার্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম) পোর্টাল – এরও সূচনা করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এই পোর্টালে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণ শিল্পের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগৃহীত থাকবে। অনুষ্ঠানে ‘অ্যারোস্পেস অ্যান্ড ডিফেন্স সেক্টর পলিসি কম্পেন্ডিয়াম অফ স্টেটস অ্যান্ড ইউনিয়ন টেরিট্রিস’ এবং আইডেক্স – এর ‘শেয়ার্ড হরাইজেন্স অফ ইনোভেশন’ শীর্ষক দুটি বইও প্রকাশ করা হবে।
এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিল্প দপ্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা মতবিনিময় করবেন। তাঁদের আলোচনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে থাকবে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন পরিমণ্ডলের বিকাশ। এক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের বিষয়টিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে আলোচনায়।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to inaugurate National Conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country in New Delhi
06 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate a national-level conference on ‘Opportunities of Defence Manufacturing in the country' in New Delhi’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on October 7, 2025. The conference, organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD), will provide a focused platform to strengthen coordination between MoD and State/UT Governments, with the objective of aligning regional industrial policies and infrastructure development with the national goal of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
During the event, Raksha Mantri will launch the new ‘Defence Exim Portal’, designed to streamline the process of issuing export and import authorisations, as well as Srijan DEEP (Defence Establishments and Entrepreneurs Platform) portal, a digital repository mapping the capabilities and products of Indian defence industries. Two key publications ‘Aerospace & Defence Sector Policy Compendium of States and Union Territories’ and the iDEX Coffee Table Book ‘Shared Horizons of Innovation’ will also be released on the occasion.
In addition, a special event titled ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’ will also be held, in which Shri Rajnath Singh will interact and directly engage with the iDEX winners. The Raksha Navachar Samvaad will showcase emerging technologies and products while reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to advancing defence innovation and achieving greater self-reliance.
The conference aims to bring together senior officials from the Departments of Industries of all States and Union Territories to discuss their crucial role in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It will also highlight ongoing national efforts to boost indigenisation, enhance defence exports, and promote investment in the sector.