കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരിത്ര നേട്ടവുമായി അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്; നാംചിക്-നംഫുക്കിൽ ആദ്യ വാണിജ്യ കൽക്കരി ഖനി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
05 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാംചിക്-നംഫുക്ക് കൽക്കരി ബ്ലോക്കിൽ ആദ്യ വാണിജ്യ കൽക്കരി ഖനിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തോടെ, 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 6 ന് അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് ഒരു ചരിത്ര ദിനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.ഇത് വളർച്ചയുടെയും ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷയുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുടെയും ഒരു പുതിയ അധ്യായത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി ഭൂമി പൂജ നടത്തും, തുടർന്ന് ഖനന പാട്ടക്കരാർ കൈമാറും. തുടർന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സിപിപിഎല്ലിന്റെ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും യന്ത്രസാമഗ്രികളും നാംചിക്-നംഫുക്ക് സെൻട്രൽ കൽക്കരി ബ്ലോക്കിലേക്ക് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും. തുടർന്ന് 100 മരങ്ങൾ നടുന്ന സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പരിപാടിയിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും .
1.5 കോടി ടൺ കരുതൽ ശേഖരമുള്ള നാംചിക് നാംഫുക്ക് കൽക്കരി ബ്ലോക്ക് 2003 ലാണ് ആദ്യമായി അനുവദിച്ചത്. എന്നാൽ വിവിധ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ കാരണം ദീർഘമായ കാലതാമസവും തടസ്സങ്ങളും നേരിട്ടു. 2022 ൽ സുതാര്യമായ ലേല പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ ഇത് പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിച്ചു. സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രവേശന അനുമതി നൽകുകയും വർഷങ്ങളുടെ കാലതാമസത്തിന് അവസാനം കുറിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പൂർവ്വ മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള - ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക, പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക, കരുത്തുറ്റതാക്കുക, പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുക - എന്ന ദർശനത്തെ ഈ സംരംഭം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ഓരോ സംരംഭത്തിനും ഈ ദർശനം മാർഗനിർദേശമാകുന്നു . ഈ വികസനത്തോടെ, ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ കൽക്കരി ഉൽപ്പാദക രാജ്യമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൽക്കരി സമ്പത്തിൽ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശും ഭാഗമാകുന്നു.കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇന്ത്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ, 100 കോടി ടൺ എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് മറികടന്നു. ഈ ഖനി, സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് പ്രതിവർഷം ₹100 കോടിയിലധികം വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും യുവാക്കൾക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും അതുവഴി പുരോഗതിയും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
നിയമവിരുദ്ധ ഖനനം, ചൂഷണം, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പാഴാക്കൽ എന്നിവ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനും സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വികസന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ നടപടി സഹായിക്കും. അരുണാചലിൽ ആദ്യമായി നിർണായക ധാതു വിഭവമേഖലയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് രണ്ട് ബ്ലോക്കുകളും അസമിൽ അഞ്ച് ബ്ലോക്കുകളും ലേലത്തിലുണ്ട്. ഇത്,
ഭാവി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയ്ക്കും ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമാണ്. പ്രാദേശിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ, പ്രാദേശിക തൊഴിലുകൾ, പ്രാദേശിക ശക്തി എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാതയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രദേശവാസികളായ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരവും പുരോഗതിയും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും, നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വളർച്ച സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ഖനന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതിയ്ക്ക് ഹാനികരമാകില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും എന്ന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ഹരിത താഴ്‌വരകൾ, നദികൾ, പ്രബലമായ സമൂഹങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പേരുകേട്ട ഈ പ്രദേശം സുസ്ഥിര ഖനനത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു ആഗോള മാതൃകയായി വികസിപ്പിക്കും. കൽക്കരി മേഖല ഇതിനകം 57,000 ഹെക്ടർ ഭൂമി പുനരുജീവനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 'മിഷൻ ഗ്രീൻ' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിൽ 16,000 ഹെക്ടർ കൂടി പുനരുപയോഗക്ഷമമാക്കും. ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക, സാമൂഹിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമായാണ് ഖനനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്

Ministry of Coal
Historic Launch of First Commercial Coal Mine in Arunachal Pradesh at Namchik-Namphuk
05 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Arunachal Pradesh is set to witness a historic day on 06 October 2025 with the launch of its first commercial coal mine at the Namchik-Namphuk coal block, marking a new chapter of growth, energy security, and local prosperity. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy will first perform the Bhoomi Poojan, followed by the handing over of the mining lease. He will then flag off the tools and machineries of CPPL to the Namchik -Namphuk central coal block, and finally participate in a tree plantation drive as part of the 100-tree plantation initiative.
The Namchik Namphuk coal block, with reserves of 1.5 crore tonnes, was first allocated in 2003 but faced long delays and stoppages due to various challenges. It was revived through a transparent auction process in 2022, opening the doors for private sector entry and marking the end of years of delays. This initiative carries forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of EAST – Empower, Act, Strengthen, Transform – a guiding philosophy for every initiative in the Northeast. With this development, Arunachal Pradesh joins india’s coal journey, the world’s second-largest coal producer, which crossed a record 1 billion tonnes of production last year. The mine is expected to generate over ₹100 crore annually as revenue for the state, creating jobs and prosperity for youth.
The launch also signifies an end to illegal mining, exploitation and wastage of state resources, ensuring that development, transparency and accountability benefit the people. Critical minerals are also being unlocked for the first time in Arunachal, with two blocks in the state and five in Assam under auction, vital for future technology and national security. Officers have been urged for speedy operationalisation, which will generate employment and prosperity for local youth, supporting the Atmanirbhar Bharat path through local resources, local jobs, and local strength.
While enabling growth, the Government has reiterated its commitment that mining in the Northeast will have no compromise with ecology. The region, known for its green valleys, rivers and strong communities, will be developed as a global model for sustainable mining. The coal sector has already reclaimed 57,000 hectares of land and will reclaim 16,000 hectares more by 2030 under Mission Green Coal Regions. Mining is being undertaken as an economic, ecological and community responsibility, driven by Jan Bhagidaari.
Over the past 11 years, the Northeast has witnessed investments of more than ₹6 lakh crore. In Arunachal alone, allocations have risen from ₹6,000 crore before 2014 to ₹1 lakh crore post-2014, a 16-fold increase. GST reforms have boosted traditional sectors such as tea, silk, handicrafts and tourism, while a connectivity revolution has been achieved through 16,000 km of national highways, 80,000 km of rural roads, 2,000 bridges, 19 airports, the Sela Tunnel and Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. Rail investments have multiplied five-fold, with projects worth ₹77,000 crore ongoing. The Northeast Gas Grid is bringing energy closer to industries, while the Vibrant Villages Programme has connected 450 border villages. These efforts have transformed the region from a conflict zone to a growth engine, positioning it as the Ashtalakshmi region central to Viksit Bharat.
Workers, the real strength of the coal sector, are being supported with safety, wages, healthcare, scholarships and better living conditions. Welfare measures include the Corporate Salary Package with insurance and loans, ₹1 crore accident cover, ₹2 crore air accident cover, first-time insurance for contract workers, ex-gratia of ₹25 lakh for fatal accidents, and a Uniform Dress Code Scheme to instil identity, respect and unity.
The launch of the Namchik Namphuk coal block will embody the integration of development, ecology, and Jan Bhagidaari, supporting India’s energy security, community welfare, and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The coal and mining sector is committed to making the Northeast a shining example of growth, green energy, and people empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.