Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ANDROTH – A STEADY MARCH WITH NEW INDIGENOUS INDUCTIONS
05 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission Androth, the second Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), at a ceremonial event scheduled to be held on 06 Oct 2025 at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. The ceremony will be presided over by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
The commissioning of Androth, marks yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s steady stride towards capability enhancement and indigenisation. The induction is part of a larger momentum that has seen several state-of-the-art warships join the naval fleet in recent months.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, Androth is a testimony to India’s growing maritime self-reliance with over 80% indigenous content. The ship underscores the Navy’s commitment to enhancing indigenous capability through innovative technologies and home grown solutions.
The commissioning of Androth will significantly bolster the Navy’s ASW capabilities, especially in countering threats in littoral waters. It reflects the Navy’s sustained emphasis on indigenisation, innovation, and capability enhancement, while also highlighting the vital role of GRSE in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture.
Together, these inductions in recent months — Arnala, Nistar, Udaygiri, Nilgiri, and now Androth — reflect the Navy’s balanced growth across the spectrum of maritime operations. Above all, they embody the spirit of Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance), with a high percentage of indigenous content, design expertise and home grown innovation coming from Indian shipyards and industries.
(8)6L9Q.jpeg)
(6)J399.jpeg)
(8)P3F9.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
జల ప్రవేశానికి ఆండ్రోత్ నౌక సిద్ధం ఇక వరుసగా మరిన్ని స్వదేశీ తయారీ నౌకలు
05 OCT 2025 6:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
విశాఖపట్నం నావల్ డాక్ యార్డ్ లో అక్టోబర్ 6, 2025న నిర్వహించే ఓ కార్యక్రమంలో నౌకా దళంలోకి రెండో యాంటీ సబ్ మెరైన్ వార్ ఫేర్ షాలో వాటర్ క్రాఫ్ట్ (ఏఎస్ డబ్ల్యూ-ఎస్ డబ్ల్యూసీ) 'ఆండ్రోత్'ను ప్రవేశపెట్టేందుకు భారత నేవీ సిద్ధమైంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి తూర్పు నావికాదళ కమాండ్, ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్-ఇన్-చీఫ్, వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ రాజేశ్ పెంధార్కర్ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు.
భారత నౌకాదళ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకుపోవడంలోనూ, స్వదేశీకరణ ప్రయత్నాల్లో మరో విజయ ప్రస్థానంగా ఈ ఆండ్రోత్ నౌకా ప్రారంభాన్ని చెప్పవచ్చు. ఇటీవల కాలంలో అత్యాధునిక యుద్ధనౌకల ప్రవేశంతో నావికాదళంలో కొత్త ఉత్సాహం నెలకొంది.
కోల్ కతాలోని గార్డెన్ రీచ్ షిప్ బిల్డర్స్ అండ్ ఇంజినీర్స్ (జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ) సంస్థ నిర్మించిన ఆండ్రోత్ నౌక 80 శాతానికి పైగా దేశీయ వస్తువులతో భారత నావికా స్వయం సమృద్ధికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది. వినూత్న సాంకేతికతలు, దేశీయ పరిష్కారాలతో స్వదేశీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు నావికాదళ నిబద్ధతను ఈ నౌక స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
ఆండ్రోత్ ప్రారంభంతో నేవీ ఏఎస్ డబ్ల్యూ సామర్థ్యం బలపడటంతో పాటు సముద్ర తీర జలాల్లోని ముప్పును ఎదుర్కొనవచ్చు. ఇది నిరంతర స్వదేశీకరణ ప్రాధాన్యత, ఆవిష్కరణ, సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. భారత నౌకాదళ భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయటంలో జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ కీలక పాత్రను స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
ఇటీవల నౌకా దళంలో చేరిన ఆర్నాలా, నిస్తార్, ఉదయగిరి, నీలగిరి... ఇప్పుడు ఆండ్రోత్ నౌక సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాల్లో నౌకదళం ప్రాభవాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. అత్యధిక శాతం దేశీయ వస్తువుల వినియోగం, తయారీ నైపుణ్యం.. భారత షిప్ యార్డులు, పరిశ్రమల నుంచి వచ్చే దేశీయ ఆవిష్కరణలతో ఈ నౌకలు ఆత్మనిర్భరత స్ఫూర్తిని తెలియజేస్తాయి.