पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
मिजोरम में ग्राम परिषदों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के बिना शर्त अनुदान मद से 14.52 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त हुए
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
मिज़ोरम में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के तहत 14.40 करोड़ रूपये की किस्त के रूप में बिना शर्त अनुदान तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली किस्त से रोकी गई 0.129 करोड़ रूपये की राशि जारी की है। इन अनुदानों से राज्य की 808 पात्र ग्राम परिषदों को लाभ होगा। इससे पहले अगस्त 2025 में मिज़ोरम को 2023-24 के अनुदान मद के अंतर्गत 827 पात्र ग्राम परिषदों के लिए 14.2761 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए थे।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज्य संस्थाओं के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की अनुदान राशि जारी करने की अनुशंसा करते हैं, जिसे तत्पश्चात वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। बिना शर्ता अनुदान का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज्य संस्थाओं की 11वीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध 29 विषयों से संबंधित स्थानीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने हेतु हैं, सिवाए वेतन और अन्य स्थापना खर्चों के। वहीं शर्तबद्ध अनुदान को बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए रखा गया है, जो (ए) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच से मुक्त स्थिती का रख रखाव, जिसमें घरेलू कचरे, मानव मलमूत्र और मल कीचड़ का प्रबंधन व उपचार शामिल हैं तथा (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण से संबंधित हैं।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Village Councils in Mizoram Receive Over ₹14.52 Crores XV Finance Commission Untied Grants
03 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
During the financial year 2025–26 for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram, the Union Government has released the second installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹14.40 crores under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) along with the withheld amount of the first installment of Untied Grants amounting to ₹0.1209 crores for FY 2023–24. These grants will benefit all 808 eligible Village Councils in the State. Earlier in August 2025, Mizoram had received Rs.14.2761 crores for 827 eligible Village Councils as part of the 2023–24 grants.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.