ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਤੰਗ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬਦਨਾਮ ਰਹੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ‘ਬਿਨਾ ਪਰਚੀ, ਬਿਨਾ ਖਰਚੀ’ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ Citizen First, Dignity First ਅਤੇ Justice First ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਰ 40% ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 71% ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 83% ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਇਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡੰਡੇ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਥਰਡ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਨਿਆਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ- FIR ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ FIR ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥਾਨੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜ
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 4 ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਤੰਗ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਖਰਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ FIR ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 1947 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੈ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਨਾ ਮਿਲ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਖੁਦ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਰ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ Citizen First, Dignity First ਅਤੇ Justice First ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡੰਡੇ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਥਰਡ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਨਿਆਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। E-FIR ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ FIR ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਭੈਣ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਚੇਨ ਆਫ ਕਸਟੱਡੀ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਬ ਲਿਚਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਨਿਆਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਕਦਮਾ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਭੱਜੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ Trial in Absentia ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 53 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ FIR ਦੀ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਅਤੇ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਦਾਇਰ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 83 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਇਰ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗਹਿਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 14 ਲੱਖ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, 42 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 19 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਅਰਾ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a state-level exhibition on New Criminal Laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and lays foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government worth approximately Rs. 900 crore
Our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana, and in a first, Haryana Govt. have worked free from a narrow perspective to provide governance for every district and community
In a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "parchi" or "kharchi", this is a major achievement of our government
The core principles of Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, form the foundation of the New Criminal Laws
Due to the new laws, Haryana's conviction rate has doubled from 40% to over 80%, for which the Haryana government deserves congratulations
In Haryana, 71% of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83% within 90 days, indicating initial success
Under the Modi government, the police are now working with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods
Through the new laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online
Due to the provision of E-FIR in the new laws, women no longer need to visit police stations to file an FIR
Under the new laws, trials can be conducted in absentia for criminals who have fled abroad
Under the training program of the Home Ministry, 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors have been trained
If 140 crore Indians adopt indigenous products, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will be counted among the top economies globally
By 2047, the path to making India the best in every field globally will pass through the resolve for Swadeshi
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a state-level exhibition on new criminal laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Nayab Singh Saini government has inaugurated 4 development projects worth approximately 900 crore rupees and laid the foundation stone for 8 projects today. He said that for the third consecutive time, the people of Haryana have given us a majority, and our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana. First in the history of Haryana, our government has worked with a broad vision, free from narrow perspectives, to provide governance for every district and community. Shri Shah said that in a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "kharchi" (bribery) or "parchi" (nepotism) , this is a major achievement of our government.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a grand exhibition has been organized here today to share information about the three new criminal laws introduced by the Modi government, which have replaced the three criminal laws enacted by the British. The Home Minister expressed confidence that after 2026, every FIR will be fully resolved approximately within three years. He noted that the old laws were made by the British with the purpose of maintaining their colonial rule. Shri Shah remarked that while we gained independence on August 15, 1947, we were not freed from the laws enacted by the British Parliament. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita began on July 1, 2024, by abolishing the three British-era laws. He emphasized that these new laws are grounded in ensuring justice rather than punishment and protecting the rights guaranteed to even the poorest citizens of the country by our Constitution.
Union Home Minister stated that previously, due to the inability to secure bail, criminals would remain in jail for years without conviction. However, now, after completing one-third of their sentence, the police themselves appeal for their release. Shri Shah said that earlier, the conviction rate in Haryana was around 40 per cent, but with the implementation of the new laws, the conviction rate has doubled, exceeding 80 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new laws have been crafted based on the three principles given by Prime Minister Modi: Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First. He also said that while Prime Minister Modi has brought reforms in many sectors in India, the most significant reform of the 21st century is the three new laws of our criminal justice system. He highlighted that today, our police work with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods. Through these laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online. Shri Shah said that the new laws include a separate chapter for women and children. With the introduction of E-FIR and Zero FIR, women no longer need to visit police stations. Videography of all seizures has been made mandatory, and the chain of custody for evidence has been ensured. Additionally, forensic investigation has been made compulsory for all offenses carrying a punishment of seven years or more.
Union Home Minister stated that for the first time, the new criminal laws have defined offenses such as terrorism, organized crime, and mob lynching. Additionally, timelines have been set for the police, judiciary, and prosecution for the first time. He said that a provision for Trial in Absentia has been introduced for criminals who flee the country. Shri Shah noted that within one year of the implementation of the new criminal laws, approximately 53 per cent of FIRs had charge-sheets filed within 60 days, and 65 per cent within 90 days. In Haryana, 71 percent of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83 per cent within 90 days, indicating initial success.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Union Home Ministry, Government of India has trained 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors through an intensive training program.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the call for self-reliance given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pave the way for creating a great India by 2047. He said that if 140 crore Indians buy products made in our country, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will progress. Shri Shah emphasized that by 2047, India will be at the forefront in every field globally, and the path to this goal lies through self-reliance and indigenization. Producing within the country, increasing production, and every Indian purchasing domestically made goods is the key to elevating India to the top position in the world. Shri Shah urged the people of Haryana to take a pledge on Diwali to use only products made in India, as this will fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of self-reliance.