युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
जागतिक शिक्षक दिनी डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नवी दिल्लीतल्या शिक्षकांचा 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल'
उपक्रमाच्या 43व्या आवृत्तीत देशभरात 10,000 हून अधिक ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी उपक्रमाचे आयोजन
05 OCT 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज सकाळी राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमवर 'जागतिक शिक्षक दिना'निमित्त 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' या उपक्रमाच्या 43 व्या आवृत्तीचे नेतृत्व केले. हा उपक्रम देशभरातील 10,500 हून अधिक ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमात दिल्लीतील शिक्षणतज्ज्ञांसह 1,000 हून अधिक सहभागींनी, तसेच खेळाडू, फिटनेस प्रभावक आणि युवकांनी सहभाग घेतला. सहभागी झालेल्या खेळाडूंमध्ये ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेता आणि भारतीय हॉकी संघाचा महत्त्वाचा सदस्य अभिषेक नैन, बुद्धिबळपटू तानिया सचदेव, उदयोन्मुख भालाफेकपटू सचिन यादव आणि 'भारताचा पुश-अप मॅन' म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा रोहताश चौधरी यांचा समावेश होता. या वेळी शिक्षकांना समर्पित 'नुक्कड नाटक', योग सत्र, दोरीवरच्या उड्या, तंदुरुस्तीसंबंधी खेळ आयोजित करण्यात आले.
उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी या उपक्रमाला 'खऱ्या अर्थाने देशव्यापी चळवळ' असे संबोधले. या चळवळीमुळे 10,500 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी लाखों नागरिक दर रविवारी स्वतःला तंदुरुस्त ठेवण्यासाठी सायकल चालवत आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या 'फिट इंडिया' संकल्पनेचा हा एक उत्सव बनला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
जर प्रत्येक नागरिकाने शारीरिक हालचालींसाठी रोज एक तास जरी दिला, तर भारत 'विकसित भारत' च्या स्वप्नाकडे अधिक मजबूत, निरोगी आणि एकत्रितपणे वाटचाल करेल. आज अनेक शिक्षकांनी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होऊन विद्यार्थ्यांना जीवनात समतोल राखण्याचा संदेश दिला आहे. सायकलची पेडल आपल्याला आपण समतोल राखूनच पुढे जाऊ शकतो, हा जीवनातील सर्वात मोठा धडा शिकवतात. हा समतोल जीवनाचा आधार आहे आणि तो तंदुरुस्तीतून येतो, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय यांनी 'सायकलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया', 'योगासन भारत' आणि 'माय भारत' यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेली ही सायकलिंग चळवळ आता भारतातल्या सर्वात प्रभावी तंदुरुस्ती मोहिमांपैकी एक म्हणून प्रस्थापित झाली आहे.
दरम्यान, “पुश-अप मॅन ऑफ इंडिया” म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे आणि गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड धारक तसेच फिट इंडिया मूव्हमेंटचे ब्रँड अॅम्बेसेडर असलेले रोहताश चौधरी यांनी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांना माहिती दिली की, ते आणखी एका गिनीज जागतिक विक्रमाच्या प्रयत्नासाठी सज्ज आहेत, पाठीवर 60 पौंड वजन घेऊन एका तासात सर्वाधिक पुश-अप्स करण्याचा प्रयत्न ते 2 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, नवी दिल्ली येथे करणार आहेत.
अभिषेक नैन यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील या उपक्रमाबाबत उत्कट भावना व्यक्त केल्या. ते म्हणाले, “खेळाडू म्हणून आमच्यासाठी तंदुरुस्ती हीच पायाभूत गोष्ट आहे. येथे मी केवळ लोकांना सायकल चालवताना पाहत नाही, तर भारताला आरोग्य संस्कृती आत्मसात करताना पाहतो आहे. गेल्या काही महिन्यांत हा उपक्रम किती व्यापक झाला आहे हे पाहून प्रेरणा मिळते.”
ग्रँडमास्टर तानिया सचदेव, ज्यांनी 'संडेज आॅन सायकल` अर्थात रविवारी सायकलस्वारी या उपक्रमात दुसऱ्यांदा सहभाग घेतला, म्हणाल्या, “आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे मला कौतुक वाटते, ते खेळांचे मोठे समर्थक आहेत आणि त्यांनी तंदुरुस्तीला लोकचळवळीत रूपांतरित केले आहे.
हा उपक्रम दर्शवतो की, तंदुरुस्तीमुळे समाज कसा एकत्र येऊ शकतो. आज शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि खेळाडू एकत्र सायकल चालवत असल्याचे दृश्य मनाला आनंद देणारे होते.”
आतापर्यंत 43 आवृत्त्यांनंतर, फिट इंडिया संडेज आॅन सायकल या उपक्रमाला देशभरातील 1,00000 हून अधिक ठिकाणांहून सहभाग लाभला असून, 12 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिकांनी यात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads the Way with Teachers in Delhi on World Teachers' Day
Over 10,000 locations across India simultaneously witness Fit India Sundays on Cycle in 43rd edition of the initiative
Union Sports Minister urges every citizen to dedicate an hour to physical activity for Bharat to march ahead stronger and healthier towards dream of Viksit Bharat
Cycling teaches us that we move forward only when we maintain balance; this balance is the foundation of life, and it comes from fitness- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
05 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led the 43rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, commemorating the World Teachers’ Day at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the national capital this morning. The event simultaneously took place in over 10,500 locations nationwide.
Over 1,000 participants, including educators from across Delhi, joined in alongside athletes, fitness influencers and youth. The athletes included Olympics medalist Abhishek Nain, a key member of the Indian hockey team, chess icon Tania Sachdev, as well as rising javelin star Sachin Yadav, and Rohtash Chaudhary, referred to as India’s Push-up Man. It also featured a vibrant nukkad natak dedicated to teachers, yoga sessions, skipping, fitness games, and participation zones for children.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya called the initiative a true nationwide movement. “Through this movement, lakhs of citizens across more than 10,500 locations are pedaling every Sunday to keep themselves fit. It has become a celebration of the Fit India vision given by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said.
“If every citizen dedicates even an hour to physical activity, Bharat will march ahead stronger, healthier, and more united towards the dream of Viksit Bharat. Today, several teachers have participated in this event, giving a message to students to maintain a balance in life. Bicycle pedals teach us the greatest lesson of life that we move forward only when we maintain balance. This balance is the foundation of life, and it comes from fitness,” he added.
Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat, the cycling movement has now firmly established itself as one of India’s most impactful fitness campaigns. The event also saw the launch of the official anthem of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle. The New Delhi event was also conducted in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation, and Fitspire, while the Rope Skipping activity was led by Dr. Shikha Gupta.
Meanwhile, Rohtash Chaudhary, popularly known as the “Pushup Man of India,” who is also a Guinness World Record holder and Brand Ambassador of the Fit India Movement, informed Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the event of his attempt for another Guinness World Record for the Most Push-ups in one hour with a 60 lb pack on the back, scheduled to be held on 2nd November 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
Abhishek Nain, who won bronze at the Paris 2024 Olympics with the Indian hockey team and lifted the Asia Cup in Rajgir, spoke passionately about the initiative in New Delhi: “As athletes, fitness is our foundation. What I see here is not just people cycling, but India embracing a culture of health. It is also very motivating that the movement has expanded over the last few months,” he said.
Grandmaster Tania Sachdev, making her second appearance at Sundays on Cycle, struck an emotional note linking the movement to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision. “I admire our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts—he is such a big supporter of sports and has transformed fitness into a people’s movement
This initiative shows how fitness can bring communities together. Today, seeing teachers, students, and athletes cycle side by side was heartwarming.”
Following 43 editions, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has seen huge scale of participation from over 1,00,000 locations nationwide, engaging over 12 lakh individuals. Events were also organised today in venues like the SAI NCOE Guwahati, STC Rajnanagaon in Chhattisgarh, SAI STC Kokrajhar, SAI NSRC Lucknow, SAI STC Jabalpur, and more. Events are organised from State and Union Territory capitals to Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs).