ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
34 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുടനീളമുള്ള മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെയും മത്സ്യകർഷകരെയും നയരൂപീകരണ വിദഗ്ധരുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച് സമഗ്ര സമ്പർക്കം
04 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പും കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയവും 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ വെർച്വൽ സംവാദ സമ്പർക്ക പരമ്പരയിൽ 34 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 15,000-ത്തിലധികം മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളും മത്സ്യകർഷകരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അഭിലക്ഷ് ലിഖിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ആശങ്കകളും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യക്ഷ മാർഗം ഈ സംരംഭം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു.
മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, മത്സ്യകർഷകർ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന സംഘടനകൾ, സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന കർഷക ഉത്പാദക സംഘടനകൾ, നവസംരംഭങ്ങൾ (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ), ഫീഷറീസ് വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഓഫീസുകൾ, ഐകാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ദേശീയ മത്സ്യബന്ധന വികസന ബോർഡ്, സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ മത്സ്യബന്ധന വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 2 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ ആറ് മാസക്കാലം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന സമഗ്രചർച്ചകൾക്കായി ഈ സെഷനുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നിലവിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മത്സ്യക്കൃഷി മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ഭാവി നയ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ആസൂത്രണം, ലക്ഷ്യബോധമുള്ള പിന്തുണാ ക്ഷേമ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതികരണം ശേഖരിക്കാനും ഈ പ്രക്രിയ സഹായകരമായി. തങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പങ്കുവെക്കവെ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (പി.എം.എം.എസ്.വൈ), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ കിസാൻ സമൃദ്ധി സഹ്-യോജന (പി.എം-എം.കെ.എസ്.എസ്.വൈ), മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മത്സ്യകൃഷി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട് (എഫ്.ഐ.ഡി.എഫ്), ഗ്രൂപ്പ് അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതി (ജി.എ.ഐ.എസ്), നീല വിപ്ലവം, കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡ് തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ സർക്കാർ നൽകിയ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളും മത്സ്യകർഷകരും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
സംവാദ പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രധാന പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ:
ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള മത്സ്യവിത്ത്, ബ്രൂഡ് ബാങ്കുകൾ, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയുള്ള തീറ്റ, പ്രാദേശിക തീറ്റ മില്ലുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളും മത്സ്യകർഷകരും പരസ്പര സംവാദത്തിനിടെ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഗതാഗതം, കൂടുകളിൽ വളർത്തൽ, മിനി ഹാച്ചറികൾ, ഐസ് ബോക്‌സുകൾ, പോളി ഷീറ്റുകൾ, കോൾഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ്, സൗരോർജ്ജ സംയോജനമുൾപ്പെടെ മത്സ്യകൃഷിക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ തുടങ്ങിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും പങ്കാളികൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടാതെ, വിപണി വ്യാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി തത്സമയ മത്സ്യ ഗതാഗതത്തിനായുള്ള ഡ്രോണുകൾ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭദ്രതയ്ക്കുമുള്ള ഉപഗ്രഹ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ, സാധ്യതയുള്ള മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലാ ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിനെ പങ്കാളികൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. തങ്ങളുടെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളിൽ സൗജന്യമായി ട്രാൻസ്പോണ്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മുൻകൈയെടുത്തതിനെ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനിടെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ, ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ യഥാസമയം നൽകുന്നതിലും സുരക്ഷിതമായ വഴികളിലേക്ക് അവരെ നയിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ ട്രാൻസ്പോണ്ടറുകൾ നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്രാതിർത്തി രേഖകൾ അബദ്ധവശാൽ കടക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിൽ ട്രാൻസ്പോണ്ടറുകൾ സഹായകരമാണെന്നതും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകൾ ഊർജ്ജിതമാക്കാനും വില തിരിച്ചറിവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി സമർപ്പിത മത്സ്യ വിപണികൾ, കിയോസ്‌ക്കുകൾ, ആധുനിക മത്സ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത വിപണന രംഗത്ത് പങ്കെടുത്തവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതിയായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (പി.എം.എം.എസ്.വൈ) കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി, അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, മുത്ത് കൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇതര ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണക്കായി കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് അവർ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനം, ഫാം മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് രീതികൾ, രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പതിവായി ശേഷി വർധന, പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, ജല ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനാ ലബോറട്ടറികൾക്ക് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള, ജലാരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെയും രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യവും അവർ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി.
മൊബൈൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ് മാതൃകയിലുള്ള സംവാദം, വീടുകളിൽ ഇരുന്നുകൊണ്ട് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധപ്പെടാൻ അതിൽ പങ്കടുത്തവരെ സഹായിച്ചു. ഈ കൂടിയാലോചനകളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറയവെ, പ്രതികരണ സെഷനുകൾ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും മത്സ്യകർഷകർക്കും നയരൂപകർക്കും ഇടയിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാനസേതു തന്നെ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായി ഡോ. അഭിലക്ഷ് ലിഖി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
''ലഭ്യമായ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഇടപെടലുകളെ നയിക്കുകയും മത്സ്യബന്ധന വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തെ രൂപരേഖയ്ക്കും വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047 ദർശനത്തിനും അനുസൃതമായി മേഖലയിലെ വളർച്ച എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവും കർഷക കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും'', അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inclusive Outreach Connects Fishers and Fish Farmers with Policymakers Across 34 States/UTs
Nation-wide Feedback Sessions Capture Grassroots Voices to Shape Fisheries and Aquaculture Roadmap
04 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15,000 fishers and fish farmers from 34 States and Union Territories participated in a nationwide series of virtual interactions organized by the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying from April to September 2025. Led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary DoF, this initiative offered a direct channel for stakeholders to express their concerns and aspirations. Fishers, fish farmers, fisheries associations, cooperatives, Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), startups, DoF’s subordinate offices, ICAR institutions, National Fisheries Development Board along with State/UT Fisheries Departments participated in these sessions for comprehensive discussions over a period of six months, starting 2nd April till 30th September 2025. The interactions spanned coastal, inland, hilly, island, and North-Eastern regions, ensuring broad representation from nearly every district nationwide. This exercise not only helped identify current challenges but also collect feedback to shape future policy interventions, infrastructure planning, and targeted support welfare measures for the fisheries and aquaculture sector. While sharing their challenges, fishers and fish farmers expressed appreciation for the support received under schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS), Blue Revolution and Kisan Credit Card by the government.
Key Feedback from Stakeholders
During the interactions, fishers and fish farmers emphasized the importance of quality fish seed, brood banks, affordable feed, and local feed mills. Stakeholders also highlighted the need for further strengthening of facilities such as transport, cage culture, mini hatcheries, ice boxes, poly sheets, cold storage, and support for aquaculture, including the integration of solar energy. Additionally, stakeholders highlighted adoption of innovative technology-based solutions, such as drones for live fish transport to expand market reach, satellite applications for the safety and security of fishermen, and potential fishing zone advisories. During the interaction, the fishermen appreciated the initiative of the Government for installing transponders free of cost in their fishing vessels. These transponders have proven instrumental in providing them with timely Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories, weather alerts and updates on cyclone, navigating them to safer routes. The fishermen also highlighted that the transponders are helpful in providing alerts avoiding unintentional crossing over of international Maritime Boundary Lines.
On the marketing front, participants emphasized the need for strengthening dedicated fish markets, kiosks, and modern fish processing plants to enhance value chains and improve price realization. They suggested that the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), should further strengthen the support for alternate livelihoods through activities like seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, and pearl farming. The need for regular capacity-building and training programmes to improve technical know-how, farm management practices, and disease control measures were also stressed upon. Additionally, stakeholders highlighted the importance of aquatic health management system and disease control by providing facilities for water quality testing laboratories.
The mobile-based video conferencing format, enabled participants to connect directly with senior officials from the comfort of their homes. While highlighting the importance of these consultations, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, observed that these feedback sessions have created a vital bridge between fishers, fish farmers and policymakers. “The insights received will guide our interventions and ensure that growth in the sector remains inclusive, sustainable, and farmer centric in alignment with the Department of Fisheries’ 5 year roadmap and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047”, he said.
About the Fisheries Sector
The Fisheries sector, acknowledged as a ‘Sunrise Sector’, is crucial for sustaining the livelihoods of nearly 3 crore people in the country, particularly the marginalized and vulnerable fishers and fish farmers. India is the world’s second-largest fish producer, contributing 8% to global output, and also ranks second in aquaculture production globally. Since the introduction of targeted interventions in 2015, the Government of India has approved or announced cumulative investments of ₹38,572 crores across various schemes. Consequently, total fish production has soared to 195 lakh tonnes. The sector has been experiencing an annual growth rate of 8.74%. Seafood exports have also risen to Rs. 60,524 crores in 2023-24. With the notification of 34 fisheries production and processing clusters across the country, the Department is now steering formation of species-specific clusters with focus on strengthening the species-specific value chain for leveraging the latest technologies. This cluster-based approach also aims at women empowerment through formation of FFPOs and cooperatives, boosting domestic consumption of fish, promoting exports and ensuring livelihood support to the marginalized fishers and fish farmers.
A group of boats in waterAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of women working on a beachAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of fish cages in the waterAI-generated content may be incorrect.A drone flying over a crowd of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.