मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
समावेशी पहुंच से सभी 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मछुआरों और मछली पालक नीति निर्माताओं से जुड़े
राष्ट्रव्यापी फीडबैक सत्रों में प्राप्‍त विचारों को मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि नीति निर्माण में शामिल किया जाएगा
04 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा अप्रैल से सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित वर्चुअल चर्चा की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रृंखला में 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 15,000 से अधिक मछुआरों और मछली पालकों ने भाग लिया। डीओएफ के सचिव डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी के नेतृत्व में इस पहल से हितधारकों को अपनी चिंताओं और अपेक्षाओं को व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिला। मछुआरों, मछली पालकों, मत्स्य संघों, सहकारी समितियों, मछली पालक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ), स्टार्टअप्स, डीओएफ के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, आईसीएआर के संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड के साथ-साथ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मत्स्य विभागों ने 2 अप्रैल से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक छह महीने से अधिक की अवधि में गहन चर्चा के लिए इन सत्रों में भाग लिया। इन चर्चा सत्रों में तटीय, अंतर्देशीय, पहाड़ी, द्वीपीय और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर के लगभग प्रत्‍येक जिले के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इन चर्चा सत्रों से न केवल वर्तमान चुनौतियों की पहचान करने में मदद मिली बल्कि मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य के लिए योजना बनाने, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की योजना बनाने और लक्षित कल्याणकारी उपायों के लिए विचार भी प्राप्‍त हुए। मछुआरों और मछली पालकों ने अपनी चुनौतियों को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस), नीली क्रांति और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जैसी योजनाओं के तहत सरकार से प्राप्त सहयोग की सराहना की।
हितधारकों से महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया
मछुआरों और मछली पालकों ने चर्चा के दौरान गुणवत्तापूर्ण मछली बीज, ब्रूड बैंक, किफायती चारा और स्थानीय चारा मिलों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। हितधारकों ने परिवहन, केज कल्चर, मिनी हैचरी, आइस बॉक्स, पॉली शीट, कोल्ड स्टोरेज जैसी सुविधाओं को और मज़बूत करने और सौर ऊर्जा के एकीकरण सहित जलीय कृषि को सहयोग देने की आवश्यकता भी बताई। इसके अतिरिक्त, हितधारकों ने नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों जैसे कि बाज़ार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए जीवित मछलियों के परिवहन हेतु ड्रोन, मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए उपग्रह अनुप्रयोग और संभावित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र संबंधी सलाह को अपनाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया। चर्चा के दौरान, मछुआरों ने अपने मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में निःशुल्क ट्रांसपोंडर लगाने की सरकार की पहल की सराहना की। ये ट्रांसपोंडर उन्हें संभावित मछली पालन क्षेत्र (पीएफज़ेड) संबंधी सलाह, मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियां और चक्रवात संबंधी अपडेट समय पर प्रदान करने और उन्हें सुरक्षित मार्गों पर ले जाने में सहायक साबित हुए हैं। मछुआरों ने यह भी बताया कि ये ट्रांसपोंडर अनजाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा पार करने से बचने के लिए चेतावनियां प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
प्रतिभागियों ने विपणन के क्षेत्र में मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ाने और मूल्य में सुधार के लिए समर्पित मछली बाजारों, कियोस्क और आधुनिक मछली प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) जैसी प्रमुख योजना को समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मछली पालन और मोती की खेती जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक आजीविका के लिए समर्थन को और मज़बूत करना चाहिए। तकनीकी जानकारी, कृषि प्रबंधन प्रणालियों और रोग नियंत्रण उपायों में सुधार के लिए नियमित क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, हितधारकों ने जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की सुविधा प्रदान करके जलीय स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली और रोग नियंत्रण के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया।
मोबाइल-आधारित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग प्रारूप ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने घर बैठे ही वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से सीधे जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाया। इन सुझावों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कहा कि इन फीडबैक सत्रों ने मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्राप्त विचार हमारे नीति निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि इस क्षेत्र का विकास मछली पालन विभाग के 5 वर्षीय रोडमैप और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप समावेशी, टिकाऊ और किसान-केंद्रित बना रहे। "
मछली पालन क्षेत्र के बारे में
मछली पालन क्षेत्र, जिसे 'उभरता क्षेत्र' माना जाता है, देश में लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों, विशेष रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले और कमजोर मछुआरों और मछली पालकों की आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक है। भारत का वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में 8% का योगदान है और वैश्विक स्तर पर जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में भी दूसरे स्थान पर है। 2015 में लक्षित नीतियों के बाद से, भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं में 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश को मंजूरी दी है या घोषणा की है। परिणामस्वरूप, कुल मछली उत्पादन बढ़कर 195 लाख टन हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में 8.74% की दर से वार्षिक वृद्धि हो रही है। 2023-24 में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात भी बढ़कर 60,524 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। देश भर में 34 मत्स्य उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों की अधिसूचना के साथ, विभाग अब प्रजाति-विशिष्ट क्लस्टरों के गठन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य नवीनतम तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रजाति-विशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। इस क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य एफएफपीओ और सहकारी समितियों के गठन के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण, मछली की घरेलू खपत को बढ़ावा देना, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना और हाशिए पर पड़े मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को आजीविका सहायता सुनिश्चित करना भी है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inclusive Outreach Connects Fishers and Fish Farmers with Policymakers Across 34 States/UTs
Nation-wide Feedback Sessions Capture Grassroots Voices to Shape Fisheries and Aquaculture Roadmap
04 OCT 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15,000 fishers and fish farmers from 34 States and Union Territories participated in a nationwide series of virtual interactions organized by the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying from April to September 2025. Led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary DoF, this initiative offered a direct channel for stakeholders to express their concerns and aspirations. Fishers, fish farmers, fisheries associations, cooperatives, Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), startups, DoF’s subordinate offices, ICAR institutions, National Fisheries Development Board along with State/UT Fisheries Departments participated in these sessions for comprehensive discussions over a period of six months, starting 2nd April till 30th September 2025. The interactions spanned coastal, inland, hilly, island, and North-Eastern regions, ensuring broad representation from nearly every district nationwide. This exercise not only helped identify current challenges but also collect feedback to shape future policy interventions, infrastructure planning, and targeted support welfare measures for the fisheries and aquaculture sector. While sharing their challenges, fishers and fish farmers expressed appreciation for the support received under schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS), Blue Revolution and Kisan Credit Card by the government.
Key Feedback from Stakeholders
During the interactions, fishers and fish farmers emphasized the importance of quality fish seed, brood banks, affordable feed, and local feed mills. Stakeholders also highlighted the need for further strengthening of facilities such as transport, cage culture, mini hatcheries, ice boxes, poly sheets, cold storage, and support for aquaculture, including the integration of solar energy. Additionally, stakeholders highlighted adoption of innovative technology-based solutions, such as drones for live fish transport to expand market reach, satellite applications for the safety and security of fishermen, and potential fishing zone advisories. During the interaction, the fishermen appreciated the initiative of the Government for installing transponders free of cost in their fishing vessels. These transponders have proven instrumental in providing them with timely Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories, weather alerts and updates on cyclone, navigating them to safer routes. The fishermen also highlighted that the transponders are helpful in providing alerts avoiding unintentional crossing over of international Maritime Boundary Lines.
On the marketing front, participants emphasized the need for strengthening dedicated fish markets, kiosks, and modern fish processing plants to enhance value chains and improve price realization. They suggested that the flagship scheme, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), should further strengthen the support for alternate livelihoods through activities like seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, and pearl farming. The need for regular capacity-building and training programmes to improve technical know-how, farm management practices, and disease control measures were also stressed upon. Additionally, stakeholders highlighted the importance of aquatic health management system and disease control by providing facilities for water quality testing laboratories.
The mobile-based video conferencing format, enabled participants to connect directly with senior officials from the comfort of their homes. While highlighting the importance of these consultations, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, observed that these feedback sessions have created a vital bridge between fishers, fish farmers and policymakers. “The insights received will guide our interventions and ensure that growth in the sector remains inclusive, sustainable, and farmer centric in alignment with the Department of Fisheries’ 5 year roadmap and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047”, he said.
About the Fisheries Sector
The Fisheries sector, acknowledged as a ‘Sunrise Sector’, is crucial for sustaining the livelihoods of nearly 3 crore people in the country, particularly the marginalized and vulnerable fishers and fish farmers. India is the world’s second-largest fish producer, contributing 8% to global output, and also ranks second in aquaculture production globally. Since the introduction of targeted interventions in 2015, the Government of India has approved or announced cumulative investments of ₹38,572 crores across various schemes. Consequently, total fish production has soared to 195 lakh tonnes. The sector has been experiencing an annual growth rate of 8.74%. Seafood exports have also risen to Rs. 60,524 crores in 2023-24. With the notification of 34 fisheries production and processing clusters across the country, the Department is now steering formation of species-specific clusters with focus on strengthening the species-specific value chain for leveraging the latest technologies. This cluster-based approach also aims at women empowerment through formation of FFPOs and cooperatives, boosting domestic consumption of fish, promoting exports and ensuring livelihood support to the marginalized fishers and fish farmers.
A group of boats in waterAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of women working on a beachAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of fish cages in the waterAI-generated content may be incorrect.A drone flying over a crowd of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.