Ministry of Coal
Historic Launch of First Commercial Coal Mine in Arunachal Pradesh at Namchik-Namphuk
05 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Arunachal Pradesh is set to witness a historic day on 06 October 2025 with the launch of its first commercial coal mine at the Namchik-Namphuk coal block, marking a new chapter of growth, energy security, and local prosperity. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy will first perform the Bhoomi Poojan, followed by the handing over of the mining lease. He will then flag off the tools and machineries of CPPL to the Namchik -Namphuk central coal block, and finally participate in a tree plantation drive as part of the 100-tree plantation initiative.
The Namchik Namphuk coal block, with reserves of 1.5 crore tonnes, was first allocated in 2003 but faced long delays and stoppages due to various challenges. It was revived through a transparent auction process in 2022, opening the doors for private sector entry and marking the end of years of delays. This initiative carries forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of EAST – Empower, Act, Strengthen, Transform – a guiding philosophy for every initiative in the Northeast. With this development, Arunachal Pradesh joins india’s coal journey, the world’s second-largest coal producer, which crossed a record 1 billion tonnes of production last year. The mine is expected to generate over ₹100 crore annually as revenue for the state, creating jobs and prosperity for youth.
The launch also signifies an end to illegal mining, exploitation and wastage of state resources, ensuring that development, transparency and accountability benefit the people. Critical minerals are also being unlocked for the first time in Arunachal, with two blocks in the state and five in Assam under auction, vital for future technology and national security. Officers have been urged for speedy operationalisation, which will generate employment and prosperity for local youth, supporting the Atmanirbhar Bharat path through local resources, local jobs, and local strength.
While enabling growth, the Government has reiterated its commitment that mining in the Northeast will have no compromise with ecology. The region, known for its green valleys, rivers and strong communities, will be developed as a global model for sustainable mining. The coal sector has already reclaimed 57,000 hectares of land and will reclaim 16,000 hectares more by 2030 under Mission Green Coal Regions. Mining is being undertaken as an economic, ecological and community responsibility, driven by Jan Bhagidaari.
Over the past 11 years, the Northeast has witnessed investments of more than ₹6 lakh crore. In Arunachal alone, allocations have risen from ₹6,000 crore before 2014 to ₹1 lakh crore post-2014, a 16-fold increase. GST reforms have boosted traditional sectors such as tea, silk, handicrafts and tourism, while a connectivity revolution has been achieved through 16,000 km of national highways, 80,000 km of rural roads, 2,000 bridges, 19 airports, the Sela Tunnel and Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. Rail investments have multiplied five-fold, with projects worth ₹77,000 crore ongoing. The Northeast Gas Grid is bringing energy closer to industries, while the Vibrant Villages Programme has connected 450 border villages. These efforts have transformed the region from a conflict zone to a growth engine, positioning it as the Ashtalakshmi region central to Viksit Bharat.
Workers, the real strength of the coal sector, are being supported with safety, wages, healthcare, scholarships and better living conditions. Welfare measures include the Corporate Salary Package with insurance and loans, ₹1 crore accident cover, ₹2 crore air accident cover, first-time insurance for contract workers, ex-gratia of ₹25 lakh for fatal accidents, and a Uniform Dress Code Scheme to instil identity, respect and unity.
The launch of the Namchik Namphuk coal block will embody the integration of development, ecology, and Jan Bhagidaari, supporting India’s energy security, community welfare, and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The coal and mining sector is committed to making the Northeast a shining example of growth, green energy, and people empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नामचिक-नामफुक में पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान का ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ
05 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
अरुणाचल प्रदेश 06 अक्टूबर 2025 को एक ऐतिहासिक दिन का गवाह बनेगा, जब राज्य के नामचिक-नामफुक कोयला ब्लॉक में पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान का शुभारंभ होगा। इस शुरुआत के साथ विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थानीय समृद्धि का एक नया अध्याय लिखा जाएगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी सबसे पहले भूमि पूजन करेंगे और उसके बाद खनन पट्टा सौंपेंगे। इसके बाद, वे नामचिक-नामफुक केन्द्रीय कोयला ब्लॉक से संबंधित सीपीपीएल के उपकरणों एवं मशीनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे और अंत में 100 वृक्षारोपण पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लेंगे।
कुल 1.5 करोड़ टन भंडार वाले नामचिक नामफुक कोयला ब्लॉक को पहली बार 2003 में आवंटित किया गया था। लेकिन, विभिन्न चुनौतियों के कारण इसे लंबी देरी और रुकावटों का सामना करना पड़ा। वर्ष 2022 में इसे एक पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया के जरिए पुनर्जीवित किया गया, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र के प्रवेश के लिए द्वार खुल गए और वर्षों की देरी का अंत हुआ। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ईस्ट - सशक्त बनाओ, कार्य करो, मजबूत करो, रूपांतरित करो- के विजन को आगे बढ़ाती है। यह विजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हर पहल के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दर्शन है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश भारत की कोयला यात्रा में शामिल हो जाएगा। भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कोयला उत्पादक देश है और इसने पिछले वर्ष रिकॉर्ड एक बिलियन टन उत्पादन के स्तर को पार किया। इस खदान से राज्य के लिए सालाना 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार एवं समृद्धि सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
यह शुभारंभ अवैध खनन, शोषण और राज्य के संसाधनों की बर्बादी को समाप्त करने का भी प्रतीक है। इससे विकास, पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी और लोगों को लाभ होगा। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पहली बार महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को भी अनलॉक किया जा रहा है। राज्य के दो और असम के पांच ब्लॉक नीलामी के अधीन हैं, जो भविष्य की तकनीक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अधिकारियों से शीघ्र ही कामकाज शुरू करने का आग्रह किया गया है, जिससे स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार एवं समृद्धि पैदा होगी और स्थानीय संसाधनों, स्थानीय नौकरियों एवं स्थानीय शक्ति के जरिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मार्ग को बल मिलेगा।
विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, सरकार ने अपनी इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में होने वाले खनन से इकोलॉजी को किसी भी तरह की क्षति नहीं पहुंचने दी जाएगी। अपनी हरी-भरी घाटियों, नदियों और मजबूत समुदायों के लिए प्रसिद्ध इस क्षेत्र को सतत खनन के एक वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। कोयला क्षेत्र ने पहले ही 57,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि का पुनर्ग्रहण कर लिया है और मिशन ग्रीन कोल रीजन्स के तहत 2030 तक 16,000 हेक्टेयर और भूमि का पुनर्ग्रहण कर लेगा। खनन को जनभागीदारी से प्रेरित एक आर्थिक, इकोलॉजी से संबधित और सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में किया जा रहा है।
पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कुल 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश हुआ है। अकेले अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, आवंटन 2014 से पहले के 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2014 के बाद एक लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, यानी 16 गुना वृद्धि। जीएसटी से संबंधित सुधारों ने जहां चाय, रेशम, हस्तशिल्प और पर्यटन जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा दिया है, वहीं 16,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, 80,000 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों, 2,000 पुलों, 19 हवाई अड्डों, सेला सुरंग और भूपेन हजारिका पुल के जरिए कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में क्रांति आई है। रेल निवेश पांच गुना बढ़ गया है और कुल 77,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं पर काम जारी है। पूर्वोत्तर गैस ग्रिड ऊर्जा को उद्योगों के करीब ला रहा है, जबकि वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम ने 450 सीमावर्ती गांवों को जोड़ा है। इन प्रयासों ने इस क्षेत्र को एक संघर्ष क्षेत्र से बदलकर विकास का इंजन बनाते हुए इसे विकसित भारत के केन्द्र में अष्टलक्ष्मी क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
कोयला क्षेत्र की असली ताकत माने जाने वाले, मजदूरों को सुरक्षा, वेतन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, छात्रवृत्ति और बेहतर जीवन स्तर प्रदान करके सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। कल्याणकारी उपायों में बीमा एवं ऋण सहित कॉरपोरेट वेतन पैकेज, एक करोड़ रुपये का दुर्घटना कवर, दो करोड़ रुपये का हवाई दुर्घटना कवर, ठेका मजदूरों के लिए पहली बार बीमा, घातक दुर्घटनाओं के लिए 25 लाख लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि और पहचान, सम्मान एवं एकता का संचार करने के लिए एक समान ड्रेस कोड योजना शामिल है।
नामचिक नामफुक कोयला ब्लॉक का शुभारंभ विकास, इकोलॉजी और जनभागीदारी के एकीकरण का एक ऐसा प्रतीक होगा, जो भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सामुदायिक कल्याण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, कोयला एवं खनन क्षेत्र पूर्वोत्तर को विकास, हरित ऊर्जा और जन सशक्तिकरण का एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।