பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல் சஹ்யாத்ரி மலேசியாவின் கேமாமனுக்கு பயணம் - தென் சீனக் கடல் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதிக்கும் பயணம்
05 OCT 2025 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் உள்நாட்டு போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி, தென் சீனக் கடல் மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் செயல்பாட்டு பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2025, அக்டோபர்அன்று மலேசியாவின் கேமாமன் துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. ராயல் மலேசிய கடற்படை கப்பலுக்கு அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளித்தது.
2012-ல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்த இக்கப்பல், சிவாலிக் வகுப்பு ஏவுகணை போர்க்கப்பல்களின் வரிசையில் மூன்றாவதாகும். 'சுயசார்பு இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சியின் சிறந்த உதாரணமாக திகழும் இது, பல நாடுகளுடன் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு பயிற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
மலேசியாவிற்கு ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி வருகை தருவது இது மூன்றாவது முறையாகும். முன்னதாக 2016-ல் போர்ட் கிளாங்கையும், 2019-ல் கோட்டா கினாபாலுவில் 'சமுத்ரா லக்ஷமன' பயிற்சியிலும் பங்கேற்றது.
மூன்று நாள் வருகையின்போது மூத்த கடற்படை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அணிவகுப்புடன்கூடிய மரியாதை அளித்தல், தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்கள், பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் மற்றும் நகரத்தில் உள்ள பொழுதுபோக்கு இடங்களை பார்வையிடல் ஆகியவை இடம்பெற்றன. பணியாளர்கள் யோகா பயிற்சியிலும் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்தியாவும் மலேசியாவும் ஆயிரமாண்டுகால கலாச்சார மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் பெருங்கடல் முன்முயற்சியும், மலேசியாவின் ஆசியான் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பார்வையும் கடல்சார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் செழிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. லிமா கண்காட்சி, மிலன் பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் 2024 இல் 'சமுத்ரா லக்ஷமன' பயிற்சியின் வெற்றி, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான இரு நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174949

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAHYADRI VISITS KEMAMAN, MALAYSIA OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO SOUTH CHINA SEA AND INDO-PACIFIC
05 OCT 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous stealth frigate INS Sahyadri made a port call at Kemaman port in Malaysia, on 02 Oct 2025, as part of the Eastern Fleet Operational Deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific. The ship was accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Malaysian Navy, celebrating enduring cultural ties and shared maritime traditions between the two nations.
Indigenously designed, constructed and commissioned in 2012, INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the Shivalik Class Guided Missile Stealth Frigates. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and has been part of several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
This is the third visit by INS Sahyadri to Malaysia. The ship had earlier visited Port Klang on a goodwill mission in 2016, and later participated in Exercise ‘Samudra Laksamana’ at Kota Kinabalu in 2019. These visits underscore the strong and evolving naval ties between the two countries.
INS Sahyadri’s ongoing operational deployment to the South China Sea and Indo-Pacific, underscores India’s stature as a responsible maritime stakeholder and preferred security partner in the Indo-Pacific. The ship’s port call at Kemaman is aimed at further strengthening India-Malaysia maritime military cooperation, interoperability between the two navies and exchanging best naval practices.
The three-day visit included courtesy calls by the Ship’s Commanding Officer on senior Royal Malaysian Navy officers, including a call on First Admiral Abd Halim bin Kamarudin, Deputy Commander Naval Region.
The visit also featured professional exchanges, cross visits by Indian Navy and RMN officials, cross-training, sport fixtures between the two navies, as well as recreational visits to the city for INS Sahyadri’s crew.
The crew also conducted a yoga session and charity event, reflecting the Indian Navy’s commitment to wellness, compassion, and strengthening India-Malaysia friendship.
India and Malaysia share a rich and multi-dimensional relationship, shaped by deep-rooted cultural, social and economic ties, spanning millennia. With the ever increasing significance of the Indo-Pacific in the geopolitical seascape, both nations have increasingly recognised the importance of building regional partnerships, based on mutual interest. India’s MAHASAGAR initiative and Malaysia’s alignment with ASEAN's Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP), offer prosperity for both nations through maritime synergy.
The navy-to-navy interactions between India and Malaysia have grown steadily over the years through the biennial LIMA exhibition and MILAN exercises. The successful culmination of third edition of Field Training Exercise (FTX) - ‘Samudra Laksamana’ in 2024 between Indian Navy and RMN ships, underscores the commitment of both nations towards bolstering maritime security and cooperation in the region.
(7)R0DN.jpeg)
(7)PJVE.jpeg)