Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a state-level exhibition on New Criminal Laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and lays foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government worth approximately Rs. 900 crore
Our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana, and in a first, Haryana Govt. have worked free from a narrow perspective to provide governance for every district and community
In a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "parchi" or "kharchi", this is a major achievement of our government
The core principles of Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, form the foundation of the New Criminal Laws
Due to the new laws, Haryana's conviction rate has doubled from 40% to over 80%, for which the Haryana government deserves congratulations
In Haryana, 71% of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83% within 90 days, indicating initial success
Under the Modi government, the police are now working with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods
Through the new laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online
Due to the provision of E-FIR in the new laws, women no longer need to visit police stations to file an FIR
Under the new laws, trials can be conducted in absentia for criminals who have fled abroad
Under the training program of the Home Ministry, 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors have been trained
If 140 crore Indians adopt indigenous products, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will be counted among the top economies globally
By 2047, the path to making India the best in every field globally will pass through the resolve for Swadeshi
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a state-level exhibition on new criminal laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Nayab Singh Saini government has inaugurated 4 development projects worth approximately 900 crore rupees and laid the foundation stone for 8 projects today. He said that for the third consecutive time, the people of Haryana have given us a majority, and our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana. First in the history of Haryana, our government has worked with a broad vision, free from narrow perspectives, to provide governance for every district and community. Shri Shah said that in a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "kharchi" (bribery) or "parchi" (nepotism) , this is a major achievement of our government.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a grand exhibition has been organized here today to share information about the three new criminal laws introduced by the Modi government, which have replaced the three criminal laws enacted by the British. The Home Minister expressed confidence that after 2026, every FIR will be fully resolved approximately within three years. He noted that the old laws were made by the British with the purpose of maintaining their colonial rule. Shri Shah remarked that while we gained independence on August 15, 1947, we were not freed from the laws enacted by the British Parliament. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita began on July 1, 2024, by abolishing the three British-era laws. He emphasized that these new laws are grounded in ensuring justice rather than punishment and protecting the rights guaranteed to even the poorest citizens of the country by our Constitution.
Union Home Minister stated that previously, due to the inability to secure bail, criminals would remain in jail for years without conviction. However, now, after completing one-third of their sentence, the police themselves appeal for their release. Shri Shah said that earlier, the conviction rate in Haryana was around 40 per cent, but with the implementation of the new laws, the conviction rate has doubled, exceeding 80 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new laws have been crafted based on the three principles given by Prime Minister Modi: Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First. He also said that while Prime Minister Modi has brought reforms in many sectors in India, the most significant reform of the 21st century is the three new laws of our criminal justice system. He highlighted that today, our police work with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods. Through these laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online. Shri Shah said that the new laws include a separate chapter for women and children. With the introduction of E-FIR and Zero FIR, women no longer need to visit police stations. Videography of all seizures has been made mandatory, and the chain of custody for evidence has been ensured. Additionally, forensic investigation has been made compulsory for all offenses carrying a punishment of seven years or more.
Union Home Minister stated that for the first time, the new criminal laws have defined offenses such as terrorism, organized crime, and mob lynching. Additionally, timelines have been set for the police, judiciary, and prosecution for the first time. He said that a provision for Trial in Absentia has been introduced for criminals who flee the country. Shri Shah noted that within one year of the implementation of the new criminal laws, approximately 53 per cent of FIRs had charge-sheets filed within 60 days, and 65 per cent within 90 days. In Haryana, 71 percent of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83 per cent within 90 days, indicating initial success.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Union Home Ministry, Government of India has trained 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors through an intensive training program.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the call for self-reliance given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pave the way for creating a great India by 2047. He said that if 140 crore Indians buy products made in our country, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will progress. Shri Shah emphasized that by 2047, India will be at the forefront in every field globally, and the path to this goal lies through self-reliance and indigenization. Producing within the country, increasing production, and every Indian purchasing domestically made goods is the key to elevating India to the top position in the world. Shri Shah urged the people of Haryana to take a pledge on Diwali to use only products made in India, as this will fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of self-reliance.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی جناب امیت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں نئے فوجداری قوانین پر ایک ریاستی سطح کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور ہریانہ حکومت کے تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہماری حکومتوں نے واقعی ہریانہ کی ترقی میں ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ ہر ضلع اور کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھیں
ہریانہ جو کبھی نوکریاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے بدنام تھا، آج بنا پرچی ،بنا خرچی صرف میرٹ کی بنیاد پرنوکریاں ملتی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سٹیزن فرسٹ، ڈگنٹی فرسٹ اور جسٹس فرسٹ کے بنیادی اصول نئے فوجداری قوانین کی بنیاد ہیں
نئے قوانین کی وجہ سے، ہریانہ کی سزا کی شرح 40 فیصد سے دگنی ہو کر 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہریانہ حکومت کو مبارکباد
ہریانہ میں، 71فیصد چارج شیٹ 60 دنوں کے اندر اور 83فیصد چارج شیٹ 90 دنوں کے اندر داخل ہوئی ، جو کہ ابتدائی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
مودی حکومت میں پولیس ڈنڈے کے بجائے ڈیٹا اور تھرڈ ڈگری کے بجائے سائنسی شواہد پر کام کر رہی ہے
نئے قوانین کے ذریعے پولیس، جیل، عدلیہ، استغاثہ اور فارنسک کے پانچ ستونوں کو آن لائن مربوط کیا گیا ہے
نئے قوانین میں ای ایف آئی آر کی فراہمی کے بعد اب خواتین کو ایف آئی آر درج کرانے کے لیے پولیس اسٹیشن نہیں جانا پڑتا
نئے قانون کے تحت بیرون ملک فرار ہونے والے مجرموں پر ان کی غیر موجودگی میں مقدمہ چلایا جا سکتا ہے
وزارت داخلہ کے تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت 1.48 ملین پولیس اہلکاروں، 42,000 جیل افسران، 19,000 عدالتی اہلکاروں اور 11,000 سرکاری وکیلوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے
اگر 1.4 بلین ہندوستانی دیسی مصنوعات کو اپناتے ہیں تو ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی منڈی بن جائے گا، اور ہماری معیشت کا شمار دنیا کی اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں کیا جائے گا
سال 2047 میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہر شعبے میں سب سے بہتر بنانے کا راستہ صرف دیسی مصنوعات کے عزم سے ہی ہوگا
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں نئے فوجداری قوانین پر ریاستی سطح کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور ہریانہ حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو وقف اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نائب سنگھ سینی ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ نائب سنگھ سینی حکومت نے آج تقریبا 900 کروڑ روپے کے 4 ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور 8 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لگاتار تیسری بار ہریانہ کے عوام نے ہمیں اکثریت دی ہے اور ہماری حکومتوں نے ہریانہ کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے ۔ ہریانہ کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ، ہماری حکومت نے ہر ضلع اور برادری کے لیے حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع وژن کے ساتھ ، تنگ نقطہ نظر سے پاک کام کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ جیسی ریاست میں ، جو کبھی جانبداری کے ذریعے ملازمتوں کی تقسیم کے لیے بدنام تھی ، آج نوکریاں صرف میرٹ کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، بغیر خرچی" (رشوت ستانی) یا "پرچی" (اقربا پروری) کے یہ ہماری حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں معلومات شیئر کرنے کے لیے آج یہاں ایک عظیم الشان نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ، جس نے انگریزوں کی طرف سے نافذ کیے گئے تین فوجداری قوانین کی جگہ لے لی ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 2026 کے بعد ہر ایف آئی آر تقریبا تین سال کے اندر مکمل طور پر حل ہو جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پرانے قوانین انگریزوں نے اپنی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے بنائے تھے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم نے 15 اگست 1947 کو آزادی حاصل کی تو ہم برطانوی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ قوانین سے آزاد نہیں ہوئے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یکم جولائی 2024 کو برطانوی دور کے تین قوانین کو ختم کرکے بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ نئے قوانین سزا کے بجائے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے اور ہمارے آئین کے ذریعے ملک کے غریب ترین شہریوں کو فراہم کردہ حقوق کے تحفظ پر مبنی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ضمانت حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی کی وجہ سے مجرم بغیر کسی سزا کے برسوں تک جیل میں رہیں گے ۔ تاہم ، اب ، ان کی سزا کا ایک تہائی حصہ مکمل کرنے کے بعد ، پولیس خود ان کی رہائی کی اپیل کرتی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے ہریانہ میں سزا کی شرح تقریبا 40 فیصد تھی ، لیکن نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، سزا کی شرح دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ، جو 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین وزیر اعظم مودی کے تین اصولوں: شہری پہلے ، وقار پہلے اور انصاف پہلے پر مبنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان میں کئی شعبوں میں اصلاحات لائی ہیں ، 21 ویں صدی کی سب سے اہم اصلاح ہمارے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے تین نئے قوانین ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج ہماری پولیس تھرڈ ڈگری طریقوں کے بجائے لاٹھیوں اور سائنسی شواہد کے بجائے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے ۔ ان قوانین کے ذریعے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے پانچ ستون-پولیس ، جیلیں ، عدلیہ ، استغاثہ اور فارنکس-کو آن لائن آپس میں جوڑا گیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک الگ باب شامل ہے ۔ ای-ایف آئی آر اور زیرو ایف آئی آر کے تعارف کے ساتھ ، خواتین کو اب تھانوں میں جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ تمام ضبطی کی ویڈیوگرافی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ، اور شواہد کے لیے حراست کی زنجیر کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سات سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے تمام جرائم کے لیے فارنسک تحقیقات کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پہلی بار نئے فوجداری قوانین میں دہشت گردی ، منظم جرائم اور ہجوم کی طرف سے قتل جیسے جرائم کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پولیس ، عدلیہ اور استغاثہ کے لیے پہلی بار ٹائم لائن مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک سے فرار ہونے والے مجرموں کے لیے غیر حاضری میں مقدمے کی سماعت کا التزام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے ایک سال کے اندر ، تقریبا 53 فیصد ایف آئی آر 60 دنوں کے اندر اور 65 فیصد 90 دنوں کے اندر چارج شیٹ دائر کی گئیں ۔ ہریانہ میں 71 فیصد چارج شیٹ 60 دنوں کے اندر اور 83 فیصد 90 دنوں کے اندر دائر کی گئیں ، جو ابتدائی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ ، حکومت ہند نے ایک گہری تربیتی پروگرام کے ذریعے 14.8 لاکھ پولیس اہلکاروں ، 42,000 جیل افسران ، 19,000 عدالت سے متعلق اہلکاروں اور 11,000 پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز کو تربیت دی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی خود انحصاری کی اپیل 2047 تک ایک عظیم ہندوستان بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ہمارے ملک میں بنی مصنوعات خریدتے ہیں تو ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بازار بن جائے گا اور ہماری معیشت ترقی کرے گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ہر شعبے میں سب سے آگے ہوگا ، اور اس مقصد کا راستہ خود کفالت اور مقامی کاری کے ذریعے ہے ۔ ملک کے اندر پیداوار ، پیداوار میں اضافہ ، اور ہر ہندوستانی گھریلو سامان کی خریداری ہندوستان کو دنیا میں سرفہرست مقام پر پہنچانے کی کلید ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے ہریانہ کے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیوالی کے موقع پر صرف ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات استعمال کرنے کا عہد کریں ، کیونکہ اس سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے آتم نربھر کے وژن کو پورا کیا جائے گا ۔