ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ”- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
02 OCT 2025 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਜੋ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਥਾਸੰਭਵ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੀਏ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਰਵ-ਧਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ, ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ (ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ) ਦੀ ਚਪੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇੰਨੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਮਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਚਾਰੋਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਫੈਲੇ ਹਨ੍ਹੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, “ਬਾਪੂ, ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਜਾਓ।”
ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਿਆ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸੱਚੀ ਨਿਰਪਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਓਦੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਭਵਨ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਬਾਦਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਯਾਰਾਮ ਨਾਮਦੇਵ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਗਾਂਧੀਵਾਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਘੂ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈਦੱਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Gandhiji’s ideals are a source of inspiration for all” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 OCT 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The ideals that Mahatma Gandhi, presented to the world through truth and non-violence, are a source of inspiration for all of us. Today, it is essential that we try to imbibe Gandhiji’s ideals in our lives as much as possible. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made the statement while addressing an interfaith prayer meeting organised at Gandhi Bhavan on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Chouhan said that today the entire world is gripped with war, unrest, violence, and injustice. The situation has become so grave that even trade has been weaponised. People are indulging in arbitrariness of all kinds, and Gandhiji is needed now more than ever. Looking at the prevailing darkness all around, one often feels, “Bapu, if possible, please come back again.”
Paying his tribute to Gandhi, Shri Chouhan said that Gandhiji did all his work with the cooperation of society. None of his campaigns ever stopped due to lack of resources. People contributed funds for all his constructive efforts. Organisations working for the welfare of people should draw inspiration from this and strive to ensure greater community support for their work. He further said that any organisation can work with true impartiality only when it is not dependent on any government.
At the outset, Rajesh Badal, treasurer of Gandhi Bhavan Trust and senior journalist, welcomed Shri Chouhan. The Trust’s secretary Dayaram Namdev, veteran Gandhian thinker Shri Raghu Thakur, and eminent writer and journalist Shri Vijayadutt Shridhar were also present on the occasion.