Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ANDROTH – A STEADY MARCH WITH NEW INDIGENOUS INDUCTIONS
05 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission Androth, the second Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), at a ceremonial event scheduled to be held on 06 Oct 2025 at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. The ceremony will be presided over by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
The commissioning of Androth, marks yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s steady stride towards capability enhancement and indigenisation. The induction is part of a larger momentum that has seen several state-of-the-art warships join the naval fleet in recent months.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, Androth is a testimony to India’s growing maritime self-reliance with over 80% indigenous content. The ship underscores the Navy’s commitment to enhancing indigenous capability through innovative technologies and home grown solutions.
The commissioning of Androth will significantly bolster the Navy’s ASW capabilities, especially in countering threats in littoral waters. It reflects the Navy’s sustained emphasis on indigenisation, innovation, and capability enhancement, while also highlighting the vital role of GRSE in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture.
Together, these inductions in recent months — Arnala, Nistar, Udaygiri, Nilgiri, and now Androth — reflect the Navy’s balanced growth across the spectrum of maritime operations. Above all, they embody the spirit of Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance), with a high percentage of indigenous content, design expertise and home grown innovation coming from Indian shipyards and industries.
(8)6L9Q.jpeg)
(6)J399.jpeg)
(8)P3F9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना आन्द्रोत युद्धपोत को कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार - नए स्वदेशी जहाजों के साथ निरंतर प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर
05 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में आयोजित होने वाले औपचारिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान दूसरे ‘आन्द्रोत’ जहाज को शामिल करने के लिए तैयार है। यह पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक उथले पानी का युद्धपोत (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी) है। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर करेंगे।
आन्द्रोत का नौसेना में शामिल होना भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता वृद्धि और स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह कदम उस व्यापक विकास का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत हाल के महीनों में कई अत्याधुनिक युद्धपोत नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल किए गए हैं।
कोलकाता स्थित गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) द्वारा निर्मित आन्द्रोत को 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यह युद्धपोत
भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक है। यह नवीन तकनीकों और स्वदेशी समाधानों के माध्यम से नौसेना की स्वदेशी क्षमता बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आन्द्रोत के नौसेना में शामिल होने से एएसडब्ल्यू क्षमताओं, विशेषकर तटीय जल में खतरों से निपटने की दक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होगी। यह कदम नौसेना के स्वदेशीकरण, नवाचार और क्षमता संवर्धन पर निरंतर फोकस को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही यह भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को सशक्त बनाने में जीआरएसई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी उजागर करता है।
हाल के महीनों में नौसेना में शामिल किए गए जहाज —अर्नाला, निस्तार, उदयगिरि, नीलगिरि और अब आन्द्रोत समुद्री अभियानों में संतुलित विकास की दिशा को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करते हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ये जहाज आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं, जिनमें भारतीय शिपयार्ड और उद्योगों द्वारा प्रदान की गई स्वदेशी सामग्री, डिजाइन विशेषज्ञता तथा घरेलू नवाचार का उच्च प्रतिशत शामिल है।
(8)6L9Q.jpeg)
(6)J399.jpeg)
(8)P3F9.jpeg)