Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a state-level exhibition on New Criminal Laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and lays foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government worth approximately Rs. 900 crore
Our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana, and in a first, Haryana Govt. have worked free from a narrow perspective to provide governance for every district and community
In a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "parchi" or "kharchi", this is a major achievement of our government
The core principles of Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, form the foundation of the New Criminal Laws
Due to the new laws, Haryana's conviction rate has doubled from 40% to over 80%, for which the Haryana government deserves congratulations
In Haryana, 71% of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83% within 90 days, indicating initial success
Under the Modi government, the police are now working with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods
Through the new laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online
Due to the provision of E-FIR in the new laws, women no longer need to visit police stations to file an FIR
Under the new laws, trials can be conducted in absentia for criminals who have fled abroad
Under the training program of the Home Ministry, 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors have been trained
If 140 crore Indians adopt indigenous products, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will be counted among the top economies globally
By 2047, the path to making India the best in every field globally will pass through the resolve for Swadeshi
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a state-level exhibition on new criminal laws in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and dedicated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Haryana government. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Nayab Singh Saini government has inaugurated 4 development projects worth approximately 900 crore rupees and laid the foundation stone for 8 projects today. He said that for the third consecutive time, the people of Haryana have given us a majority, and our governments have left no stone unturned in the development of Haryana. First in the history of Haryana, our government has worked with a broad vision, free from narrow perspectives, to provide governance for every district and community. Shri Shah said that in a state like Haryana, once notorious for job allocation through favoritism, today jobs are provided solely on the basis of merit, without "kharchi" (bribery) or "parchi" (nepotism) , this is a major achievement of our government.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a grand exhibition has been organized here today to share information about the three new criminal laws introduced by the Modi government, which have replaced the three criminal laws enacted by the British. The Home Minister expressed confidence that after 2026, every FIR will be fully resolved approximately within three years. He noted that the old laws were made by the British with the purpose of maintaining their colonial rule. Shri Shah remarked that while we gained independence on August 15, 1947, we were not freed from the laws enacted by the British Parliament. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita began on July 1, 2024, by abolishing the three British-era laws. He emphasized that these new laws are grounded in ensuring justice rather than punishment and protecting the rights guaranteed to even the poorest citizens of the country by our Constitution.
Union Home Minister stated that previously, due to the inability to secure bail, criminals would remain in jail for years without conviction. However, now, after completing one-third of their sentence, the police themselves appeal for their release. Shri Shah said that earlier, the conviction rate in Haryana was around 40 per cent, but with the implementation of the new laws, the conviction rate has doubled, exceeding 80 per cent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new laws have been crafted based on the three principles given by Prime Minister Modi: Citizen First, Dignity First, and Justice First. He also said that while Prime Minister Modi has brought reforms in many sectors in India, the most significant reform of the 21st century is the three new laws of our criminal justice system. He highlighted that today, our police work with data instead of batons and scientific evidence instead of third-degree methods. Through these laws, the five pillars of the criminal justice system—police, jails, judiciary, prosecution, and forensics—have been interconnected online. Shri Shah said that the new laws include a separate chapter for women and children. With the introduction of E-FIR and Zero FIR, women no longer need to visit police stations. Videography of all seizures has been made mandatory, and the chain of custody for evidence has been ensured. Additionally, forensic investigation has been made compulsory for all offenses carrying a punishment of seven years or more.
Union Home Minister stated that for the first time, the new criminal laws have defined offenses such as terrorism, organized crime, and mob lynching. Additionally, timelines have been set for the police, judiciary, and prosecution for the first time. He said that a provision for Trial in Absentia has been introduced for criminals who flee the country. Shri Shah noted that within one year of the implementation of the new criminal laws, approximately 53 per cent of FIRs had charge-sheets filed within 60 days, and 65 per cent within 90 days. In Haryana, 71 percent of charge-sheets were filed within 60 days, and 83 per cent within 90 days, indicating initial success.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Union Home Ministry, Government of India has trained 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 jail officers, 19,000 court-related personnel, and 11,000 public prosecutors through an intensive training program.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the call for self-reliance given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pave the way for creating a great India by 2047. He said that if 140 crore Indians buy products made in our country, India will become the world's largest market, and our economy will progress. Shri Shah emphasized that by 2047, India will be at the forefront in every field globally, and the path to this goal lies through self-reliance and indigenization. Producing within the country, increasing production, and every Indian purchasing domestically made goods is the key to elevating India to the top position in the world. Shri Shah urged the people of Haryana to take a pledge on Diwali to use only products made in India, as this will fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of self-reliance.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
হাৰিয়ানাৰ কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অপৰাধ আইন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন আৰু হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নাম উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
আমাৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে হাৰিয়ানাৰ উন্নয়নত কোনো ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই আৰু প্ৰথমতে, হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সংকীৰ্ণ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে মুক্তভাৱে কাম কৰিছে
এসময়ত পক্ষপাতিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে চাকৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে কুখ্যাত হাৰিয়ানাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যত আজি কেৱল যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত চাকৰিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়, "পাৰচী" বা "খাৰচী" নোহোৱাকৈ, এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে দিয়া নাগৰিক প্ৰথম, মৰ্যাদা প্ৰথম আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰথমৰ মূল নীতিসমূহে নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহৰ আধাৰ গঠন কৰে
নতুন আইনৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাৰ দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৪০%ৰ পৰা ৮০%ৰ ওপৰত হৈছে, যাৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰ অভিনন্দন লাভৰ যোগ্য
হাৰিয়ানাত ৭১% চাৰ্জ-শ্বীট ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ৮৩% চাৰ্জ-শ্বীট ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সফলতাৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দিনত এতিয়া আৰক্ষীয়ে লাঠিৰ সলনি তথ্য আৰু তৃতীয় ডিগ্ৰীৰ পদ্ধতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণ লৈ কাম কৰি আছে
নতুন আইনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ-আৰ
03 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে হাৰিয়ানাৰ কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অপৰাধ আইন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰি হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উচৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নয়াব সিং ছাইনী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহনকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নয়াব সিং ছাইনী চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৪টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰি আজি ৮টা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণে আমাক সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতা দিছে আৰু আমাৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে হাৰিয়ানাৰ উন্নয়নত কোনো ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই। হাৰিয়ানাৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সংকীৰ্ণ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা মুক্ত এক বহল দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এসময়ত পক্ষপাতিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে চাকৰি আবণ্টনৰ বাবে কুখ্যাত হাৰিয়ানাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যত আজি কেৱল যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত চাকৰিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, "খাৰচী" (উৎকোচ) বা "পাৰচী" (স্বজন-তোষণ) অবিহনে , এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ব্ৰিটিছে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা তিনিটা অপৰাধ আইনৰ ঠাইত মোদী চৰকাৰে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা তিনিটা নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন সম্পৰ্কে তথ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ আজি ইয়াত এক বৃহৎ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ পিছত প্ৰায় তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো এফআইআৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমাধান হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পুৰণি আইনসমূহ ব্ৰিটিছে নিজৰ ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসন বজাই ৰখাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে মন্তব্য কৰিছিল যে ১৯৪৭ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত আমি স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটিছ সংসদে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আইনসমূহৰ পৰা আমি মুক্ত হোৱা নাছিলো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ব্ৰিটিছ যুগৰ তিনিখন আইন বিলুপ্ত কৰি ২০২৪ চনৰ ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতাৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হয়। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই নতুন আইনসমূহৰ ভিত্তি হৈছে শাস্তিতকৈ ন্যায় নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধানে দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিককো নিশ্চিত কৰা অধিকাৰসমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বে জামিন লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰাৰ বাবে অপৰাধী দোষী সাব্যস্ত নোহোৱাকৈ বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি কাৰাগাৰত থাকিব। অৱশ্যে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ শাস্তিৰ এক তৃতীয়াংশ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত আৰক্ষীয়ে নিজেই তেওঁলোকৰ মুক্তিৰ বাবে আবেদন জনাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বে হাৰিয়ানাত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ প্ৰায় ৪০ শতাংশ আছিল যদিও নতুন আইন কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ লগে লগে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৮০ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দিয়া তিনিটা নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত নতুন আইন ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে: নাগৰিক প্ৰথম, মৰ্য্যদা প্ৰথম আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰথম। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কাৰ আনিছে যদিও একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কাৰ হৈছে আমাৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ তিনিটা নতুন আইন। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি আমাৰ আৰক্ষীয়ে লাঠিৰ সলনি তথ্য আৰু তৃতীয় ডিগ্ৰীৰ পদ্ধতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণেৰে কাম কৰে। এই আইনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ—আৰক্ষী, কাৰাগাৰ, ন্যায়পালিকা, বিচাৰ আৰু ফৰেনছিক—অনলাইনত আন্তঃসংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে নতুন আইনত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বাবে এটা সুকীয়া অধ্যায় অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ই-এফআইআৰ আৰু জিৰ’ এফআইআৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ লগে লগে মহিলাসকল থানালৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। সকলো জব্দৰ ভিডিঅ’গ্ৰাফী বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰমাণৰ বাবে জিম্মাত ৰখাৰ শৃংখল নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, সাত বছৰ বা তাতকৈ অধিক শাস্তি বহন কৰা সকলো অপৰাধৰ বাবে ফৰেনছিক তদন্ত বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, সংগঠিত অপৰাধ আৰু গণ প্ৰহাৰ আদি অপৰাধৰ সংজ্ঞা দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি, প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আৰক্ষী, ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু বিচাৰ বিভাগৰ বাবে সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ পৰা পলায়ন কৰা অপৰাধীৰ বাবে ট্ৰাইল ইন এবচেন্সিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৫৩ শতাংশ এফআইআৰত ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৬৫ শতাংশ ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল। হাৰিয়ানাত ৭১ শতাংশ চাৰ্জশ্বীট ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ৮৩ শতাংশ ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সফলতাৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক সুক্ষ্ম প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ১৪.৮ লাখ আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী, ৪২,০০০ জে’ল বিষয়া, ১৯,০০০ আদালত সম্পৰ্কীয় কৰ্মী আৰু ১১,০০০ ৰাজহুৱা অভিযুক্তক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জনোৱা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ আহ্বানে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এখন মহান ভাৰত সৃষ্টিৰ বাট প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আগৰণুৱা হ’ব আৰু এই লক্ষ্যৰ পথ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু থলুৱাকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা নিহিত হৈ আছে। দেশৰ ভিতৰত উৎপাদন কৰা, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই ঘৰুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থানলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক দীপাৱলীত কেৱল ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ হ’ব।