Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads the Way with Teachers in Delhi on World Teachers' Day
Over 10,000 locations across India simultaneously witness Fit India Sundays on Cycle in 43rd edition of the initiative
Union Sports Minister urges every citizen to dedicate an hour to physical activity for Bharat to march ahead stronger and healthier towards dream of Viksit Bharat
Cycling teaches us that we move forward only when we maintain balance; this balance is the foundation of life, and it comes from fitness- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
05 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led the 43rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, commemorating the World Teachers’ Day at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the national capital this morning. The event simultaneously took place in over 10,500 locations nationwide.
Over 1,000 participants, including educators from across Delhi, joined in alongside athletes, fitness influencers and youth. The athletes included Olympics medalist Abhishek Nain, a key member of the Indian hockey team, chess icon Tania Sachdev, as well as rising javelin star Sachin Yadav, and Rohtash Chaudhary, referred to as India’s Push-up Man. It also featured a vibrant nukkad natak dedicated to teachers, yoga sessions, skipping, fitness games, and participation zones for children.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya called the initiative a true nationwide movement. “Through this movement, lakhs of citizens across more than 10,500 locations are pedaling every Sunday to keep themselves fit. It has become a celebration of the Fit India vision given by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said.
“If every citizen dedicates even an hour to physical activity, Bharat will march ahead stronger, healthier, and more united towards the dream of Viksit Bharat. Today, several teachers have participated in this event, giving a message to students to maintain a balance in life. Bicycle pedals teach us the greatest lesson of life that we move forward only when we maintain balance. This balance is the foundation of life, and it comes from fitness,” he added.
Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat, the cycling movement has now firmly established itself as one of India’s most impactful fitness campaigns. The event also saw the launch of the official anthem of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle. The New Delhi event was also conducted in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation, and Fitspire, while the Rope Skipping activity was led by Dr. Shikha Gupta.
Meanwhile, Rohtash Chaudhary, popularly known as the “Pushup Man of India,” who is also a Guinness World Record holder and Brand Ambassador of the Fit India Movement, informed Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the event of his attempt for another Guinness World Record for the Most Push-ups in one hour with a 60 lb pack on the back, scheduled to be held on 2nd November 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
Abhishek Nain, who won bronze at the Paris 2024 Olympics with the Indian hockey team and lifted the Asia Cup in Rajgir, spoke passionately about the initiative in New Delhi: “As athletes, fitness is our foundation. What I see here is not just people cycling, but India embracing a culture of health. It is also very motivating that the movement has expanded over the last few months,” he said.
Grandmaster Tania Sachdev, making her second appearance at Sundays on Cycle, struck an emotional note linking the movement to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision. “I admire our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts—he is such a big supporter of sports and has transformed fitness into a people’s movement
This initiative shows how fitness can bring communities together. Today, seeing teachers, students, and athletes cycle side by side was heartwarming.”
Following 43 editions, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative has seen huge scale of participation from over 1,00,000 locations nationwide, engaging over 12 lakh individuals. Events were also organised today in venues like the SAI NCOE Guwahati, STC Rajnanagaon in Chhattisgarh, SAI STC Kokrajhar, SAI NSRC Lucknow, SAI STC Jabalpur, and more. Events are organised from State and Union Territory capitals to Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs), and Khelo India Centres (KICs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व शिक्षक दिवस पर दिल्ली में शिक्षकों का नेतृत्‍व किया
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल के 43वें संस्करण में पूरे भारत में 10,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर एक साथ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने प्रत्येक नागरिक से शारीरिक गतिविधि के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि भारत विकसित भारत के सपने की ओर अधिक मजबूत और स्वस्थ होकर आगे बढ़ सके
साइकिलिंग हमें सिखाती है कि हम तभी आगे बढ़ते हैं जब हम संतुलन बनाए रखते हैं; यह संतुलन जीवन का आधार है और यह फिटनेस से आता है- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
05 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज सुबह राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में विश्व शिक्षक दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के 43वें संस्करण का नेतृत्व किया। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में 10,500 से अधिक स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में एथलीटों, फिटनेस इंफ्लुएनसर और युवाओं के साथ-साथ पूरी दिल्ली से शिक्षकों सहित 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इन एथलीटों में भारतीय हॉकी टीम के एक प्रमुख सदस्य, ओलंपिक पदक विजेता अभिषेक नैन, शतरंज की दिग्गज खिलाड़ी तानिया सचदेव के साथ-साथ उभरते हुए भाला फेंक स्टार सचिन यादव और भारत के पुश-अप मैन कहे जाने वाले रोहताश चौधरी शामिल थे। इसमें शिक्षकों को समर्पित एक जीवंत नुक्कड़ नाटक, योग सत्र, रस्‍सी कूदना, फिटनेस गेम्स और बच्चों के लिए भागीदारी क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस पहल को एक सच्चा राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बताया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस आंदोलन के माध्यम से 10,500 से ज्‍यादा स्थानों पर लाखों नागरिक हर रविवार को खुद को फिट रखने के लिए साइकिल चला रहे हैं। यह हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया विजन का उत्सव बन गया है।’’
उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘‘अगर हर नागरिक शारीरिक गतिविधि के लिए एक घंटा भी समर्पित करे तो भारत विकसित भारत के सपने की ओर और भी मजबूत, स्वस्थ और एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ेगा। आज इस कार्यक्रम में कई शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया और छात्रों को जीवन में संतुलन बनाए रखने का संदेश दिया। साइकिल के पैडल हमें जीवन का सबसे बड़ा सबक सिखाते हैं कि हम तभी आगे बढ़ते हैं जब हम संतुलन बनाए रखते हैं। यह संतुलन जीवन का आधार है और यह फिटनेस से आता है।’’
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) द्वारा भारतीय साइक्लिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई), योगासन भारत और माई भारत के सहयोग से आयोजित इस साइकिलिंग अभियान ने अब भारत के सबसे प्रभावशाली फिटनेस अभियानों में से एक के रूप में अपनी पहचान बना ली है। इस कार्यक्रम में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के आधिकारिक गान का भी शुभारंभ हुआ। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम राहगीरी फाउंडेशन और फिटस्पायर के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया जबकि रस्‍सी कूदने का नेतृत्व डॉ. शिखा गुप्ता ने किया।
इस बीच, रोहताश चौधरी - गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड धारक और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के ब्रांड एंबेसडर एवं ‘‘पुशअप मैन ऑफ इंडिया’’ - ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को बताया कि वह पीठ पर 60 पाउंड का बैग लेकर एक घंटे में सबसे अधिक पुश-अप करने का एक और गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। यह 2 नवंबर 2025 को जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय हॉकी टीम के साथ पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाले और राजगीर में एशिया कप जीतने वाले अभिषेक नैन ने नई दिल्ली में इस पहल के बारे में भावुक होकर कहा: ‘‘एथलीटों के रूप में, फिटनेस हमारा आधार है। मैं यहां सिर्फ लोगों को साइकिल चलाते हुए नहीं देख रहा हूं बल्कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य की संस्कृति को अपनाते हुए भी देख रहा हूं। यह भी बहुत प्रेरणादायक है कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में इस आंदोलन का विस्तार हुआ है।’’
ग्रैंडमास्टर तानिया सचदेव, जो संडे ऑन साइकिल में दूसरी बार शामिल हुईं है उन्‍होंने इस आंदोलन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन से जोड़ते हुए एक भावुक टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘मैं हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रयासों की सराहना करती हूं—वे खेलों के इतने बड़े समर्थक हैं और उन्होंने फिटनेस को एक जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया है।’’
यह पहल दिखाती है कि फिटनेस कैसे समुदायों को एक साथ ला सकती है। आज शिक्षकों, छात्रों और एथलीटों को एक साथ साइकिल चलाते देखना दिल को छू लेने वाला था।
43 संस्करणों के बाद, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल में देश भर में 1,00,000 से ज्‍यादा स्थानों से बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी हुई है। इसमें 12 लाख से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए। आज एसएआई एनसीओई गुवाहाटी, छत्तीसगढ़ में एसटीसी राजनानगांव, एसएआई एसटीसी कोकराझार, एसएआई एनएसआरसी लखनऊ, एसएआई एसटीसी जबलपुर आदि जैसे अनेक और स्थानों पर भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों से लेकर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया राजकीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) तक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।